Change Your Image
kshaffer-43807
Reviews
Criminal Minds: Cradle to Grave (2009)
Derek Morgan-perpetual teenager
I like the original behavioral analysis team. Elle was whiny and overly sensitive but she was ok. I prefer Gideon to Rossi but Rossi is fine. Prentiss can be annoying but she's ok in these early seasons. . Love vintage JJ before she became "super JJ" in later seasons. Reed is the most well developed character. Like him throughout and great arc throughout the series. I like Derek. He is courageous and wants to help others. He's a good friend and is quick to joke.
But dang - can he not grow up? He often acts like a whiny teenager but especially in this episode. It started to be annoying when he kept whining over the Reaper taking his badge but this just amps it up.
If your boss asks you to do something, especially within the parameters of your job, you do it. Not if you "understand it." I'd be fired if I spoke to my boss the way he speaks to Hotch. Seriously. His pouting in this episode was just too much. The writers needed to do better by him. His character never really seems fleshed out. Just always reacting, yelling, kicking down doors. Just not much character arc. Maybe part of why he eventually left?
Also- Both he and Garcia should be thankful they weren't fired long ago for their ridiculous sexual banter. It's like listening to 2 adults stuck in some juvenile state of arrested development. It's not funny, just annoying.
Overall the episode is ok. Not a favorite.
A Widow Seduced (2024)
So dumb
I'm used to the main character (s) in Lifetime movies being stupid, but this lady takes the cake!!! I don't know how much dumber she could be. Doesn't even deserve 1 star.
I know they just use her irrationally running away -repeatedly - from the lady trying to warn her as filler and to create "suspense " (doesn't work). But why would a supposedly intelligent women run away from someone calmly trying to talk to her? Makes NO sense. Then lets Mr. Lover boy cancel her phone try to sell her house, isolate her and never goes to the doctor for her cough?!? So absolutely moronic. Haven't finished it yet but I hope the brother survives.
The Little Mermaid (2023)
Writing this whole it's still playing because it's so boring
This is painfully tedious. There is no charm or fun at all. It's incredibly grating. It's WAY too long and is just pointless.
All of the characters are whiny, dissatisfied and unlikable. There isn't one character I am actually liking. The CGI is terrible to the point of distraction. Even the kiddos are ready to give up on it and are laughing at it. The only remotely enjoyable song is Poor Unfortunate Souls. Ariel's father sounds like the Beast from Beauty and the Beast.
And why is everything so dark? Hopefully by the end of the movie, Ariel learns how to b grateful so as not to endanger others with her actions due to her whiny teen angst.
When Calls the Heart: Turn of the Page (2022)
Yeah, same. REALLY!?
Did they ACTUALLY have Mei reply to Faith, "Yeah, same. " An expression from the last several years in a period show? Come on. The 3 stars are for Rosemary and her speech about the review that matters.
Elizabeth is beyond annoying. So full of herself. And still acting like an adolescent, simpering and giggling.
Please, enough.
Hallmark was stupid to let Lori Loughlin go. Abigail was a great character. They try to make Elizabeth fill her shoes but it's impossible. She doesn't have the character to do so.
And Elizabeth didn't even mention that Jack got her started writing and published her book with his OWN paintings that he lovingly did for her.
My daughter is extremely annoyed at the fact that Hallmark just killed Jack off without even letting him and Elizabeth spend even a couple last moments together unlike on Heartland.
Hallmark should have just got a different actor to play Jack and then make character have an accident with his face so that we could still have Jack on the show.
When Calls the Heart: A Parade and a Charade (2021)
Elizabeth-Whiny adolescent
Elizabeth is the worst part of the show since about season 7. But in this episode she reaches new heights of annoying. She goes around town sticking her nose in everyone else's business. She squeals and giggles like an adolescent girl at anything remotely good or positive.
The scene with her and Lucas in his office-seriously? Nauseating.
The end of the episode where she can't even for a few minutes set aside her little dramas to celebrate Bill -a wonderful friend to Jack and to her-and allow Nathan to do so EVEN AFTER HE ASKED HER TO ...!!! What was that?! She was like a child having a tantrum. So obnoxious.
Sister Obsession (2023)
Maddie was awful
I could not stand the wannabe reporter/sister Maddie in this movie. She was completely disrespectful and rude to everyone. She was the real psycho in this movie.
For example-She was absolutely hateful to the female cop who responded to the stuck in the garage call.
And when her reporter friend was murdered, no mourning for him. Nope. Just wants to move on and prove SHE'S RIGHT, that's all. Her boss showed the most compassion or common sense of anyone in this movie by firing Maddie the Awful and showing thoughtfulness about the murdered boy's parents. The boss and the convenience store clerk were the only likable characters in the whole movie.
Thor: Love and Thunder (2022)
What a waste
I am only giving it 2 stars for Christian Bale's performance. What a waste of the character of Thor - turning him into a flake. It's like declawing & defanging a lion. Natalie Portman & Tessa Thompson are both just so annoying. Smug & so pleased with themselves.
I couldn't wait for the movie to end.
Eternals (2021)
Just so bad
If this indicates things to come from Marvel, then it's all downhill from here. Like below sea level downhill. It was rambling and pointless and couldn't make up its mind what it wants to be. Drama? Comedy? Romance? Doesn't matter- it wasn't successful at any of them. Preachy, scolding, aimless and so boring. Utter waste of time. I really didn't care about any of the characters and found myself actually rooting for the one who was supposed to be the bad guy. Two stars only because I though the Scottish guy playing Ikarus was pretty good.
Reminiscence (2021)
Don't waste your time
So boring that my husband & I turned it off after 40 minutes or so. We only made it that long because we each thought the other wanted to hang in there til a plot actually developed. Or characterization. Or ANYTHING interesting. As it was, we predicted everything that did happen with HJ & RF. He moons over sultry conniving woman. That's pretty much it. If you want a good movie with Hugh Jackman, try The Prestige.
Wonder Woman 1984 (2020)
Disappointing
This was such a disappointment. Wonder Woman was such a great movie. It was full of action & heart. It had a great message while not being preachy. WW1984 just doesn't know what it wants to be. But apparently it wants to be annoyingly preachy. Kristen Wiig's character was shallow & not fleshed out at all. The plot was inconsistent and all over the place.
The first one was entertaining. This one was more of an endurance test.
Frozen II (2019)
Just so annoying
2022 Edit: Originally gave it 3 stars but had to remove 2 of them as upon rewatching with company I realized it is not even really worth 1 star. The music except for the next right thing is incredibly annoying . It's screechy, shrill, and shouted.
Thus movie is bad on so many levels. The story is sloppily written and makes no sense. I really hated it. It was so boring.
And is Elsa supposed to be a hero? Because she is just a self-absorbed bully. Seriously-throws her sister down a cliff?!
I don't know what was up with Idina Menzel in this one, but her Elsa speaking parts were very whiny & mumbling. I just cringed whenever she spoke because every line sounded like she was complaining, almost teenage-ish.
The positives-at least Anna seemed to grow up a little & Kristoff was himself.