Change Your Image
chittranshiayush
Reviews
South Park: Ginger Cow (2013)
Stupid plotline, lots of cringe, wrong message!
I understand what the writers want to say but the story does not suit the message and whole episode is full of cringe.
Kyle deserves better. I disagree with the writers message. Kyle is not a Messiah figure that is trying to show he is better than others. Messiah tell others what to do, instead he is himself doing what he deems right without an ounce of credit. The author's message is misguided.
If everyone trying to do good in this world is just "a self righteous a*****e" as in the words of the writers, then humanity is surely doomed. It's easy to be cynical and try to crack jokes at any one trying to do good. But if you keep calling everyone a self-righteous a*****e at everyone trying to do good then you are only doing it to feel good about yourself.
Monster (2004)
Pinnacle of storytelling.
This is one of the best stories in any medium. Period.
Trigun (1998)
Not my cup of tea
I don't know why. I watched around 15 episodes. Then I quit.
It couldn't keep me invested.
Fumetsu no Anata e: The Last One (2021)
The best pilot I have ever seen
Just go for it.
As a standalone, this first episode is a masterpiece.
Pokémon: Detective Pikachu (2019)
Watched it at one of the lowest point on my life
I am not saying the movie is great. Far from it. Its full of flaws. But its fun and nostalgic.
I watched it at a moment when I was sad and terrified and alone. I put it on and felt better at then end. That's it. It did its job. And sometimes that's enough.
One Piece: Wan pîsu (1999)
Drag till eternity.
I really liked one piece at start. Character introductions were fanatastic and really cool.
But soon I started hating it. Does anything even matter in one piece? Like what the hell is the point of luffy vs usopp conflict?
Horrible pacing. Horrible character development. Nothing matters or is of consequence in this universe.
The Big Bang Theory (2007)
It's good..atleast the first few seasons
The weakest point of each episode of tbbt is that there is no proper plot resolution or pacing. Like none at all.
In the earlier seasons it used to be compensated by the clever and witty writing. On top of that it used to be really really funny at times.
And its not like that the humour is totally absent in the later seasons; its just that its not enough to cover up the glaring problems like 0 pacing and character development. Except sheldon (and maybe penny), the rest of the character remain stagnant and even degrade in their quality.
Still watch atleast till season 4, its really good.
Justice League: Eclipsed: Part II (2003)
Hilarious
Most fun episode till now. I think as an adult I appreciate it more
Justice League: Fury: Part II (2002)
Just for the part about the captain.
It was really thoughtful writing at the end. Ignorance can breed hatred too, it shows.
Dulhan Chahi Pakistan Se (2016)
Best ending ever!!
Awaiting for the 3rd part eagerly.
The 2nd one is as good as the first.
Don't judge as a Bihari movie. Everyone should watch this masterpiece. You will be laughing your asses off by the end of the movie.