Change Your Image
justinbaumann-67697
Reviews
A Talking Cat!?! (2013)
The cinematic brilliance is nauseating.
Words truly can not describe how close-to-perfect this film is. Do yourself a favor, watch this talking cat movie right now! Your life just might depend on it.
Al filo del hacha (1988)
Car Wash Slashing
Wow!!! I am only three minutes in, and I have already seen a woman get slaughtered in a drive-thru car wash AND I have heard the worst horror film intro music imaginable!!! Epic
Now an hour and a half left to go!!! Where's that popcorn.
Dead & Buried (1981)
Grandpa Joe is a Freak
This is an actually pretty enjoyable film. It's currently on Prime, which means therefore it became lazy day viewing. Just a mindless and moody thing. Plus Grandpa Joe is such a freak.
Stepfather II (1989)
What a recovery!!!!!!!
Ok
So, my man Stepdad literally got stabbed in the heart at the end of Stepdad The Movie. But talk about a recovery! Stepdad The Movie 2 doesn't waste any time on minor details such as how and why Stepdad is still around. He actually looks like he's bulked up since the whole being stabbed in the heart thing. Fun movie tho🏓.
Dagon (2001)
Masterclass in Low Budget Work
Immensely entertaining little Spanish Lovecraft thing. Its fast paced and well directed, albeit a bit cheesy twenty years later. The location and rain and obvious discomfort of the characters makes the movie.
Le salaire de la peur (1953)
Clouzot Day
Double feature of Clouzot. Watched this right after Les Diaboliques. Pretty sure I can speak French now. Wages Of Fear is an enthralling story. Great acting fuels this story along a highway to oily hell! Loved it. Especially the ending!!!
Les diaboliques (1955)
Such a great film!
Love this!
A couple of The Shining things in there.
1) typewriter with repeating text
2) bathtub with creepy person slowly rising from the water
Maybe more...
To the Ends of the Earth (1948)
Randomly started it and couldn't turn it off
Well, 2 hrs ago I put this on because Dick Powell is the man. I was tired and just wanted something dark and quiet to maybe nap to. I have to say, this is no movie to nap to. This is just as fast-paced and exciting as it gets. But, you better pause it if you go to get a drink. The story moves along non-stop. Great performances in a really cool flashback style with Powell narrating. And of course, Mr. Powell gets knocked out a couple times with cool retro "getting knocked-out" visual effects.
Hell Comes to Frogtown (1988)
An inspirational tale of perseverance and hope
This is a beautifully crafted film about the survival of the human race.
Dominique (1979)
I like to fall asleep to this movie.
Maybe it's the lo-fi versions of this on YouTube. Maybe it's the fact that everyone whispers their lines throughout the film. Either way, this is one moody movie. I'm pretty sure the only exterior day shots are when Cliff is at the cemetery. It's actually pretty good. The story is good. The acting is good. It's got an above average twist. It's actually pretty good.
Also, the main musical theme is very haunting and it is used effectively throughout. Cliff Robertson is great as usual. Jenny Agutter is at her cutest. Cool, underrated film that is free on YouTube. These are the reasons why I like to fall asleep to this movie.
The Willies (1990)
Oh man. Walking the aisles at Video Express...
My Meemaw used to take us to the video store and I would wander the aisles looking at the boxes.
I always loved this movie. It's really cheap and pretty bad all the way through. Even worse today. But, it's so much fun.
You can find the whole thing on YouTube.
Eew stinky
Confessions of an Opium Eater (1962)
Suuuuper weird and awesome
This is a really strange film. I am a huge Price fan and a strange film fan. Therefore I'm all about this movie. But, it is not like any other Price films. I don't even really know what it's about. I always seem to watch it late at night.
The score is really cool. It's by Albert Glasser. Apparently he wrote scores for B-movies back in the day. I looked him up and almost all of his filmography consists of movies that MST3K subsequently made fun of to outstanding effect
Oh yea, Price also narrates the film. Which is as wonderful as you'd expect.
Touch of Evil (1958)
The Welles Style
Such a great film. Beautifully shot and edited. Orson has that German Expressionist thing down. All of his films have his signature style. So ahead of its time. This could have been released today and still be as effective.
The Lighthouse (2019)
Well...
I really wanted to like this. But, I just don't know about it. I'm definitely not a "mainstream" movie guy. I love "weird" stuff. But, this seems just "weird for the sake of weird". Also, I kept waiting for the climactic burn. I must have missed it. Part of me wants to watch it a 2nd time to see what I missed. Another part of me doesn't want to waste any extra time on this.
That being said, the performances are great.
The Hitcher (1986)
Rutger Hauer plays one of the creepiest characters of all time.
This movie really holds up well today. Such a simple concept that is elegantly laid out in this film. It's a deep cut from the glory days of the mid-80s. In fact it was released the same year ('86) as "The Fly", "Chopping Mall", and "Sorority House Massacre". (I looked that up of course.)
Mr. Hauer is scary as hell. Seriously. This freaked me out as a kid and it still freaks me out now. Except now I'm freaked out by how cheap the gasoline prices were back then. Ahh the 80s.
Cabin Boy (1994)
A Perfect Film
Makes "Godfather Part II" look like a pile of puke.
Transylvania 6-5000 (1985)
All that is the the magic of the moving picture...
1. "Citizen Kane"
2. "Casablanca"
3. "Transylvania 6-5000"
Mikey and Nicky (1976)
Acting
Acting. I'm in the music industry. I know a lot about putting on a show. This is Zeppelin. This is performance. This is real.
Il boia scarlatto (1965)
"I shall have my revenge!" 🤘
This is probably my favorite "bad movie". It is laugh out loud funny at times. The score is super 60s organ awesome weirdness. Although it feels like the actors were really giving it their all, this is just a ridiculous story. But, it's fun to watch.
Murder, My Sweet (1944)
"The Big Lebowski" is "Murder, My Sweet" (and Finkle is Einhorn)
Some of the best dialogue ever written. This is brilliant film noir that was obviously the seed from which the Coen brothers grew "Lebowski".