Change Your Image
sheilalayne-18145
Reviews
Secret Window (2004)
Stephen King Thriller
This film brought to life one of my favorite authors as a teenager. I had to give up the horror stories after my second King book as I was having nightmares. This film was excellent at depicting this Stephen King horror..story Johnny Depp portrays the main character and made my teeth grind watching his outstanding performance of psycho revenge. The details in set design, and the pace of this film kept me guessing.. I even started to wonder where it was all going. Definitely a gory thriller chiller. You have to watch alone that will really make the chill up your spine. Set design, location and all the camera angles develop the tension to the dramatic conclusion..
The Burial (2023)
Courtroom Drama and Perfect Story Development
I was totally engaged with in the first 30 minutes of this film. Great script writing makes this movie excellent. It's a topic we can all relate to, Justice in The Courtroom... I was able to follow the whole process of a litigation and of course Tommy Lee Jones brings his professionalism to every film project. New actors and the story line was easy to follow. The film is based on a true story so the ending is satisfying and every opportunity for court room finesse was displayed and justice served. I really enjoyed the performances of all the professionals in this great story that takes place in the southern state of Misssippi ..
Mamma Mia! (2008)
A Musical To Enjoy
It was a delightful movie...
The actresses and actors performed as if on a live stage. But even better it looked as if they were on a a remote island with idyllic views. The comedy of errors unfolds with music and surprise ending..Shakespeare would be proud..
I loved this movie...today in 2023 I am far more romantic now than ever and the humor is light and sardonic and sweet. No spoilers here just sweet nothings. The wedding scene is hilarious and with a sweet funny twist at the end one of the main characters is pleasantly surprised.. I think the romance and the story points out the precious love of mother for daughter. You will love this movie .
The Adam Project (2022)
Kinda like Stars Effect on me
Love this film. Hits the heart of the time travel.. father son relationship with twists and turns and special effects that I love. The spooky airplane scenes and the tongue in cheek humor makes for a fun family film. Super fun!!!
The War Bride (2001)
Slice of life
The War Bride is sentimental and beautiful. The dialog is lean and the actors delivered a beautiful performance. The character development as this war bride adjusts to family and country living is done beautifully.
Darkest Hour (2017)
Mr Oldman shines
This movie was excellent because of its emotional transparency. Gary Oldman must have worked way beyond the 8 hour shift to portray this man's endeavor to lead, protect and take action thereby changing history.
The Power of the Dog (2021)
Great character development with a surprise twist of an emding
This film is high on visual landscape beauty. Character development is outstanding and everything necessary for a visual story treat. Dialog is brilliantly and concisely delivered and all the performances were outstanding. The subtleties leave you wondering and you might, like me, look forward to watching again and again.
Miasto 44 (2014)
Excellent!
This film kept me engaged despite the horrific topic. The actors really invested emotionally in their performances. The endearing scene of big brother, (the main character leaving to fight in the Uprising against the Nazi movement) saying a touching goodbye to his little brother was a great way to start the true story of a less known documented human horror. Huge praises for this film. The digital scenes created emotional reactions and the timing of the 2D filming was perfection ,the psychological effects of being shell shocked and the ladies who were recognized as part of that heroic effort was well represented. My son is a reenactment volunteer who educates the public on the important history and this film made me realize even more about the horrors of Nazi era.
Angel of the Skies (2013)
Powerful
In my opinion if a movie can make an emotional impact and be close to historically accurate make up costumes and use of music I found this to be an impactful film.
I am catching up in the docu drama category and especially with regards to this subject matter.
Where was I in 2013...teaching elementary school and raising boys up to men. One is a serious WW2 reinactment group member so I ve been to quite a few history buff events.
I liked this film, I watched to the end and cried too.. very good why didn't I give it a 10 ? I guess I can't even defend that other than I need to watch more drama Docs.. this is about my 10th one..