Change Your Image
redwoodsteve
Reviews
The Beekeeper (2024)
Below Par
This has to be one of Stathams worst films. Besides him, and one or two others, most of the actors seem to have been chosen in a box ticking exercise. The plot and acting is appalling, with the main emphasis on killing as many people as possible in a John Wick 3, type of movie. Having Potus as the head of the large criminal organisation The Beekeeper is trying to eradicate, has to be from someone with little respect of the real world or common sense and then, top it off, having the 20 year old son of Potus be the mastermind behind his mother's empire is mind boggling. I'm sure some will enjoy the film, but for me it was a big disappointment.
Suspicion (2022)
Useless Britain
This series had all the hallmarks of being great, right up to it making the British police force and the NCA look completely useless. Literally dozens of arms officers cannot capture an assassin because the officers have to wait on an unknown remote no-mark commander give a 'shoot to kill' order whilst the assassin rides off on his his motor bike, then 3 squad cars don't crash into the escaping assassin incase 'they hurt him'. Wokeness spoiling what could have been a great series, including the American CIA agent slagging the British police force at every opportunity. Very disappointing to be honest.
Eden Lake (2008)
Annoying
One of those films where people do everything normal people wouldn't do. Who walks into a strangers house and wonders about as though they own it. Why did they go back to the same spot they had a good idea the kids would be, why didn't they just go to another area? They get in his car and he can't drive it in a straight line, then when he can't see where he's going (lights have been kicked out), he drives as fast as he can in the dark, before hitting a tree. And to make things worse his girlfriend stands watching him get a beating instead of finding help. An horrific attempt at a movie, when reality it's just gratuitous violence.
The Invitation (2015)
Race baiting
Why do they allow films that race bait. "How white is he", "he's guilty of colonialism". These films need to stop with the racism from all angles, not just the ones that suit. The opening scenes allowing racist comments literally puts you off watching the rest of it. Racism is not a one way street, it works both ways. If the film was the other way round, "how black is he", it would not get past the film review committee, it would be stopped in its tracks. Either allow all racist comments or don't, I'm not bothered, just stick to one. Other that that, it's a reasonable film and worth the watch.
Luther: The Fallen Sun (2023)
Poor effort
I just hate watching films where events happen just for the sake of it. Luther is in Piccadilly Circus 'surrounded' by armed police. When the 'mass murderer' shows up, the police are more interested in stopping Luther from escaping than arresting the 'mass murderer' (who Luther had led them to). When the 'mass murderer' does a runner, all these police surrounding Luther, are suddenly 'non-existent' and are now having to run through the surrounding streets to get to him. Luther who was 3m from 'the mass murderer', runs after him and is suddenly 150m behind him and loses sight of him. Then 'the mass murderer' gets away. Pathetic.
Ca$h (2010)
Boring
One of those nothing films that's too slow, too unreal and lacks interest. It starts off bad and gets worse, Sean Bean goes round abusing people without any consequence whatsoever, no one reports him, no one calls the police (not even the motel manager) or the mother of the affected couple, and he even manages to break into the government vehicle licensing centre, using forced keys, without any detection. I stopped being interested after 30 minutes and only carried on watching occasionally because others in the same room were watching. And all the places they robbed? Where were the police? They robbed these places using their own car. Completely unrealistic and very, very difficult to watch.
Jurassic World Dominion (2022)
Woeful.
The worst in the JP series. Complete dross, very predictable and as close to woke as you can get. Let's hope they don't make any more. And if Chris Pratt has any more interaction with Blue, they'll end up getting married.
Black Site (2022)
Poor
This film had so much potential. It's a pity the director couldn't have had a little more vision and common sense. Black Site should have had a H added into the title.
Eight for Silver (2021)
Daft Ending
A decent watch and very watchable, right up to the point the church doors are opened by the half-wit mother and everyone stood watching whilst 'the beast' came in.
See for Me (2021)
Could have been better
So a 911 call gets a response within 15 minutes, but a single female cop requesting urgent backup takes at least 20 minutes, and it seems a lot longer. The director needs to do their research.
Texas Chainsaw Massacre (2022)
Absolute garbage
If I said this was one of the most poorly acted, worst films I have ever watched, I wouldn't be far off the mark. Nothing about the film is credible or worth watching.
Cell (2016)
Very poor.
It's one of those films you hope will come good, but alas it gets worse, not better. I cannot watch films where things happen just for the sake of it, and people do things they wouldn't normally do. A prime example is the fight in the attic where both lead actors grapple with the 'zombie' instead of shooting him with the guns they both had 'in their hands'
The King's Man (2021)
Disappointing
The film promises a lot, but fails miserably. Conrad is portrayed as a young man capable of great things but falls at every hurdle, including firing his gun and missing from 2m; the one he succeeds at is beyond imagination and belief, with a pathetic ending.
Spider-Man: No Way Home (2021)
Disappointed
I was so looking forward to seeing this film and was so disappointed. The film has no direction, is childish and the acting is non-existent. CGI is becoming the norm now, leaving little room for serious acting. I can see the attraction for some, but not for me.
My Son (2021)
Worth a watch
The film is watchable, as long as you ignore the obvious anomalies, like the kidnapper managing to run after a vehicle doing 30mph AND keeping up with it. Also James McAvoy suddenly acquiring the skills of an MI5 operative with no explanation.
The Tourist (2022)
Dragged
I watched for 3 episodes before deciding the series was too boring and inconsistent for my liking. The car / truck incident in the 1st episode was ridiculous and they topped it off with the 25 stone truck driver being smashed over the head with an iron bar, before falling down a 20ft well (which would have killed him) and then managing to climb the vertical well wall to escape. All far too fetched for me.
Don't Breathe (2016)
Far Fetched
Far to far fetched for my liking. The guy must be the best sighted blind man in the world. Too many ridiculous events happening. But I won't spoil it.
Sinister Switch (2021)
Garbage
Another one of those films where people do things that they would never do in every day life. What mother doesn't know her own child, and what person doesn't ring the police when they find out the girl that's pretending to their daughter, isn't. Pathetic film. Not worth the positive reviews it's received.
Be Afraid (2017)
Could Have. ........
This could have been a good film. The idea is good but the acting and directing is appalling. The underlying storyline had a chance, but it lacks direction and clarity.
Halloween Kills (2021)
Very Poor
A very poor attempt and not worth wasting your time watching. It's as though the remit for the actors was to run round like headless chickens shouting and screaming for no real reason.
The Guilty (2021)
Garbage
A 911 operator that shouldn't go near a telephone, screams at almost every call that comes through to him, and tells them to calm down. Fails miserably.
Vigil (2021)
Poor Ending
The whole series was spoilt by a very poor last episode. Almost clueless acting, storyline and believability. .
Malignant (2021)
Daft parts
I hate films where people do things completely against the norm. The detective ran the killer down (who had just tried to kill him btw) and when confronted by him proceeds to 'hit him' with his gun; instead of shooting him'?? Really.
The Boy Behind the Door (2020)
Garbage
I'm not sure where all the good reviews have come from, I can only assume they watched a deferent film. If it was a school kid director, with the school kid actors, they did a pretty good job. Other than that, garbage.
Risen (2021)
Terrible sound
The background music is far too intense and loud. There's lots of information spoken in the background that cannot be properly heard because of the loud music. A great film idea, poorly executed.