Change Your Image
siddharth-61578
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Salaar: Cease Fire - Part 1 (2023)
Salaar - Seridon Does 1
These type of movies should Cease to exist. We are in age of movies like Interstellar and Inception. For God's sake stop making these kind of senseless and insanely ridiculous action movies. This movie has absolutely nothing but Over the top nonsensical violence and scenes of Niagara falls of human blood.
Do we still need 50 year old concept of Hero fighting MINIMUM of 50 PPL at a time. Why can't we let it go?
Very poor direction, poor script, pathetic dialogue delivery and completely absurd concept of a separate country called Khalasar near Kutch, Gujrat (probably under Arabian Sea) and its economy equivalent to US GDP.
I am amused to know that a classy actor like Prithiviraj Sukumaran agreed to do this kind of insignificant role. Prabhas as usual completely devoid of any expression and equally devoid of any dialogues. He is recruited for mindless killings only. Shruti Haasan looks Gorgeous but has very little to do with the story except looking stunningly beautiful and simple.
We have migrated to excellent sci fi movies like Maanaadu, Maayavan, 24, Indra Netru Naalai, Driysham etc. What is the point in making hopeless movies like Salaar in today's time. Sheer wastage of time, energy and money. Most torcherous 3 hours of my life... Useless crap from all angles.
Advise to Skip this movie at all cost or take a dose of Headache medicine along with you. You will surely come out of theater with a heavy head and frustration.
Oppenheimer (2023)
Movie which was not required
The movie is well directed but somehow the topic seems completely irrelevant. Robert Oppenheimer no doubt did a miracle (biggest curse on mankind, actually) by inventing atomic bomb but do we really require movie on legal events unfolding after the bombing event. Don't think these legal tangles and all are so important in course of history that movie is made out of it. The movies is unnecessarily 3 hours long and sometimes it feels that there is no point in knowing so insignificant events which happened post bombing event. Rather more focus on bomb invention and events leading bomb invention would have been an interesting event.
I am perplexed to see so many high reviews about the movie. But I find it pretty average and one would not miss anything in life if he or she skips this movie.
What I feel Mr. Chirstopher Nolan is losing its streak actually. Nolan was one of my favourite story teller but with every passing movie I am losing interest in his movies. Batman, Inception, Interstellar were absolute marvels and all time favourites of mine. But then Dunkrik, Tenet and Oppenheimer happend and I feeling his losing his touch on path breaking genre of movies. I feel less and less inclined now a days to watch his movies precisely because of dull topics he selects for story telling. He needs to reinvent himself now and come out with something unique and interesting. He needs to set bar higher than Interstellar.
Ayyappanum Koshiyum (2020)
Super Amusing and Hilarious Movie
The story line is so plain and simple but acting of 2 main protagonists and chemistry between them is what makes movie so special. One of the most amusing and entertaining drama film I have ever seen. Few films stay with you for a long long time to come. This movie certainly forms part of that elite list of never-to-forget films. Towering personality of Biju Menon and bad ass attitude of Prithviraj Sukumaran takes movie to an unforgettable journey.
Ego clash and Head-on collision between 2 great actors of current times is really memorable to watch. Simple narrative, rock solid acting and superb direction. Must watch movie.
Avatar: The Way of Water (2022)
Shallow Story Vast Run Time
Sequels can never come close to originals. Magic can be created first time but not again. This time story is too shallow and run time of the movie is unnecessarily long and boring. We have to force ourselves to sit through the movie in expectations of some new exotic content like first part but we were hugely disappointed. There is absolutely nothing new or exciting in movie except nice visuals and wide exotic colour gamut. Would not recommend to spend money on theatrical release. Wait for some time and watch it on OTT platform for a very easily forgatable story. 2nd part afer so many years and that too with such a dull story line is really not acceptable.
Vikram (2022)
Cant believe this garbage is from Kamal Hassan
Absolutely hopeless and bogus movie. In this time of cutting edge-new age practical and logical thriller stories like Drishyam Kamal Hassan is back with old school of south Indian style one-man-fighting-20ppl-at-a-time movie. There is absolutely nothing new in the movie. Only kamal Hassan potraying himself as Super Hero and proving again and again that come what may he is invincible one man army. Whole movie passed by but I failed to understand why on earth Kamal Hassan has made this movie. What does he wants to prove. Complete nonsense and waste of time. Come on Mr. Hassan you have given few best of the bests most memorable movies. At the age of 68 you dont need to prove anything by giving such a nonsensical movie. We need thrillers like Appu Raja, Hindustani or comedies like Chachi 420 or heart touching Sadma or Sagar if you need us to remember you as an one of the greateat story tellers of Indian cinema. Please no more idotic movies like this.
Movies like Drishyam, Memories, Jay Bhim, Jana Gana Mana have raised the bar to a new level. You were always ahead of time in story telling and as usual we expect you to raise the bar further and not to go lower with this senseless movies like this.
Kantara (2022)
Poorest form of Dubbing & High Pitch Sound
The story and acting is top notch. Ppl from South India will love the movie as they can easily get connected to culture of Tribal people and Demigods. For others it will be bit difficult to digest the movie. Sometimes it gets to a level which renders movie unwatchable further. The main reason majority of Bollywoodians will not like the movie is poorest form of dubbing and extremely loud noise throught the movie. It becomes unbearable after half an hour. If dubbing improves and noise decibals reduces then movie can become somewhat enjoyable.
If you need a different kind of movie experience and can tolerate extremely high pitch sound for almost 3 hours and if you can ignore most garbage dubbing till date, then go for it.
The Alternate (2021)
Find another alternate
Such a bad story even more bad acting and silly script. Not worth wasting time on this movie. The way people traveled through portal was such a silly idea. Need to be more creative on inter dimensional travelling medium. So many things could have been shown in parallel universe travelling but writer focused only on family issue which killed the story completely. Climax was a disaster too.
In this age of high fi sci-fi movie this movie holds no special significance. Would suggest to avoid it. Movies like Everything Everywhere All at Once is really appealing when it comes to parallel universe story. This movie does not stand any chance.
Cockneys vs Zombies (2012)
Bombastic Zombie Movie
I dont know why this movie has been rated so low. Its one of the very few good zombie movies I have watched. Very hilarious and action packed. Throughly enjoyed it. Super fun of 2 hours. Plz do watch this movie And decide independently abt rating of the movie. I am dead sure you wont be disappointed. Go ahead and have fun.
Free Guy (2021)
3 in 1 Entertainment
Tron, Ready Player One and The Trueman Show all rolled into one movie. Nice entertaining and refreshing movie. Certainly worth the time.
Fury (2014)
Extraordinary Movie
This movie belongs to a genre "remember for a life time". Brad Pitt at his best. Story line extraordinary. Direction bang on target.
The Penitent Man (2010)
Time Travel School Lesson
Watch this movie if you want to learn about time travel concepts. Else plot is weak and climax is very disappointing. Fundamentals of time travel very nicely and slowly explained. Dialogue delivery at its best.
A Quiet Place Part II (2020)
Appealing Sequal. Must watch.
Really good sequal. Good story line. Liked it. Captivating script to carry over first movie.
Emily Blunt is an energetic and mesmerizing actor. Absolute delight to watch her. Intense role in A quite place movie series and energetic fun filled role in Jungle Cruse movie.
Molly's Game (2017)
Master piece from Aaron Sorkin
A cousin of mine recommended to me this movie and I was like huh seriously.. another con movie. But hell I was so wrong. Sorkin & Chastaine blew me away. Water tight script, fiery acting and exceptional level of direction produced a masterpiece called Molly's Game. After watching this movie I made it a point not to miss any thing from Aaron Sorkin. The Trial of the Chicago 7 is another masterclass from Sorkin.
The Banker (2020)
Classy Movie
Superb script, perfect acting and casting. Anthony Mackie is so convincing as an intelligent entrepreneur and a banker. Amusing story but wrapped up too early. Another 25 to 30 mins could have helped movie to reach another level. Nevertheless very interesting plot.
Time Lapse (2014)
Unusually Good story
Liked the movie. Had to watch 2 times to understand it. Danille Panabacker looks amazingly beautiful. Completely mesmarized by her charming face. Story and script is fresh and interesting. Worth spending time.
Black Widow (2021)
Do We really need a movie on Side kicks
Tired of weird scientific project stories. Marvels if you need to make movies on side kicks you better come out with better scripts. This one does not cut any marks.
Jungle Cruise (2021)
Run of a Mill story. Nothing special
Movie tries hard to be Indiana Jones but fails miserably. Emily Blunt as usual is Spectacular but script fails to hold on. I sat through this movie only because I felt mesmarized by Emily Blunt. She looks just amazing and natural in the role. Story line is usual boring one and Dwayne Johnson fails to impress.
The Suicide Squad (2021)
Complete Package of Useless Story, Nonsensical Direction and Poorest form of Acting
Should avoid wasting time on it..
DC should give up now on superhero movies genre. They can never ever match Marvels super hero line ups and stories no matter how much hard they try. This piece "The Suicide Squad' in particular tries so hard but fails at everything. Pathetic storyline, poor acting & casting, humour at it worst and above all nonsensical direction. Almost every aspect of story comes out of thin air and vanishes in air with equal speed. No character or story development at all. Movie was probably made over only a weekend in super hurry. Super boring..
Dangshin geogi iteojoorraeyo (2016)
Best Emotional Time Travel Story
This is one of the best emotional time travel stories I have seen till date. Very logical with no loose ends and extremely heart touching. Every aspect of story has been dealt delicately and reasonably. Seriously Koreans have mastered the art of making sci fi time travel movies. Hv become a huge fan of Korean movies.
Army of the Dead (2021)
Another Senseless Zombie Movie
Another Pretty ordinary run of the mill zombie movie. Nothing is different. You will miss nothing in life if u skip this movie.
Love, Death & Robots (2019)
Awesome & Awful
Season 1 - Awesome
Season 2 - Awful
Standard rule apply to all seasons of a successful series.. After success of season 1 makers often fail to create magic in subsequent seasons. Love, Death & Robots is no exception in this regard.