Change Your Image
kbmallet-89607
Reviews
Long Ago and Far Away (1989)
PBS needs to air this series again and get the series available on DVD
Oh, these are wonderful stories that children and adults know and love. So far, I can find a few on YouTube, but, being the needy student of life I am, I'd love to see all of them again.
I love the opening theme music, I absolutely love this post-Darth Vader James Earl Jones voice that introduces each episode, and even though I'm an adult. I love the various sorts of animation used in various stories.
My absolute favorites of these stories are: "Svathor" and "The Flying Ship and the Fool of the World" both from Russia, "The Talking Parcel", and "The Pied (meaning "colorful" Piper of Hamlin".
The Woman King (2022)
Absolutely LOVED this movie!
Yeah, I've heard all the haters trying to give history lessons about "The Woman King". Yeah, I'm fully aware that the Kingdom of Dahomey sold prisoners of war as slaves to Europeans. Yeah, I know the difference between a documentary and historical fiction. This movie was whuonderful -- stunts, action, conflict, friendship, humor, rage, and I loved every minute of it.
However, I am unmoved by the negativity and hope to see more stories of Black history -- the good, the bad, and the ugly. I look forward to more stories like this. If people can make films like "Gladiator", "Braveheart", and damn near every vintage Western, then there can be room for this story. I look forward to getting my own copy of the glorious soundtrack by Terrance Blanchard and enjoying my own copy of the film on DVD.
From Scratch (2022)
Loved this love story!
I ran across "From Scratch" on Netflix. I'm not much of a fan of romantic comedies, so I was surprised to find this series. Then, I was even more surprised to care about this couple, their families, and their story.
It was wonderful to see the main couple, a gay couple, a middle aged couple who had found romantic success after divorce, the Sicilian parents, and the protagonist's sister and her husband all having a voice in this story. It was wonderful to see Amy and Lino work for their dreams and achieve them.
To the haters, I make the chissenefrega gesture and I will make sure to purchase my own copy of the book. Viva L'amore!
No Time to Die (2021)
I was miffed.
The presence of a 5 year old girl is uncalled for in a Bond film.
I disliked the fact that Bond's good friend was killed off. Rami Malek was in it far too briefly to justify him being the villain. Christoph Waltz was in it too briefly, so why was he in the movie? I did appreciate the presence of Lashana Lynch and Ana de Armas -- always good to see women kick butt in the movies and not just be the damsel in distress. Just glad I saw it at a second run neighborhood theater, paying a reduced price for a ticket.