Change Your Image
cheapbird-58418
Reviews
Leo (2023)
Very much enjoyed!
Very much enjoyed. A classic Adam Sandler in animation!
My son picked this for our movie afternoon. I had my book ready to sneaky read it in the background. However, my book remained unread.
This film is funny and relatable from the off and grabs your attention no matter what your age! Even my partner enjoyed it, and he's not an animated film type of guy. My 7 year old was literally 'belly laughing' at it - so the humour was for the whole family!
A lovely, American, coming of age film with the most adorable animal characters.
You can feel that 'Happy Maddison' feel. The humour, silly jokes, we all loved it and would watch it again.
American Sniper (2014)
Bradley Coopers best performance to date....
The film is immensly heartbreaking, totally gripping, very real, torturous to watch, beautfully done, amazingly acted, wonderfully directed and insightful.....
No, I didn't like the subject and some of the content. Who likes war? However, this is real life. Whatever our views on war, this is what happened.
Bradley Cooper gives the performance of his career to date. His performance alone is worth the watch.
I didn't know the true story of this prior to watching the film, I was an open book with no pre existing judgements or opinions.
I didnt see the last bit coming in the slightest.......and it got me! I'll say no more.
A brilliant movie!
The Wizard of Oz (1939)
Wonderful....
I'd forgotten from my childhood just how good this film was / is!
Watched it with my 7 year old who just loved it too and said it was amazing.
What a very clever and imaginative film / production....especially for it's time.
The film feels just the right amount of running time. The songs are wonderfully simple but catchy, cute and perfectly fitting to the film.
Judy Garland plays lead role amazingly and has great, well chosen actors around her.
Beautifully done all round. A magical tale full of everything a film should have. Everyone should watch this film. Young or old. You won't be disappointed!
Moon Knight (2022)
Just didn't connect with this ...
Confusing. . . .
Boring. . . .
Hard to get through. . . .
Unnecessary. . . .
Tried too hard to be something, but I could not connect. . . .
Oscar Issac is a fab actor. The only real positive for the whole series.
I have to write 600 characters, but I've said it all. So;
Confusing. . . .
Boring. . . .
Hard to get through. . . .
Unnecessary. . . .
Tried too hard to be something, but I could not connect. . . .
Confusing. . . .
Boring. . . .
Hard to get through. . . .
Unnecessary. . . .
Tried too hard to be something, but I could not connect. . . .
Confusing. . . .
Boring. . . .
Hard to get through. . . .
Unnecessary. . . .
Tried too hard to be something, but I could not connect. . . .
The Super Mario Bros. Movie (2023)
Nostalgia at it's best
This film is no 'original' idea like Despicable me...... it's not meant to be!!!
It's simply a Mario film for the fans and sticks with all game themes beautifully (again, as it should be).
Voices are perfectly cast....esp bowser (Jack Black).
The plot was simple and totally expected. As it should have been! The game features transferred to the movie perfectly. Adult puns and jokes in there as well as ones the kids will get.
Cheeky, little, cute Post Scene Credit (which as Marvel fans we know to hang around to see if there was one).
Our seven year old son thought it was amazing and he only knows Mario Kart in the gaming world. So it's appealing all round for adults (nostalgia) for kids (pure fun).
Ambulance (2022)
Worth a watch
Don't get me wrong, this is not the best movie I've ever seen. However, the actors were good. The action was good. It was an enjoyable, easy watch.
The people reviewing it with 1 star saying "unrealistic" will no doubt be the same who give James Bond etc 10 star ratings all round. Lol.
It is what it is. Over exaggerated for entertainment purposes. Don't expect more, you won't be disappointed! Period!
It wasn't wholly predictable, and I didn't feel like it was a dragged out 2 hours. The 2 hours actually passed incredibly quick.
I wouldn't go out of my way to watch it again, but if a friend was wanting to watch it, I would happily sit and watch it with them no bother.
Game of Thrones: The Iron Throne (2019)
Quite frankly the best TV I've ever watched.
It's taken me to 2023 to literally binge watch GOT. I didn't think it was going to be a programme I would enjoy, oooooohhhh how I was wrong! I was expecting the worst for series 8 with the reviews I had heard of. I personally don't think it deserves the reviews. Maybe it's because I didn't have 8 years of expectations building up the programme in my head, and watched all 8 series in 3 wks straight... but I got it. It was GOT through and through and stayed true in my opinion. If GOT was about following the opinions of the mass viewer, Ned Stark would not have died early on.
Best production/TV i have ever watched. 10/10 overall! So glad I finally watched it!
Violent Night (2022)
Die hard IS a Xmas film......
Definitly worth a watch! David Harbour is an awesome Santa...played the role super well!
The film overall was about 20 mins too long and stretched out, too much padding out in the middle of the film when not necessary, however, was still good!
It's basically Die Hard 2 but the question of "Is it a Christmas film?" Is totally non questionable! This is definitely a Christmas film!
Good characters. The story line not too silly, but silly enough to entertain and create chuckles. Nothing out there and unpredictable, good easy watching christmas film.
I would watch again and recommend to others.
Lyle, Lyle, Crocodile (2022)
Cute film. Worth a watch.
Was it the best film ever? No. However, the actors are spot on for the roles. It's fairly predictable- but what isn't these days! Can't knock the film for that.
Was it cute? Yes. Just adorable.
Was it watchable? Yes. Very much so. Shawn Mendes's voice is just wonderful. The animated crocodile is super cute and you forget he is not real.
Did my kids love it? Yes. Especially my 6 year old. He thought it was amazing. Wanted to see it again the second we left the cinema.
Would I watch it again? I wouldn't go out of my way to, but if it's on, yes! My kids will definitely be re watching it.
Worth a watch for sure 👍🏼
Where the Crawdads Sing (2022)
Beautiful film...
I was engrossed from start to finish. I wanted to watch it again staright away!
I have read the book, and was not at all disappointed. All the characters are just perfectly cast, Daisy Edgar-Jones especially.
The book I read all those months ago, was literally brought to life just as I imagined it.
To those who say it's 'far fetched' .....they've led a sheltered life. To those who say the ending is rushed, it's not, its beautiful and perfect, and to the point as it should be.
I wouldn't change a thing about the film at all.
Minions: The Rise of Gru (2022)
Chucklesome and adorable
Not the best movie ever, but a simple, enjoyable film. Enjoyed by myself and my 6 year old. Will look forward to watching it again when it comes out on sky!
Top Gun: Maverick (2022)
Masterpiece
The whole film is a masterpiece. End of. Best film I've seen in ages! Subtle amounts of everything. No over done cheesiness. Nostalgia done in the best way without over repeating. Great characters. Epic film. Going to go to the cinema and watch it again on my next day off!!!!
Suits (2011)
I don't know why I love this so much...but I just do!
It's hard to write what's great about this series. I was expecting to hate it. However, by the first 3 episodes I couldn't watch the rest quick enough! I love it!
Ghostbusters: Afterlife (2021)
Nostalgia at its best .....
My expectations were low, I kept an open mind.
Was it the best film I've ever seen? No.
Did it have a good cast of actors? Yes.
Did it pay homage and respect to the original? Yes.
I was left wanting more. Roll on a new era of (hopefully) great follow-ups 👍🏼
The Good Doctor (2017)
Great show!
Much enjoyed from series 1-4. Freddie's acting as Shaun is spot on. I love the way Shauns developed over the seasons, but also remained the same core character. Yes I was disappointed when Melendez died, and now with Claire leaving. However it was so refreshing to watch series 4, which was made through Covid / other political background issues, and not have it all thrown at you each and every episode like some of my other usual favourite programmes. Yet it still touched on these issues, as it should. Looking forward to season is 5!
Scoob! (2020)
Worth a watch
I don't understand all the negativity on other reviews! Took my 5 year old, he loved it. There was also some adult humour, so I giggled here and there. It's a cartoon movie, cartoon mishaps, cartoon humour....not sure what people were expecting. It had a very cute start, and had a 'despicable me' (which we love) feeling to it. We enjoyed it.
Fast & Furious Presents: Hobbs & Shaw (2019)
Over the top, but so much fun....
This movie is OTT on a grand scale! Corny. Ridiculously unbelievable. BUTTTT, we loved it! You just have to take it as it's meant to be. Tons of BIG & GREAT actors, all not taking it too seriously. It's fun fun fun all the way.
Unforgotten (2015)
Great British Viewing
👍🏼 Big thumbs up from me 🙃
Watched all 4 seasons, and although the last episode of series 4 took me aback (and broke my heart 😭), kudos. All very well acted and done.
The Falcon and the Winter Soldier (2021)
Meh....
Loved Falcon and Bucky together.....that's where my positive review ends .....and where the 3/10 score comes from.
Miranda (2009)
Laugh out loud funny!
Literally laugh-out-loud hilarious.
So heartwarming, relatable and hysterical. Always my go to, cheer me up, need a giggle programme. No duff characters, they all compliment each other crazy well.
The only negative.....there needs more episodes!
The Green Mile (1999)
A masterpiece
Wow. Wow. Wow.
I never read the book. Once I watch a movie, it's rare I can go back to the book. This movie is however truely wonderful (understatement). I don't know anyone who doesn't cry watching it, it gets you good.....but it's worth the tears! I can't believe the IMDB rating isn't over 9. One of the most wonderful movies ever made.
The Shawshank Redemption (1994)
One of the best films ever....
It's just sublime. Never dates. Can not fault the film or actors chosen. A must watch for any one!
Ride Along 2 (2016)
Chuckled because I love the silly Kevin Hart humour
Does what it says on the tin! A good old Kevin Hart humoured film. Don't expect too much, sit back, relax and just enjoy the simple, easy, comedy!
Ride Along (2014)
Easy going, chuckle some film.
If you like the silly humour of Kevin Hart you shouldn't be disappointed! It's what it says on the tin. I enjoyed it. Not the best film ever, but wasn't expecting that!
Better Call Saul (2015)
Love it!
My partner disagrees, but I loved this more than Breaking Bad. Well written, well acted, really helps you understand 'Saul'. An endearing programme. I loved it.