Change Your Image
gamerz-18042
Reviews
The Last of Us (2023)
The full netflix woke experience
It started so well, then after 2 episodes we are effectively forced to endure a selection of episodes each dedicated to a "woke" cause/ theme.
The actual horror or fright is non existent. Instead we get to watch gay soft pron or BLM doing their obligotary segment.
The issue is how forced this all feels. I found the episode with the gay couple refreshing in some ways, but it was entirely forced and driven by the MSM USA trend.
Apart from that, the acting is solid - a few annoying characters get killed off promptly.
The scenery and effects are high quality.
Sadly the repetitive forced representation becomes so incredibly tideous to watch.
Elvis (2022)
Superficial glimpse of Elvis
Normally a fan of Baz Luhrman, but this was way below par.
The movie feels rushed, as we are thrust from scene to scene without much continuity. It feels like a bunch of trailers stitched together.
The acting is good, but Tom Hanks over dose it with his strange accent (not Dutch), and makes it difficult to understand, as we're already struggling with Elvis harsh southern accent.
The movie essentially goes through the life of Elvis, yet at the same time adds fictional moments, and modern (obnoxious) rap music which feels out of place.
I'm not sure I understood the point in this film. It's overly long but has no depth. It may capture the attention span of the new generation. However I would rather watch a documentary and existing footage of real Elvis.
Take Back the Night (2021)
Hysteria driven money grab
This movie is so ridiculous I don't even know where to start. When 'The Guardian' run feminist tabloid gives it a 2/5, you just know you're in for an absolute shocker.
The film centers around a women attacked by a monster at night. Then goes on to portray some nonsensical explanations as to how she's not believed.
This all flows under an obvious disguise and allegory, that depicts men as the forever evil that must be bashed at every possible opportunity.
However in faith and much in like reality, the protagonist fails to divulge her facts correctly, forgets and covers herself in plot holes, including her own integrity.
The cast is mostly made of lesbians, and the directors political agenda is shoved in your face.
Moonfall (2022)
Sci-fi on Steroids! A total mess.
What on earth did I watch? How high were the producers?
Despite a good cast and reasonable acting, this movie is a mishmash of ideas thrown together by a script which I can only assume was written over a rack of lines and stimulants on the drawing board.
The movie attempts to take a serious tone, with a barrage of scenes that get more ridiculous as the film goes on, finally resorting to copying scenes from Armageddon.
At the same time we have Sam from GOT butting in constantly with one liners and face palm jokes that fall repeatedly flat.
The movie is ridiculous and has no sense of reality whatsoever. If you're under 14 years old perhaps it might prove some entertainment.
The CGI is well done, but the movie is ludicrous.
Fear Street: 1666 (2021)
Black and Asian Irish in 1666. Good joke
I guess basic history has been cancelled in favour of the woke. The accents are awful, particularly by the main character.
I suppose Americans won't know or tell the difference, but for the UK it comes across fake and cheap.
Peep Show (2003)
COLIFLOWER IS TRADITIONAL!
The most awkward yet brilliant and somewhat relatable comedy.
The first person point of view makes it all the more hilarious. Along with fantastic characters, script writing and delivery by the actors.
It's still young dumb and full of fun.
The Inbetweeners (2008)
Simple, relatable and unfiltered fun
I've watched this numerous times and still laugh at the sketches and classic one liners.
Full of interesting characters and personality.
I love this show, it's like going back to school and hanging out with your mates again.
Prospect (2018)
5% Sci Fi, 95% drama
We are introduced to a sci fi that sharply turns into a run of the mill western drama.
Not much happens, a bunch of stand offs. I lost interest in the story rapidly.
Invincible (2021)
Holy Woke Mole
Decent story line, full of cliche American dialogue and scenes. Some ok action scenes but nothing new or better than other animations.
The worst part is the in your face woke références and characters.
You'll literally hear the words "sexist", "gender" and so on. They even added a black Tom boy as the hot popular girl.
I had a few chuckles and stopped watching after episode 3.
The Matrix Resurrections (2021)
Lost interest, massive letdown
I'm struggling to remember the movie only a week later.
There was nothing new, aside a few modern updates to reflect the current technology.
The story is somewhat ridiculous and escalates in a very predictable cliche way.
Massive letdown.
Men in Black: International (2019)
Watered down, lackluster, parody-like!
Just about everything felt off in this new installation.
The script rehashed and modified to appease the PG crowd. Most of the suspense and creepy scenes replaced with constant comedy.
Obligatory female hero thrown in again, aside from the final scene, this lost all the magic from men in black.
Dune (2021)
Unfinished but great visuals
I'll start by saying these partitioned film trends should be obliged to include a disclaimer: PART ONE. I want to know wether to invest 2h30m on an unfinished movie!
What's good? Amazing visuals, good acting and sound score.
Where it fails? Difficult plot, without prior background knowledge. I had to read up on wiki. Also over the top flashbacks/ ddreams.
Worth a watch but stringed along for the next installation.
The Greatest Showman (2017)
Let's applaud this spectacle
Incredible performance by the cast, showcasing their talent through music, acting and various routines including dancing and trapezeum.
I'm apprehensive about musicals usually, but this is a masterpiece. Visually spectacular!
Tenet (2020)
Incomprensible plot line
Don't think I've ever left a movie so puzzled.
Absurdly complicated film, which at no point seems to explain anything to the viewer.
Great concept, sadly for all it's visuals Nolan fails to properly divulge his intentions.
Mortal Kombat (2021)
Get over here...
The main highlights were the finishing moves, and the fight scenes between Scorpion and Sub Zero.
The rest of the movie is followed by a whimpy main character. A Liu Kang out of high school and some decent effects to patch over the shortcomings.
Zack Snyder's Justice League (2021)
A longer version of the original
The original was good, this one delves in deeper to please the fans.
Superman looks as impressive as ever. I would say this version is slightly better, but at 4 hours overly long for the casuals.
The Edge of All We Know (2020)
Beauty and the nerds
An interesting in depth study of black holes.
Although as expected in the end it's all theories and we know nothing for certain.
A bit boring over the top nerd babble at times but the lady was nice to look at.
Fatal Attraction (1987)
Wow, this was really good!
The acting, the story line, the level of suspense was immense.
The blonde girl player the emotions really well, and the plot stayed true to realism.
As seen men too are victims!
Crime Scene: The Vanishing at the Cecil Hotel (2021)
Lame, expected better
The story is somewhat unusual, until key information is revealed that concludes the series and questions wether this whole documentary was necessary.
Even then, the people interviewed and accounts are fairly vague.
Night Stalker: The Hunt for a Serial Killer (2021)
Focus on detectives, skims the surface on the
The time line is well put together but slightly rushed, skimming the surface over the saga.
The focus is on the police across states working find the killer. Nothing particularly revealing, just basic data collection and murder scene examination.
In the end we have no real background info on the killer or his motives, except that he was surprisingly good looking, yet devoted to being wicked and evil.
The Matrix Revolutions (2003)
Looking back, this was an overload of nonsense
The main thing going for it was - at the time - revolutionary CGI.
The plot in itself gradually plunges into such complexity that nothing ends up making much sense.
What is Neo by the end of the trilogy? His powers transverse the matrix. How do the robots not know how to remove clouds but develop insane AI.
The end product is a visual spectacle with the viewers left to deal with a dozen hypothesis.
Saving Private Ryan (1998)
Good film, realistic but not for everyone
Great acting and film sets. However the movie feels like a live action Call of Duty montage. The camera shaking and first person perspective gets very tideous to keep up with.
The film is lengthy and there's simply much action and killing throughout to endure.
Final Destination (2000)
Quality entertainment and original
Love this, one of the last special films from that era.
Mr. & Mrs. Smith (2005)
Underrated, great script writing!
The insinuations, sarcasm and unsaid moments in this make it an original and hillarious film.
The chemistry is (obviously) great, neither of these two are known for the comedic performances but they own their roles.
The Midnight Sky (2020)
Why? Another Netflix fail special
I love space films, and yes it's nice to look at, but my lord this movie is completely hollow.
A bunch of scenes stitched together. Characters we barely know or care about.
Hardly any dialogue throughout.
The plot never unfolds. Pure filler, abstract scenes. 50% of the movie is people staring ahead and each other.