Change Your Image
renikamcqueen
Deceitful Passions
Cain and Abel
A Family Divided
The Stranger In Our House
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Homeless Ashes (2019)
Touching Film
I gave this movie a 8/10 only because it made me sad. It definitely had me in my feelings. This movie was shot, edited, colored very well. Another indie film that touched on some very realistic life situations. This was one of those hidden gems that I watched on Tubi but I'm sure you can watch it on several other streaming networks. I'll definitely recommend it to anyone who is looking for something with a touching storyline. The pace was consistent and kept me interested from the very beginning to the end. It's one of those films that makes you appreciate having a safe home, warm bed and people that truly loves you.
Rockaway (2017)
My Heart
What a very well shot movie! Very touching from the beginning to end. Definitely doesn't give Indie. No offense to indie filmmakers. I'm one. A beautiful storyline. A movie that the whole family can watch. I enjoyed the way it showed love between siblings and the tight bond that they shared. It made me emotional which means it was very well written and the acting was really good for most of the actors to be kids. It is a very realistic movie with real life family issues. I wish it could've played out differently but the ending brought joy to my heart. Kudos to everyone involved from the cast to the crew. Definitely will be recommending it.
Easter Replacements (2022)
Fix your plates and watch
Congratulations to all involved! Good movie to watch on a chill day. The great thing about it is it is age appropriate and you can watch it with your parents, friends and family. No sex, no drugs, no violence and I can definitely appreciate that. Light hearted and warm with your normal, everyday, small drama between a husband and wife. It also shows people ulterior motives that they have sometimes and how the corporate world can be. The wife definitely is strong and not for games, having her and her husband's best interest at heart. All in all, it made me ready for Easter dinner as well. I'd say check it out and enjoy! Easter is coming up so why not? Although it's called Easter Replacements, there's nothing that need to be replaced. Congratulations again everyone.
The Strays (2023)
GOAL ACCOMPLISHED WITH ME
This was a good movie. I loved everything from the storyline down to the score. The score made it that much better. I love the twist at the end. I loved how they gave you a snippet of the backstory before going into the current. I'm definitely waiting on a part 2. Job well done to the whole team. The only question I have is why didn't I see this advertised more. But either way, I'll be sure to share . Now I'm eagerly searching to see what other films and projects the writer/director has and has worked on and looking up everyone from the cast to the crew. I'm not going to lie I wasn't expecting that ending.
The Misadventures of Mistress Maneater (2020)
The movie I didn't know I needed
This was definitely not my normal pick for movie night but after watching it, I appreciated watching something out of my normal pick. It was definitely refreshing to see a Producer step into something different.