Change Your Image
alexandernaskov
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Monarch: Legacy of Monsters: The Way Out (2023)
One of the better directed episodes.
All of these episodes are well directed. I'm 5 episodes in and this is the 2nd best behind 4. It's interesting how the slower more character focused eps have the most directorial focus and artistic vision behind them.
I see a lot of complaints about the characters being a*holes to each other but I don't see it. If anything Kentaro bonded with his half sister more in this ep than previous ones and everyone seems more mellowed out. Which is a plus imo.
Also Shaw's scene with Monarch is incredible. Kurt Russell delivers some banger ass dialogue. Tim is my favorite Monarch operative so far. He seems the most relatable of them and I love see him try and fit in.
Godzilla vs. Kong (2021)
Fun and Entertaining but Lacking Type of Emotional Subtsance Expected from a Godzilla film
It was Good. Not great and ALMOST lived up to the hype. But it's missing that grounded anamorphic charm which kept previous entries consistent. That tone is sacrificed for mindless cartoon antics that while fun didn't take me on the same emotional journey KOTM did.
Pacific Rim (2021)
Expands the lore while making the previous entry actually mean something
This show was an unexpected surprise and the trailers and promotional material do it a great disservice. I was expecting something average, maybe a 6 out of 10 but I am glad to say this show is much more nuanced than I know most will give it credit for. And certainly more thought and effort into making it good than the atrocity that was Uprising.
But what was even more unique is that there isn't as much Kaiju fighting as I would've expected which is actually not a con against it as the story it chooses to tell is very much a character one. And I am glad the writers weren't lazy and took the extra mile to actually flesh out these characters properly to the point you really care if something bad happens to them.
Another aspect I really appreciate is that it doesn't ignore the existence of the previous entry Uprising. It demonstrates that Uprising had potential great concepts but this time they'll actually use it. While it doesn't mean Uprising is any better it at the very least justifies it's existence in the lore and expands upon it in many creative ways I did not see coming.
In a way it's kind of like what the Clone Wars show was to the prequels.
Star Wars: The Fans Vs Disney (2018)
Best Star Wars Documentary since Fans vs George Lucas
This is a must watch for the holiday season to fill the void from lack of Star Wars. Spread the word.
The Dragon Prince (2018)
Worthy successor to Avatar however doesn't reach the same heights
This show is honestly amazing. Something that you would expect from the writers of the Last Airbender. The only problem that sets this apart from its predecessor and in the long run hurts the show are a few things. The animation and movements seem choppy and unfinished and some of the dialogue is kind of cheesy. However the story and enjoyment is high. I would definitely recommend to any Avatar fan.
Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom (2018)
A Suspensful Film with a Questionable Story
This movie is mindless enjoyment. If you go into it expecting anything anywhere near the likes of the original Jurassic Park, you are setting yourself up for disappointment.
Visually, I have no gripes, the practical and cgi effects were convincing and the cinematography is masterful. The great cinematography contributes to the overall suspense of the film. There was one particular scene that was filmed all in one take underwater which was downright the most suspenseful and intense scene in the movie, and it didn't even have any dinosaurs. The actors and actresses also did a fine job for what they were given.
The concept of the story is a step in the right direction however it was executed disappointedly due to poor writing. The less than average script can also be seen affecting the film's pacing since the first and third acts are paced generally well, yet in the second act the story comes to a complete halt. Where one scene our characters are running away from dinosaurs and an erupting volcano the next they're in a Manor trying to stop evil corporations which just slows the pacing down by a lot. Also in the second act, if the slower pacing won't throw you off, the change in setting will. The transition from the island to the Manor was too quick and the change may seem a bit jarring to most viewers.
The characters were easy to get behind however that is mainly due to the fact that we witnessed the previous movie, they aren't really given anymore development other than Claire's transition between films and Owen and Blue's continuously growing relationship. Other than that the poor script the actors were given just made Claire and Owen seem alright and some newer characters bland, but interesting enough to understand their motivations. Lastly, this film is a fun rollercoaster ride of a movie and I am proud to say it is a Jurassic Park film I can recommend.