Change Your Image
hunsbergerbev
Reviews
Renovation Resort (2023)
Good but I didn't like the choice for winner
I put down spoilers, but I will try to be a vague as possible. I really felt that they needed another person to help them choose the winner because I felt the top two were the ones I would never stay in myself. I kinda wish we had heard why they made the choices that Bryan and Scott did, because overall, I felt the top teams themes were spotty throughout the competition. Let's face it, two guys the same age, in the same business, don't exactly make for a diversity of opinions.
They talked a lot about social media and marketing. If they do this again, that needs to be a competition that should be taken into consideration for the winner, because I felt like for as much as they spoke about it, that had zero impact on the final winner decision. Indeed, the top two choices will likely be the two that are the least in demand for rentals based on social media.
Doctor Who: The Devil's Chord (2024)
This felt very unlike Doctor Who
The thing that drove me crazy was how the Doctor just seem to give up and run. If this is the new Doctor we have a problem. I'm not sure if this is a writing problem or an acting problem, because certainly other Doctors have expressed doubt, so was it that this actor took it to a deeper doubt, or is it that there was no other option given based on the material? I'm not sure. Certainly other episodes were happier and more optimistic and that is what we have been promised with this Doctor, but this episode did not follow that premise.
Also, if they keep having musical numbers I will completely give up. If I wanted to watch Glee I would (but I don't so please don't force this on me.)
Doctor Who: Flux: Chapter Four - Village of the Angels (2021)
Finally, frightening Angels
I've never found the Angels to be that scary. I found them to be much like other Moffatt writing, trying to be frightening, but just falling short. I mean it's terrifying the idea that something moves when you aren't looking, but the result -being thrown back in time - sad, but not scary. Especially when you consider we are watching a show where every week they travel through time.
This episode was actually frightening, because the stakes were higher. The suspense has returned now that Chibnall is at the helm. I'm sure some people were willing to give this episode a higher rating because they thought Moffatt was back, but he was just given credit because he created the Angels.
I loved the Flux series and this was fantastic.
Law & Order Toronto: Criminal Intent (2024)
Would be better as a ensemble
The plots seem to take forever and it is way too heavy on the male detective. Whether that is a writing problem or an actor ego problem I'm not sure. I'm going with actor as he chews the scenery in every scene. I hope that as the show goes on they fix this because it would be a much better show.
I find the plots so far to be too complex. I am reasonably intelligent, but they love throwing in red hearings or starting with multiple confusing scenes. Too much. Simplify please.
Also, for Pete's sake, learn how to say Toronto like a Torontonian. Nothing irritates the locals like saying the name wrong.
Civil War (2024)
Just like a picture with no context
There is a scene (it's in the trailer so not a spoiler) where the journalists encounter two shooters lying on the ground shooting at a sniper. The reporter asks who the other guy is and why they are trying to kill him. The answer: he's trying to kill us. That's a great metaphor for the entire movie. We're trying to kill them. Why? There trying to kill us. If that sounds like a boring plot, you're right. There's action happening, but you don't ever get to find out anyone's motivation, not even the characters' motivation or background. You find out more information about a person from a half-blocked facebook profile than you ever learn about the main characters in the movie. Why do they do it? They're journalists. What story are they trying to tell? There are people fighting. What is the characters' stories? Profile blocked. Why are the two sides fighting? One side is trying to kill the other side and that side is fighting back.
A movie where you don't know the context and you don't know the characters, means you don't care about the outcome.
A picture tells a partial story, but without context we don't know what to feel which leads to not caring. Which is how I felt about this movie. In the end, I just didn't care because it gave me no reason to care.
Bones: The Resurrection in the Remains (2015)
A most ridiculous crossover
Bones being rooted in science and Sleepy Hollow rooted in fantasy, make for an awkward and close to unwatchable experience.
I could not stand watching Sleepy Hollow because of the over-acting of Tom Mison. His appearance here is like nails on a chalkboard for me. Dr. Brennan would never have put up with his nonsense. She is unusually tolerant of the supernatural and unscientific methods and ideas of the Sleepy Hollow characters.
This crossover betrayed everything that Bones is supposed to represent all because they were trying to boost a crappy show that shouldn't even have still been on the air.
One of the few episodes that I routinely skip on my rewatches.
Ghosts (2019)
The American Version is Better
The UK version of Ghosts has quite a few problems that the US version fixed. Many of the issues likely stem from the tight group of writers/actors who created and starred in the show. It is incredibly difficult to have the critical thinking to figure out if something is good if you are both writing and acting yourself. Without outside perspective it limits creativity and ideas.
The lack of diversity means the black characters are a bit problematic as they are both portrayed as simple or dumb. They suggest that the army character is gay, but then drop it as if it was too controversial. The harassment of Alison by Thomas is not funny at all in a post "Me Too" world, and they never pivot away from this problem.
As is typical of British comedies, the characters have their weird traits and they keep riding that throughout the series as the basis of the comedy. It can be done brilliantly (Mr. Humphries in Are You Being Served, or Hyacinth Bucket in Keeping Up appearances) but the Ghosts characters are so unlikable that it starts to get annoying. They treat Alison terribly and they don't have much chemistry with each other or her, which is odd for a group that works together often. After a while, I just started getting angry at how the Ghosts treat Alison.
The US version doesn't always revolve around the main couple, and allows the ghosts to grow. This version drags out storylines (like Alison's sister) that have nothing to do with the ghosts.
Honestly, the best thing about the UK version is that it inspired the US version. Otherwise it's a lesson in how not to do a TV comedy.
Ghosts (2021)
So much better than the UK version
This version is superior in every way. The main couple actually act like it is a comedy. The ghosts are more interesting and the storylines have more depth.
Most reviews that are negative seem to pit the UK series vs. The US series and are (for some incomprehensible reason) loyal to the original. To be fair, I watched the US series first, but as a North American, I find the US series not only more relatable, but the characters have more depth. Like many UK series, the original series' characters don't grow at all, the gimmick is in their unchangable, strange traits. Granted, there are far fewer episodes, but even within the first shorter season, the US characters had significant character arcs, stories and growth.
This version is far more inclusive, addresses racism, and actually develops the gay character's storyline. The focus is on the ghosts individually as well as on their relationship to Sam.
When I get to the end of an episode I am always disappointed and wish there was more.
Don't listen to the British Loyalists, enjoy this American version for the funny, superior version that it is.
Doctor Who: The Woman Who Fell to Earth (2018)
Way better than the Moffat years
I always felt that Moffat was trying to do horror and it fell flat. Even the traditional Doctor Who villains felt like plot points not actual characters. This has lots of suspense and felt like it was getting back to what Doctor Who was for the 9th and 10th Doctors. Matt Smith was OK but Capaldi was awful. I feel like if you liked Moffat's Doctor Who, you won't like this because it isn't melodramatic acting and monologues that preach at you and bore you to death.
This Doctor brings the life and enjoyment back to the show that it has been missing with the last two Doctors since neither Matt Smith nor Peter Capaldi could do light comedy.
Good introduction to the new Doctor, as long as you didn't think the last Doctor was amazing.
Doctor Who: Twice Upon a Time (2017)
Typical Moffat talk talk talk
The Moffat Era was plagued by way too much conversation. And boring conversation, that just gets irritating. Between Moffat and the fact that Peter Capaldi is not a great choice to play a hero with any depth. I'm sure he's great at other things, but he was a terrible choice for the Doctor. So happy to see both Moffat and Capaldi go. I've just been trying to get through these seasons so I can get to better episodes (fingers crossed).
Moffat has a habit of not being able to follow through on concept or give a good ending to a season/Doctor/story. He relies on guest stars and gimmicks to make you believe it is a good episode and good writing.
P. S. I missed the sonic screwdriver. The sunglasses just made it feel like I was watching an old man try to be cool.
Call Your Mother (2021)
Not funny
I didn't laugh once during the first episode. Not a good sign for a comedy.
Call Me Kat (2021)
Feels forced
I love all of the actors in this show individually, but they just don't have any chemistry together. There is not enough plot in most episodes for them to develop relationships that feel real. I'm also not a fan of breaking the fourth wall and I think in this case they are trying to build a relationship with the audience at the expense of relationships on the show. And for someone who is supposed to have a PhD in Math, Kat shows a surprising lack of intellectual thought. It is unfortunate, but without major changes to the format, I have no interest in watching more episodes.
Whose Line Is It Anyway? (2013)
I never really liked Drew Carey
I enjoyed the ORIGINAL British version a lot and was really disappointed with Drew Carey as host on the 1st American version. Aisha Tyler is a much better host as the focus should always be on the performers and Drew Carey tended to want the spotlight too much. As always, Colin and Ryan have an amazing chemistry and Wayne Brady has really improved since the start of the Drew Carey version. Overall, everyone shines more without Drew Carey and I like that it can be more risqué than the previous American version allowed.