Change Your Image
web-17271
Reviews
The Days (2023)
Painfully slow
Not like Chernoble. You're dead right there critics. It's so painfully slow I couldn't get past episode 3. The long, wistful stares are just unbearable. Get on with it! Of course, people are upset with having to send colleagues into a reactor building. We get that. But please, move the story on! There's nothing about what happened outside of the plant, just endless details about who did what and with whom. No wonder the PM lost it. There seemed to be zero sense of urgency, or at least that is what is conveyed.
It started well, but then turned into one massive navel gazing exercise. Do I care who volunteered first, what the exact radiation levels were at each point of the exercise? No, I don't!
Too introspective. Too slow. In a word: BORING!!!!
Dr. Brain (2021)
Hammy acting
I'm not sure which is worse, the plot, the corny Korean actors, or the terrible American voiceover artists. All are extremely corny, and I guess the title should have been a warning. It would have been better either in Korean with subtitles, or with English speaking Korean voiceover artists. As it is, it's truly dreadful. The scene with the dying head scientist is particularly bad.
Pacific Rim Uprising (2018)
SHOUT LOUDER!!
Did the Director just tell everyone to shout continuously for maximum effect? What a load of rubbish!!
Rocky Balboa (2006)
Great performance by Stallone
I wasn't expecting much from a Rocky film, or from Stallone, but I have to say this is the best performance I have seen from him. Poignant at times, and believable. He definitely has come of age. On a lighter note, I was a bit concerned that his face might break in the fight scenes, but thankfully the plastic was durable.
My only criticism is that the introduction to the fight itself was too long winded.
Hansel & Gretel: Witch Hunters (2013)
Quite good fun
An entertaining adaptation based on a fairytale, with some gory but funny moments. Worth watching just to see the lovely Gemma Arterton, a British actress but on this occasion with a sickly sounding American accent.
Red Dawn (2012)
Sweet, sickly garbage
So much sickly grandstanding that I just had to use the fast forward constantly. 10 teenagers take on the entire North Korean army! Have the writers not seen what happens when insurgents attack a totalitarian regime. The regime kills 100 civilians for every one of theirs killed. It soon quells any unrest.
Vendetta (2013)
More Dire than Dyer
A corny script and some very corny acting. Add in a predictable, dumb script and the recipe is complete. Would the top brass in MI5 really sanction the work of a vigilante, knowing that their valuable intel may be lost in the process? Only in the mind of a second rate writer.
Even so, it could have been so much better with a more convincing lead though. Somebody who might have injected some realism and brought the other actors along with him. Ray Winston? Tom Hardy? Although I doubt the budget would run to that level.
The Beyond (2017)
Boring drivel
Soldiers pointing rifles at gigantic airborne spheres. Doctors distressed at the loss of one patient whilst the existence of the whole of humanity is possibly under threat. Totally nonsensical, and as for the awful, awful massacre of the English language- excruciating!