Change Your Image
mathewpeters-34087
Reviews
The Wolf of Wall Street (2013)
passable Marty Scorsese- Leo Di Caprio collaboration
One of Marty Scorsese's lesser films in my opinion, but maybe it's the subject that I find uninteresting. Based on the real life travails of Jordan Belfont(Di Caprio) The wolf of wall street is made well but suffers from an excessive run time, and whilst I know that this was probably meant to be seen as dark comedy, the fact that not one character is likeable makes it sort of a chore to sit through. Leonardo is good although I only seem him playing a character. Jonah Hill steals the show in many scenes he is featured in and argot Robbie looks great, with and without clothes. In the end I am unsure if the great reviews are being given after looking at the marquee- would a similar film, made by someone other than Scorsese garner so much plaudits? I am not sure. Still, if you happen to be a fan of the director or the lead actor Wolf of wall street is a nice diversion, but not much more.
Sweet November (2001)
Overrated and kinda offensive even.
I did not like this movie at all. In fact I was pissed off by what I saw transpiring on the screen. I suppose it's possible to tolerate (if not entirely enjoy) Sweet November up to the point where the terminal disease plot device is introduced. The early parts of the film aren't especially well-done, yet, for all of their artifice, they're not unbearable. But the heavy-handed final half-hour, coupled with an astoundingly implausible ending, transforms Sweet November from insubstantial-but-inoffensive to embarrassing. People go to romances to experience the vicarious thrill of participating in someone else's passion, not to endure the kind of leaden paces that this movie puts viewers through. This February release offers many flavors - sour and bitter, in particular - but none of them is sweet. Both the leads Theron and Reeves are adequate and go through the motions. But any actor would have fared similarly. It's the screenplay and plot points which are infuriating.
Praise (1998)
An unknown gem of a film.
The basic story of Praise, from first-time director John Curran, is fairly simple: a laid-back, chain-smoking asthmatic named Gordon (Peter Fenton) becomes involved with Cynthia (Sacha Horler), a nymphomaniac afflicted with severe eczema. From the start, their co-dependent relationship is not healthy, but, as the gulf between their sexual needs widens, they begin to grate on one another. It is clear from the beginning that the better developed and more interesting of the two protagonists is Cynthia. So, when the concluding scenes focus not on her, but on the considerably less engaging Gordon, the resulting anticlimax causes the otherwise-searing movie to end on a discordant note. Despite the off-key finale, Praise is still a powerful and occasionally disturbing experience. Most movies, especially mainstream ones, like to tap-dance around sexual themes for fear of offending a puritanical audience. Praise attacks these issues head-on by illustrating the kinds of sexual trade-offs that have to be endured for a relationship to work. In this case, it's the woman who has the sexually voracious appetite and the man who is passive, but the patterns would be similar if the circumstances were reversed. Praise is as honest emotionally at it is when dealing with sexual issues - it doesn't lather on the melodrama to make its point. It is compelling precisely because it stays focused on the characters and their dysfunctional, psychologically complex relationship.
Total Recall (1990)
Paul Verhoevan's Total Recall is top notch scifi.
Arnie started the 90s with a bang with Total Recall- an awesome science fiction action film from Dutch Paul Verhoevan. Arnie plays a man who has his memory implanted with an adventure on Mars but soon he realizes that he may actually be on the planet and not just in his memories. Confused? Well, you should see this film to truly understand the plot. Although much like every Arnold vehicle this one has its fair share of action and explosion, there is also an underlying theme and deep meaning in there. Also, Sharon Stone looks stunning
Catch Me If You Can (2002)
One of Spielberg's casual offerings.
Tom Hanks and Leonardo Di Caprio unite in this Steven Spielberg crime caper from 2002. Leo plays Frank Abagnale Jr. who happens to be a con artist of the finest order despite being only 19. He is pursued diligently by FBI agent Carl Hanratty played by Hanks. This is a great casual film to watch and appreciate. Apart from the aforementioned actors we also have minor characters played by the then new Amy Adams, Martin Sheen and Christopher Walken and all come together to create a near perfect feature film. Speilberg should be commended for taking on such a light fare and making something so interesting out of it.