Change Your Image
ItsNeverLupus
IMDb member since January 2006
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try again
Never Again: Good Films I Will Never Watch again
50 titles |
Public
They are great pieces of film making. However, I don’t think I can bring myself to watch them again for some reasons (way too painful, sad, depressing, shocking, disturbing, brutal, etc). That existential hopelessness in 'Leviathan'; The apocalyptic feel and hopeless struggle in 'The Turin Horse'; The last thirty minutes of 'Requiem for a Dream'; Or a 127-minute of the ravages and sufferings of illness and old age in 'Amour' again?—*beep* that.
Never. Again.
Will be updated by me, if there's any. Any film recommendations related to this, please let me know by leaving a comment below. Thanks.
By Summer B. aka ItsNeverLupus Blog: mezzaluna.me Twitter: @5umm3rb
Never. Again.
Will be updated by me, if there's any. Any film recommendations related to this, please let me know by leaving a comment below. Thanks.
By Summer B. aka ItsNeverLupus Blog: mezzaluna.me Twitter: @5umm3rb
Good FOREIGN Films
134 titles |
Public
My personal fav foreign films. Sorted by Country. Will be updated regularly by me.
[Hungary]: The Turin Horse; Son of Saul [South Africa]: Tsotsi; Yesterday [Mauritania]: Timbuktu [Algeria]: Outside the Law [Turkey]: Once Upon a Time in Anatolia; Distant [Canada]: Incendies; The Barbarian Invasions; War Witch [Estonia]: Tangerines [Russia]: 12; 9th Company; Leviathan; The Return; The Thief [Romania]: The Death of Mr. Lazarescu [Bosnia & Herzegovina]: No Man's Land [UK]: '71; Billy Elliot; Calvary; Monsters; The Boy in the Striped Pajamas; Trainspotting [Belgium]: Bullhead; The Broken Circle Breakdown [Norway]: Blind; Elling; Headhunters; Kon-Tiki; Let the Right One In; Trollhunter [Denmark]: A Hijacking; A Royal Affair; Adam's Apples; After the Wedding; In a Better World; R; Submarino; The Hunt [Netherlands]: Black Book; Character [Sweden]: Evil; Lilya 4-Ever [Poland]: Ida; In Darkness; Katyn [Germany]: Downfall; Good Bye Lenin!; Nowhere in Africa; Run Lola Run; Sophie Scholl: The Final Days; The Edge of Heaven; The Lives of Others; The White Ribbon [Austria]: Amour; The Counterfeiters [Czech Republic]: Divided We Fall [France]: A Prophet; Amelie; Cache; Joyeux Noel; La Haine; Lila Says; Peur(s) de Noir; The Diving Bell and the Butterfly; The Kid with a Bike; The Intouchables; Tomboy; Young & Beautiful; Mustang [Greece]: Dogtooth; Raw [Italy]: Cinema Paradiso; Life is Beautiful; Heaven [Spain]: All About My Mother; Broken Embraces; Cell 211; Eva; Open Your Eyes; Rec; The Seas Inside; The Secret in Their Eyes [Brazil]: Bus 174; Central Station; City of God; Elite Squad; Elite Squad: The Enemy Within [Argentina]: Wild Tales [Chile]: No [Mexico]: Amores Perros; Biutiful; Sin Nombre; Pan's Labyrinth; Y Tu Mama Tambien [Lebanon]: The Attack; West Beirut [Iran]: A Separaton [Israel]: Ajami [Palentine]: Omar; Paradise Now [India]: Kai po che!; Lagaan: Once Upon a Time in India; The Lunchbox
By Summer B. aka ItsNeverLupus Blog: mezzaluna.me Twitter: twitter.com/5umm3rb
[Hungary]: The Turin Horse; Son of Saul [South Africa]: Tsotsi; Yesterday [Mauritania]: Timbuktu [Algeria]: Outside the Law [Turkey]: Once Upon a Time in Anatolia; Distant [Canada]: Incendies; The Barbarian Invasions; War Witch [Estonia]: Tangerines [Russia]: 12; 9th Company; Leviathan; The Return; The Thief [Romania]: The Death of Mr. Lazarescu [Bosnia & Herzegovina]: No Man's Land [UK]: '71; Billy Elliot; Calvary; Monsters; The Boy in the Striped Pajamas; Trainspotting [Belgium]: Bullhead; The Broken Circle Breakdown [Norway]: Blind; Elling; Headhunters; Kon-Tiki; Let the Right One In; Trollhunter [Denmark]: A Hijacking; A Royal Affair; Adam's Apples; After the Wedding; In a Better World; R; Submarino; The Hunt [Netherlands]: Black Book; Character [Sweden]: Evil; Lilya 4-Ever [Poland]: Ida; In Darkness; Katyn [Germany]: Downfall; Good Bye Lenin!; Nowhere in Africa; Run Lola Run; Sophie Scholl: The Final Days; The Edge of Heaven; The Lives of Others; The White Ribbon [Austria]: Amour; The Counterfeiters [Czech Republic]: Divided We Fall [France]: A Prophet; Amelie; Cache; Joyeux Noel; La Haine; Lila Says; Peur(s) de Noir; The Diving Bell and the Butterfly; The Kid with a Bike; The Intouchables; Tomboy; Young & Beautiful; Mustang [Greece]: Dogtooth; Raw [Italy]: Cinema Paradiso; Life is Beautiful; Heaven [Spain]: All About My Mother; Broken Embraces; Cell 211; Eva; Open Your Eyes; Rec; The Seas Inside; The Secret in Their Eyes [Brazil]: Bus 174; Central Station; City of God; Elite Squad; Elite Squad: The Enemy Within [Argentina]: Wild Tales [Chile]: No [Mexico]: Amores Perros; Biutiful; Sin Nombre; Pan's Labyrinth; Y Tu Mama Tambien [Lebanon]: The Attack; West Beirut [Iran]: A Separaton [Israel]: Ajami [Palentine]: Omar; Paradise Now [India]: Kai po che!; Lagaan: Once Upon a Time in India; The Lunchbox
By Summer B. aka ItsNeverLupus Blog: mezzaluna.me Twitter: twitter.com/5umm3rb
Good WEIRD Films
28 titles |
Public
Some WEIRD films they are so good.
Will be updated by me, if there's any. Any film recommendations related to this, please let me know by leaving a comment below. Thanks.
By Summer B. aka ItsNeverLupus Blog: mezzaluna.me Twitter: twitter.com/5umm3rb
Will be updated by me, if there's any. Any film recommendations related to this, please let me know by leaving a comment below. Thanks.
By Summer B. aka ItsNeverLupus Blog: mezzaluna.me Twitter: twitter.com/5umm3rb
Good Films with MIND-BLOWING/ TWIST/ DISTURBING/ "DIDN'T-SEE-THAT-COMING" Ending
65 titles |
Public
The list will be updated regularly by me. Any film recommendations related to this, please let me know by leaving a comment below. Thanks.
By Summer B. aka ItsNeverLupus Blog: mezzaluna.me Twitter: @5umm3rb
By Summer B. aka ItsNeverLupus Blog: mezzaluna.me Twitter: @5umm3rb
Good Films that Hit Me the HARDEST
69 titles |
Public
Not about the best film of all-time. It's about my all-time favs. The films that hit me the HARDEST are all here.
Will be updated by me, if there's any. I'm very picky.
By Summer B. aka ItsNeverLupus Blog: mezzaluna.me Twitter: twitter.com/5umm3rb
Will be updated by me, if there's any. I'm very picky.
By Summer B. aka ItsNeverLupus Blog: mezzaluna.me Twitter: twitter.com/5umm3rb
DIRS I'd Love to Buy Them a Drink. Or Pizza
12 people |
Public
If you guys know them, please let them know. Thanks!
By Summer B. aka ItsNeverLupus Twitter: @5umm3rb Blog: http://mezzaluna.me
By Summer B. aka ItsNeverLupus Twitter: @5umm3rb Blog: http://mezzaluna.me
Good RAW, GRITTY Films
49 titles |
Public
Some good films that are so gritty and raw you could almost taste them.
Will be updated by me, if there's any. Any good raw, gritty film recommendations, please let me know by leaving a comment below. Thanks.
By Summer B. aka ItsNeverLupus Blog: mezzaluna.me Twitter: twitter.com/5umm3rb
Will be updated by me, if there's any. Any good raw, gritty film recommendations, please let me know by leaving a comment below. Thanks.
By Summer B. aka ItsNeverLupus Blog: mezzaluna.me Twitter: twitter.com/5umm3rb
Good Films with UNFORGETTABLE/ MIND-BLOWING Opening Scene
13 titles |
Public
Films with the great opening scene that GRABS me right from the start.
And DOESN'T LET GO.
Will be updated by me, if there's any. Any film recommendations related, please let me know by leaving a comment below. Thanks.
By Summer B. aka ItsNeverLupus Blog: mezzaluna.me Twitter: @5umm3rb
Will be updated by me, if there's any. Any film recommendations related, please let me know by leaving a comment below. Thanks.
By Summer B. aka ItsNeverLupus Blog: mezzaluna.me Twitter: @5umm3rb
See more »