Change Your Image
yogeshpal-46938
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Planes, Trains & Automobiles (1987)
Simple, funny and brilliantly paced.
31/12/2023
There isn't a better way to lighten up you up just before New year's. A simple yet funny movie about 2 men being stuck in their transit and how even after messing up everything, they reach in time to the place they love the most.
Especially heartwarming at the end when we learn about Del's personal life which i guess anyone who has watched the movie halfway would've guessed.
And people may find similarities with the movie Due Date but for me, this one is slightly more funny owing to the less serious nature of why Noel wanted to reach home as compared to Robert Downey's character in Due Date.
Awesome.
Enemy of the State (1998)
Suspenseful, streamlined but misses out on a true intelligence based thriller.
The premise of this story is perfect, considering the fact that this movie premiered 3 years before 9/11. The story from the start up until the point where (***Spoilers***) Will Smith's character meets up with his wife again to tell her the truth and apologize. We are already almost 1 and 1/2 half hour into the movie at that point so I guess the director thought to speed up the movie and end it or the movie might be too long. This didn't do justice to the movie as it could've been one of the best spy/intelligence based movies out there. From meeting the former NSA guy to the meeting with John Voight to the meeting between the NSA and the mob. Movies enjoy a bit of unrealism but I think this does away with the flavour of this particular movie which I think was intended to be a realistic depiction of a guy who unknowingly is caught between very dangerous people.
All in all, a movie which had potential to be one of the best movies out there but some decisions ensured it to be another one-time watch movie. Still good movie to kill 2 hours.
Death at a Funeral (2007)
Gives one of the most tragic occurences in life a hilarious twist.
For me, the best part of the movie was that i could predict the pace that the movie will follow across the screentime. I could also predict when the movie would end but i was glued throughout the one and half hours of the movie.
This movie will start off relatively slow considering the comedic pace it picks around the middle ; introducing the characters one by one in the classic british comedic fashion that is making out every character to be somewhat goofy so that they could be laughed at. But there is a comedic climate right from the start so that the audience are glued to the story wanting to laugh out more.
The brilliance of this movie is the sheer comedy it picks up at around the middle of the movie. Everything that could go wrong, starts to go wrong for the characters. The writers leave very little time in between the jokes and so while the audience can barely recover from the previous event, they are thrown another hilarious work of comedy.
This is spread across beautifully throughout the movie. So much so that after the initial 20 minutes, you wouldn't even realise that you gave another hour watching this.
Truly one of the best dark comedy movies ever.
Tenki no ko (2019)
What started of as a cool concept turned into the same old generic romance movie.
Considering the reviews this movie acclaimed, i was really excited to watch this movie. It started of well with the teenager struggling to find meaning in life and hence, leaving his home and being by himself to find what he desires. The incorporation of the female of the female lead was also smooth. And then the subsequent revelation of her having the special powers and that she would eventually pass away kept me interested to how the movie will play out.
But this is the extent to which the story was good and thrilling, for me. The inclusion of the police made little sense. And then the story picked up the classic boy saves girl and they live happily ever after, plot.