Change Your Image
hopelex1
Reviews
Dead Calm (1989)
Two thumbs up and a couple of snaps
Sam Neill, Nicole Kidman, and especially Billy Zane should have won awards for this movie. It's an excellent thriller that most would enjoy.
The plot was amazing and Kidman and Zane had amazing chemistry. I've watched this movie several times and I highly recommend this to anyone who would enjoy a chilling thriller.
This was definitely the breakout movie for Billy Zane and I must say, if you liked him in Titanic, you'll love him even more in Dead Calm, that is, if you're not frightened by his actions throughout the movie.
He looks hot, but when you see the movie, you'll question why Billy hasn't got the recognition that he deserves. In my opinion, this movie proves that he's one of Hollywood's best kept secrets.
Kudos to the cast and crew!!
Sniper (1993)
You can watch it
Zane and Beringer will keep you on the edge of your seats. I don't typically go for military/war movies, but this was worth my time.
It was serious, but it was also humorous. Beringer's character proved to be heroic and honest. No matter what, you know that he's got your back.
Zane's character developed throughout the film. He wasn't just a suit, he definitely proved that he could be a hero and handle a gun.
The ending through me a little though. It didn't really go with the action throughout the film, but I'm glad that I saw it, nonetheless.
It's worth checking out.
Posse (1993)
Great history lesson
Thank you Mario Van Peebles for informing us of not only the existence of black cowboys, but providing a compelling story that was easy to follow.
The plot, backdrop, music and talent were all top notch. It was great that you used so many African-American artists to tell the tale of the black cowboy. It was also good to see Billy Zane in this movie. Does he ever play a good guy?
I would highly recommend this film to anyone who wants to broaden their way of thinking. This is an excellent movie and I feel privileged to have seen it. Hopefully, you'll feel the same.
Tales from the Crypt: Demon Knight (1995)
Perfect for the 'Tale' franchise
This is a funny and creepy movie, perfect for the 'Tales of the Crypt' franchise.
I loved Jada Pinkett in this, especially her scenes with Billy Zane. He proved that he wasn't just a serious actor, but also comedic. Both he and Jada have tremendous talent, but I always felt that they were overlooked and under appreciated. This movie helps show how versatile they really are.
I enjoyed this film and and I would recommend it to anyone who appreciates a funny, creepy, cheesy movie. The ending will definitely have you begging for more...
This World, Then the Fireworks (1997)
I love this movie.....
I love everything about this movie. To be low budget and not very well known, I believe that this is one of the best movies I've ever seen. Everything from the use of color, plot, acting, narration, music, etc. It's tremendous!
Billy Zane proved yet again that he has talent. I consider this one of his better movies and severely underrated.
I would highly recommend this to anyone who isn't just a Billy Zane fan, but someone who appreciate good movies. It'll keep you on the edge of your seat. Definitely worth renting, purchasing or viewing on one of the cable channels. I give it two thumbs up.
Hooray for This World, Then The Fireworks!!
Sole Survivor (2000)
Moving...
I saw this and it's a great movie for anyone to watch whether you have a family, are alone, or simply believe in God and the after life.
The acting was tremendous and the chemistry was definitely there. The plot threw me, but I was able to follow it better in the second half.
There are portions of the movie that you can't help but think about, not to mention making sure that your door is locked at night. (You'll understand when you see the movie)
It's a film that you can definitely watch and appreciate again and again. While watching this, you'll feel happy, sad, concerned and maybe even a little frightened, but it's definitely worth taking the time to watch.
Vlad (2003)
It's alright
I watched Vlad not once, but twice. I love vampire movies, but this was just one of many that was less than thrilling. It wasn't the worst, but it wasn't the best either.
I tried to give it another chance and I admit that I understood it better the second time around, but like so many others before this, it just didn't do it for me.
I enjoyed Brad Dourif and Billy Zane, but there roles weren't quite what I expected. I'm fans of their work, but not really of this film.
If you're a hardcore vampire movie buff, I would probably say that you will get bored with portions of this film. Again, it's not the worst, but it's a little dry....
The Kiss (2003)
Tug at the Heart
I watched 'The Kiss' earlier today and it was a moving film. It actually brought me to tears. The acting was decent and Billy Zane proved to be the perfect dreamboat. I loved how they would go from black and white to color. It made the film feel more realistic.
The storyline, in general, without giving too much away was realistic from beginning to end. I actually could connect with some of the characters; understanding why they did some of the things that they did.
It was interesting seeing Billy dressed the way that he was in the latter scene(s), but the kiss, did it for me. I would recommend anyone who believes in love to see this movie.