Change Your Image
hollowmothman
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Westworld: The Auguries (2022)
Good Start
Wow. I honestly didn't expect that ending. I legit cried like ugly crying. I'm so touched by Christina speech. I feel like especially when the pandemic hit, it must be hard for us human to stay sane and not to feel lonely. For me this episode is a good start for this season. I hope Lisa & Jonathan doesn't disappoint us with the next episodes.
Dune (2021)
Finally I Watched
It's quite slow at first but in the middle of the movie it got built up by chilling, heavy score. Hans Zimmer is truly a genius.
Rebecca Ferguson performance also terrifies me in a good way. Now I can't stop saying "I must not fear" over and over again.
9/10 for me. 👍🏼
Gentleman Jack: Faith Is All (2022)
Exciting Episode
I feel like this season opens up more about Anne's actual behavior like being short-tempered, and sometimes she can be too harsh to her servant.
Also, I'm glad they put a new character like Isabella (Tib) in this season. Because knowing Anne, Mariana is not the only lover she had been with according to her journal, and can't wait to see more of Mariana going mental over Anne & Ann's marriage.
Romy and Michele's High School Reunion (1997)
A big thank you to my millennial sisters
I'm glad this is my first time seeing this movie because I probably doesn't understand a single jokes they made if I watch this when I was a kid. (I'm 23 now) Also Lisa Kudrow character is so awkward and hilarious just like her character on Friends. ARGHH can't think of a word how much I love this movie.
The Fallout (2021)
This is what happened in real life.
I can't imagine how scary and traumatize it is for teenagers these days to go to school, especially in America. School should be a safe place for everyone. These children should not living in fear everytime they went to school.
House of Gucci (2021)
Not Good.
Oh god the accent was so bad. I'm a little monster and I hate to say this but lady gaga is not an good actress. I HATE EVERY SINGLE SCRIPT AND SCENES IN THIS MOVIE.
Encanto (2021)
Don't like her grandma
Let's be honest here. Her grandma's a b****, and somehow Disney still make her grandma the nicest person in this movie. Disney got to stop making evil people nice because in real life they are not.
The Gilded Age (2022)
GREAT CASTS
Usually it's hard for me to like period drama but this time I already loved the pilot episode and really gives me Downton Abbey vibe. Cannot wait to see where this series is going, especially with Carrie Coons character.
I Care a Lot (2020)
Cringe Script Writing
I think all the casts are amazing, also kudos to their stylist. But one thing I didn't like about this film is their script writing. It's like poorly made. Somewhat cheesy and almost cringe?
The Prom (2020)
Quite Alright
I thought it's gonna be a great film because the casts are pretty big names. Don't get me wrong, the singing and dance are great but somewhat it's cringe???
Hillbilly Elegy (2020)
Great
I don't understand the hate about this film or maybe I'm a foreigner. I cry when she start chasing her son like a psychopath because it reminds me of my mom. No children should get treated like that.
The Hunger Games: Catching Fire (2013)
If We Burn, You Burn With Us
This one are much better than the first one. Snow obsession towards Katniss is pretty disturbing, but this movie shows how corrupt our goverment and how they treat the unprivileged people. It's making me sad everytime I think about it.
Friends (1994)
One Of The Best Sitcom
My sister used to watched this show on tv when I was a kid. Back then I don't understand the jokes, and obviously doesn't really care either. I start watching this show when I was 19. Now I'm 22, I play this for hours on netflix. Never got bored.
The Help (2011)
Worth Watching
Viola Davis performance. That's all I have to say.