Change Your Image
lizma-02967
Reviews
Blue Beetle (2023)
A superhero movie with heart
Right off the bat I will say this was a movie with a heart and that's what I was able to take back with me after watching it. The heart comes from the love of family and boy, do we need more of that in the world today, more than ever!
The overall feel of the movie was pretty good and the story had a flow that kept me watching through the whole film. The most irritating part about this movie was the hero being such a good guy that he refuses to use his newfound power even when his own family is in danger. That was way too unrealistic and puke inducing. I can understand if some viewers might feel turned off by excessive sweetness in an action movie! However, his final treatment of the supervillain was the part that made me see the heart in this story.
Don't listen too much to the detractors and give this movie a watch, there's a snippet of information in the credits worth checking out.
The Equalizer 3 (2023)
Denzel nailed the 3rd Equalizer
I just watched the 3rd one instalment of the Equalizer series and I thoroughly enjoyed it. The pacing was excellent and the characters were all well introduced. The bad guys weren't likeable at all and perhaps that's what prevented me from giving it a full 10 out of 10 score. I thought the story should have spent an extra 10 minutes or so to flesh out the bad guys, maybe something like their upbringing or background of their family. Make them just a little bit more 3d and not so 2d in the story.
Denzel's character McCall is a superhero, simple as that, though one without any bullet proof skin or ability to fly. I suspended any disbelief to thoroughly enjoy myself since he's the most believable superhero possible. Robert (or his Italian name Roberto) McCall is a great superhero hero we really want to see in real life, calm, cool and knows everything there is to know about swiftly dispatching the bad guys using just his Flash-like speed and medical doctor knowledge of every square inch of the human body.
It does seem like it's the final outing of Denzel or McCall as the protagonist but? I suspect the story seems to suggest the next episode is one where he returns as a guru to a protege. The setting could well be the same location in charming southern Italy where McCall seems very much at home.
Perjalanan Pertama (2021)
Beautifully filmed
The story is slightly choppy but it's more than made up for by the wonderful filmography that captures the sparkling beauty of the Indonesian countryside. The dialogue for some of the children in the movie far more mature than their ages and this is my only gripe though a small one.
There's also a couple of places where the storyline doesn't quite add up but for me, worth ignoring, as the basic story is about a grandfather and his grandson traveling through a succession of improbable events that strengthens their relationship and grow the understanding between them and most importantly with the audience. So enjoyable to watch I actually didn't feel the time passing by.
The Late Show with Stephen Colbert (2015)
A relevant laugh in show about US politics, among other things
I am not from the US but I follow the goings on there with deep interest mainly because what happens there affect the rest of the world, sometimes deeply but always in one way or another. I love to watch Stephen Colbert because I find his jokes very funny most of the time and pleasantly acceptable all the time. I don't think he's overdoing the orange buffoon, because the orange buffoon overdoes himself better than anybody ever could so I appreciate Stephen's caricatures as a good balance and more palatable consumption too.
The Predator (2018)
This movie was not made with respect
I always admired the predator character for its fierce appearance, warrior stance and magnificent overall power and I wanted to see more of such characteristics when I decided to see this movie. I wasn't expecting too much from the story after reading other reviews but took the chance of seeing the predator in all its glorious magnificence. I have to say I misjudged how badly a very poor story line can affect the experience of a great character and I put it down to a complete lack of respect and I have to add, love, for the character. It was a forgettable movie and not worthy of the extraordinary character that is the predator.
One Two Jaga (2018)
Gritty and raw
I watched this movie last night and found it a surprisingly very honest portrayal of things that are not highlighted in Malaysia. Things that normally are quickly swept under the carpet like police corruption, illegal bodies disposal, fights where the authorities are not heroic and lose and daily money issues that compromise the work done by law enforcers as they eke out their living. This movie does not go too far in it's realism with annoying and highly obvious bleeping of some dialogue and blurring of certain visuals showing the heavy hand of the official censorship board marring the quality throughout. Aside from the off line censoring it was also clear that the bad cops were not allowed to don their official uniforms and the audience only saw cops in uniform at the very end when the good guys went into action nabbing their corrupt colleagues. The action was good and the storyline kept my rapt attention throughout without a moment of checking the time. A very positive sign of better things to come and certainly worth the admission price.
Pulang (2018)
Good effort
Got to hand it to the people behind this effort for the special effects, namely CGI, to recreate some scenes from the 40s during the war. Pretty nifty actually though slightly unrealistic at some points. It helped a lot to have the CGI as the story itself is really not above the level of the daily soaps seen on tv. Serious movie goers might not be satisfied in my opinion.
Mission: Impossible - Fallout (2018)
Lives up to its own reputation
Just watched this today. Non stop action held my attention every second till the very end, its that engaging! The last bit is literally a cliff hanger in every literal sense of the word! Great acting by all and a special mention for Henry Cavil who was very suave and debonair yet menacing.