Change Your Image
pranavp-73349
Reviews
Avatar: The Way of Water (2022)
Not satisfying as first Avatar. Lots of gaps in the storyline. Quite predictive. Visual effects are great
If you are going to enjoy the grand vfx scenes and fights, then this is a great movie for you. There are lots of visual effects and fight sequences. However, if you are like me, and expect this to be a sequal to the legandary James Cameron's Avatar (2009), then you would be disappointed like me. The storyline has a lot of gaps which I didnt expect from JC after a wait of 13 years. Why colonel Miles Avatar was seeking revenge on Jake even before knowing that Miles is dead and how, is not clear. The fearless Toruk Macto - why he abandons Navis and runs away with family?
Spyder is so loyal to Navi's that he doesn't even budge slighly when he's tortured in the thoughts reader. He doesnt even let a thought of Navi's hiding place in mind. And this so determined person teaches Miles and gang where to find Banshees? And helps them in their mission? Every character in the movie is confused with their motive. What is the motive for sky people? To avenge Jake Sully or hunt Tokus for their 'Amrit'? What happened to unobtanium? Humans dont care
Another confused character is Kiri. If she knows that she has close connection with Eywa and can control other animals, why is she so late in the fights? Is it like Eywa listens late only? After a number or Navis have sacrificed their lives? Same happened in 1st movie as well. When Neyteri says to Jake - "Eywa has heard you", I always wondered, why so late? If Eywa would have herad him like 15 mins ago, 1000s of Ometicaya lives would have been saved. But in that movie, I understand, that is for the dramatic effect. First Navis are falling back, they feel like everything is over, and then suddenly all the other creatures attack! And thats probably the only small gap in that part. Other than that storyline was pefect. Humans had a clear mission, extract unobtanium. Navis had clear motive, to fight back sky people and save their homeland. Anyways.
When in the last fight Miles sees Jake, he says, "your son didnt have to die". How did Miles know about Neteyam's death? There was no way he would have known that.
And finally at the end, the unspoken love between Miles Avatar and Spyder is something confuses me again. Why Miles avatar has a soft corner for him? I know that he's human Miles son, but still. Those scenes just dont justify. Its probably just a begining plot for the next part where probably spyder will fight by Miles side. I am not sure, but in this part, it doesnt fit well.
All in all, I didnt have a satisfying feeling after the end of the movie, which I get whenever I watch the 1st part. That one was absolute masterpiece.
Stillwater (2020)
Absolutely brilliant
One of the best series for kids. Very soothing.
My kid loves it, so do we. I wish they brought new episodes more frequently than all other pathetic serieses on apple tv+.
Ted Lasso (2020)
Arguably the best series on the Apple Tv+
Apple tv+ has a very small number of good content. Ted Lasso would be the top on that list! Once you get to know all the characters well, the rest of the story just happens naturally, effertlessly. Hats off to all the qctors and the director. I think whoever has Apple TV+ subscription, must watch Ted lqsso after every othèr boring series on AT+, to come out of the hangover 😆🤣😂
Dr. Brain (2021)
Concept is good, starts good, but very predictable afterwards
Very good concept and the start for the series. But then the story just gets lost and becomes very predictable. I think after watching 50%, I lost the interest. Just watched it for the sake of completing!
Invasion (2021)
A series about Alien invasion, with Aliens shown for hardly 10 mins in the whole season
Starting from the first episode, seeing aliens was like "wait for it ....!". When aliens come on the screen, the screen becomes so dark that u cannot see anything. I had to watch the 1st episode which showed the aliens (I guess 4th or 5th episode), again at night time with completely dark room and TV brightness set to 100%. Yet, I couldn't actually see them very well. Dont waste your time watching thia one.
Blackmail (2018)
Best comedy of this year!
Irfaan rocks. Probabbly the most hillarious movie of this year for me
Beyond the Clouds (2017)
Great story, Amazing execution!
Great story, Amazing execution! All new actors, but they did very exellent job!