Change Your Image
definitelynotyaseen
Reviews
The Boys (2019)
Pretty much one of the best shows I'd ever watched!
I JUST finished season one a couple minutes ago by the time of this review being published (maybe a few hours I'm not sure) and I gotta say, this show is fantastic! This show managed to make characters that give me goosebumps (and that's kind of rare to me). The show has great writing, really amazing characters and the narrative just keeps on getting me excited on what's going to happen next. I'm going to end the review here because many people had already said what I had plan to say.
10 out of 10. Really recommend it! I genuinely can't wait for season Two.
The Boss Baby (2017)
I'm on the fence with this one
I'm not sure what to say actually. On one hand, it's mostly funny and fun to watch. But on the other hand, it's equally as boring and uninteresting to watch. The plot is..okay, I guess? I really don't know what to say about this film. To be honest, I feel like Alex Baldwin fits the role for 'The boss baby'. I actually don't see how anyone else can fit the role for him. The animation is good and appealing (I guess). The voice acting is okay, and the story is fine.
Again, I'm on the fence with this one. I guess it's okay. I recommend this film. I give it a 5 out of 10 stars. Hopefully the sequel won't be as..okay-ish...as this one.
Supernoobs (2015)
Definitely Boring and bland
Disclaimer: It has been years since I last saw this show so please don't take my review too seriously. I'm going to (probably) watch the show again to make a proper judgment of the show. Thank you, enjoy your day :D)
Super-Noobs is one of the worst animated shows I had ever seen. When I first saw this show, I (for some odd reason) was interested in this show (but then again, I was young so...). The main characters voices are pretty annoying to listen to. It's like it's somehow amplified. The animation seems sort of lazy (okay to be honest, it isn't that lazy on some parts). The plots for each episode seems generic.
I honestly don't know what to say about this show. It's been so long that I practically forgot about it it until just yesterday. I may have to (attempt to) watch the show again just to make a proper review. Until then, 2 out of 10 stars.
I would not recommend this show to anyone, including kids.
Regular Show (2010)
Not regular, fantastic.
'Regular show' is one of the best cartoon TV series that I had ever seen. Despite not watching it as much as others, I still really enjoyed the episodes that I watched. The humor in this show is sometimes childish but in a good way. The animation is pretty good for a 2D animated show. The writing and story of each episode is interesting. The plots can span from 1 episode to an entire season or the rest of the show.
Its honestly a shame that this show had to come to an end but eventually all good shows must come to an end. During my childhood days I would turn on the TV waiting for the show to come on and all I can say is thanks for giving me a good time during my childhood.
I give this show a 7 out of 10. A really good show that I highly recommend to anyone.
Uncle Grandpa (2010)
Random...just as intended.
I'm not really sure what to day about this show. I watch 'Uncle Grandpa' as a child and I can only say that I liked it. It's random, it's funny on some moments and it's creative. But sometimes, it gets pretty annoying. Some of the jokes repeat them selfs and I don't really find it funny.
It's been almost 4 years since I've watched the show and I really can't say more about this show because it's been so long.
I give this a 6 out of 10 stars. Again, I'm not sure what to say about this show other than its weird and random, just as intended.
Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse (2018)
Absolutely a must-watch
This movie is quite possibly one of the best animated films I've seen all 2018 (if not one of the best of all time).
The animation in this movie is just stunning. It's amazing to see that Sony Animation was behind this. I really couldn't believe it. The cellshade animation in this film is done so well that it feels that it wouldn't be the same movie if it were done in a different animation style.
The humor in this film is just the right amount. The way the story was played out was done well.
Some people have mentioned that the music was a problem but I really don't know what they are talking about. It's fine to me.
All in all, this is (again) one of the best aninated films I have ever seen. 9 out of 10, would see again.
Dexter's Laboratory (1996)
One of the best shows of all-time!
I love animation and humor, and this show does it so well and so interestingly. I love this show and its plots, its humor, its characters, its art-style and just the way the show is managed and written.
Honestly, this is by-far one of the best shows of all time and I would really recommend it. I really don't care about the haters of the show, saying that its "bad" or that "its so boring" or that "It doesn't deserve its place among of the legendary cartoon, it DOES INDEED deserve its spot in the hall of fame for best cartoons of all time.
I will give this cartoon a 9/10. I don't plan on watching it anytime soon but rest-assured, this show is indeed INCREDIBLE.
Jurassic World (2015)
A great sequal to its original.
When I first saw this film, it got me interested. So much, that I did think about seeing it a second time. The plot pays homage to the original 'Jurassic Park' series and it did it well. The jokes in this film were great, and the plot is great also. The acting in this film was good, and the score was just amazing. The only thing(s) that I didn't like about the film is when some of the characters just acted dumb.
The CGI in this film was great and...... yeah, I really can't say more about it. Its just great.
I give this a 8/10. If I could, I would consider watching it in theater again.