Change Your Image
cameronjames-86959
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
The Last of Us: Long, Long Time (2023)
A complicated episode for me
So guys the episode we've been waiting for is here. I was very nervous for this episode after all the early reactions saying this is gonna be a very divisive episode for fans. For context I'm a huge last of us fan, it's my second favorite game of all time I have been a fan of it sense 2013. One of my favorite chapters of the game is bills town and I was very excited to see how they tackled that beast in the show.
This is very complicated for me because I think this is a great episode but I also very much disagree with the choice they made at the end. I'm overall giving this episode an 8 because as a fan of the game I loved this episode up till the end. But as an episode of the last of us tv show I love it. My biggest issue with this episode is they skip around too much not going deep into the love story, I honestly wanted more and I'd love a bill and frank tv show. But the biggest problem for me is I don't like how they ended bills story. Killing bill was a very ballsy move and as a fan of the game, I'm not huge on it. But I think it fits very well in the context of the show. As a fan I'm sad I don't get to see one of my favorite levels in gaming history get adapted. But I loved that we got to see bills story in depth. This is a very confusing episode because I love it but I also highly disagree with it.
Fan of game (7/10)
Fan of show (9/10)
Overall (8/10)
A Christmas Story Christmas (2022)
A surprising sequel that felt like an true ending to the story
Wow this didn't suck! As someone who adores the first Christmas story and hates the trashy sequel that is thankfully retconned it seems like this was something I was worried about, the trailer sucked and I had no care to watch this movie. But today I sat down and watched it and boy oh boy was I pleasantly surprised with what we got. I grew up watching every Christmas the first Christmas story during the 24 hour Christmas story marathon it became a stable in my house hold and we'll be a tradition I care on to my kids too, it is my favorite Christmas movie after all, so when I heard there was gonna be a sequel I was worried but man this was actually good. It's not perfect but this held the same magic as the first movie but also delivered a more serious story with some actually good comedic moments to it. Is this movie perfect no it's not but it does have heart to it and everyone minus 1 character does great. The returning cast is all great and the callbacks to the first didn't feel forced or in your face. As I said this movie was a lot more serious then I thought it was gonna be it delt a lot more with loss and grieving and trying to hold a legacy to the people that raised you and trying to deliver that same magic to your kids it hit really hard at times and found my self getting teary eyed several times. As for issues with this movie the moms actress felt like she was trying to hard to capture the same magic as the mom from the first because she is played by someone different and she just doesn't, some slow scenes and just unneeded moments but other than that I really did like this movie. Overall, I really do see myself watching this movie again every year it was a surprising good time and the more I think about it the more I did enjoy it. If your a fan of the first watch this or Atleast give it a try maybe you'll be surprised like me.
Euphoria: All My Life, My Heart Has Yearned for a Thing I Cannot Name (2022)
Loved season 2 and this finale
If I'm gonna be honest I honestly think season 2 is better than season 1 and not only did this finale blow me alway but it shows how brilliant Sam is. If you didn't care for season 2 then that's your opinion but I don't think there was a full episode this season and this finale didn't have a full moment either. I personally can't wait for season 3 and to see where they take this fantastic show.
WandaVision: The Series Finale (2021)
Good but
I really loved this show, but I have to say this final episode really didn't fit the tone of the whole show. This whole show was a mystery and yes the mystery was starting to get solved but I felt the final episode just went full blown marvel and it just didn't fit for me.
The Prom (2020)
Enjoyable but could of been something more
The prom is a movie that I wasn't looking forward to after watching the trailer and honestly I had no plan to watch this movie but I choose I was going to give it a try and honestly the prom isn't as bad as I thought it was going to be BUT it's not amazing either there is a lot of things to like about this movie but there is a lot of problems with it too that do weigh down this movie from being it's true fun self because honestly at times this movie is ALOT of fun and really energetic. The good in this movie most of the cast honestly fit really well in there roles but the cast in general even though most of them don't fit are really good in this movie especially Jo Ellen Pellman who just nails her roll as the main character Emma. The characters for the most part are likable and you really feel for most of them. The music because this is an adaptation of the hit musical for the most part is good there is some really good songs in this movie like just breathe, dance with you, you happened, tonight belongs to you and the reprise version, Alyssa Greene, unruly heart, and it's time to dance are all great songs in this movie. The 3rd act had me smiling and at times on the verge of tears because of how sweet it is. The movie is also very pretty to look at. The message of self love is a message I can get behind. But there is a lot of problems with this movie to. Some members of the cast just don't fit in there characters meryl Streep and James cordon are both really good in the movie but it's really difficult seeing them playing there characters because they are just so miscasted. The 1st and 2nd acts even though there is moments that are good are just so slow in pacing and at times are just really boring. The rest of the songs that I didn't notice are just bland and unoriginal. The run time just feels to long. The story even though it is an interesting story is just at times poorly executed. Overall, I think this movie does have talent and at times there is a lot of fun to be had in this movie BUT the movie just doesn't work at times and there's a lot weighing it down from being honestly a really really great movie because currently it's just okay and enjoyable. This movie well for sure be loved by people and maybe it's aimed for a certain audience but in the end I think you should give the prom a chance and maybe someday in the future I'll give it another shot and if my thoughts change I'll re review it.
The Haunting of Bly Manor (2020)
Not as good as hill house but still very good
The haunting of bly manor was a show that I was really looking forward to after how fantastic the haunting of hill house was and I have to say this show did not disappoint, is it as good as hill house no but it is still a fantastic show that takes you on a journey full of great characters and a great story. There is a lot of stuff that work very well in the haunting of bly manor to start off with the cast is fantastic and it's very very hard to pick a standout because every one here is fantastic so for once I have to say everyone here is the standout but if I had to pick one I would choose Amelie Bea smith who plays flora and she killed it as flora. The horror elements in this show when they are there are great but to Im gonna say this I don't think it's really a spoiler but this is not really a horror show this is more of a gothic romance with horror elements unlike hill house which is flat out horror. The romance element of this show is fantastic. The characters are amazing in this show there wasn't a single dull character every character has a personality and you hate the ones you are supposed to hate. The cinematography in this show is beautiful and this show is just beautiful to look at. The music is also great just like hill house. The only problem I have with this show is it's pacing which at times can be all over the pace this is more of a slow burn then say the haunting of hill house. Overall, the haunting of bly manor is a great follow up to the fantastic haunting of hill house was it as good as hill house no but this show is it's own thing and it's fantastic.
Tenet (2020)
Another fantastic movie by the master himself nolan
Tenet was a movie that I was really really excited for because of how unique the trailers made it out to be and I have to say this movie is fantastic but it also is very confusing and would take a couple of viewings to figure out which in my opinion I love because I love to do reviewing a of movies. But what makes tenet so special is just how unique it is compared to say Christopher Nolan's other movies like Dunkirk and the dark knight movies and other movies he has directed because I have to say I haven't seen a movie like this before. What also makes this movie so Great is the cast and I have to say everyone in this movie is fantastic from John David Washington to Robert Pattinson to Elizabeth debicki everyone just kills it in there roles. The action in this movie also is fantastic and super well shot and with the time manipulation concept it helps cause some amazing fights. The music also is just amazing from Tyler Scott's original song the plan to the fantastic score by Ludwig Göransson who obviously takes inspiration from some of the best. The story even though it's not the most original adds some super unique concepts to this movie that sets it apart from other movie and I love that. The villain played by Kenneth Branagh is fantastic and super Threatening. The movie also is super wellshot and looks fantastic. The one problem I have with this movie but it's a very small nitpick is at times it's very hard to tell what the characters are saying because of the audio mix it's a very minor problem that only happened once or twice but it didn't really take me out of the experience. Overall, I adored tenet from start to finish if you have the chance please go support this movie either at your local drive in or if your theaters are open and you feel safe enough to go, GO SUPPORT THIS MOVIE!
Bill & Ted Face the Music (2020)
THIS MOVIE IS EXCELLENT *guitar rift*
I was one of the many people that was really excited to see how they did a 3rd Bill and Ted movie and I have to say Bill and Ted face the music is most EXCELLENT and probably my favorite Bill and Ted movie yet. This movie takes what made the previous 2 movies work so well and improved on them and also improved on what made didnt work so well about the previous 2 movies. As a Bill and Ted fan even though I just saw them for the first time this weekend I have to say I was in Bill and Ted heaven with this movie. This movie is great as I said earlier and one of the many reason it is so great is because of the wonderful cast who once again gives a great performances and there are so much standouts Reeves and winters give their best performances Yet as Bill and Ted, Samara weaving and Bridget Lundy-Paine play Bill and Ted's daughters and each time they are on screen they are just amazing, and also William Sadler returns as death for a short role but each time he was on screen I was bursting into laughter. Speaking of laughing I was doing that a lot this movie because I'm my opinion this is the funniest Bill and Ted movie and what makes it so funny is how it doesn't rely on fan service jokes which I was really worried about. The story this time is once again great but I love how it doesn't just focus on music but it also focuses on family. The characters are as great as we remember them being but the several new additions are fantastic. The soundtrack and score in this movie are as good as the previous 2 movies. As for cons I don't really have any. Overall, I adored Bill and Ted face the music and it probably is my favorite Bill and Ted movie yet I can't wait to watch this movie again that's how EXCELLENT this movie is.
Mulan (2020)
Better than I expected
I was one of the many people that was not excited for the live action adaptation of Mulan just because of how terrible the trailers were and after seeing the animated Mulan and hearing about all the changes they were making that just made me even more worried about the movie. But I have to say after seeing this movie I actually really enjoyed it a lot more than I expected to. Mulan(2020) isn't the best Disney live action movie but it is one of the better ones, no it doesn't reach the same heights as say beauty and the beast or Aladdin but it's a lot better than say lion king. The cast in this movie for example is amazing each member delivers a great performance but the man standout is Li gong who steals the show each time she is on screen. The music also is great yes there is no singing in the movie but the score is really good. The characters are also great yes there's the same characters but there is a couple new characters that were a welcome edition to the story. The story is also very unique because it's own thing and not a shot for shot remake of the animated Mulan. The action in this movie also is fantastic there was people running on walls flipping and stuff like that. Where the movie starts to fail Is with the changes, yes some worked but that's very little there was a constant feeling I had of something is missing. The movie also toward the end gets extremely cheesy and the "realism" factor gets thrown out the window. Overall, I did enjoy the live action Mulan, is it the best Disney live action movie no it's not but I didn't hate this movie like I expected to.
The New Mutants (2020)
A surprisingly fun movie
The new mutants wasn't really a movie that I had super high exceptions for, I mean I was excited to watch it but like it wasn't a movie I was dying to see. But I have to say new mutants was a pleasant surprise of a movie, no it isn't perfect or like the best movie I have seen out of this year but this movie I did enjoy for what it was. There is a lot to like about the new mutants aka the cast, the cast here was pretty good and each member gave a pretty good performances but the 2 standouts had to Maisie Williams and Anya Taylor Joy who steal the show each time they were on screen and both gave the best performances of the whole movie. The story is also very interesting and the concept was done pretty decent. The characters are also for the most part good but the 2 stands were Rahne(maisie Williams) and Illayna (Anya Taylor Joy) who easily kept this movie going each time their characters were on screen. The action and fight scenes were also fantastic and well shot this is a super hero movie so expect some well shot fights. Also the romance in this movie even though it was very clutches I thought it did the job for what the movie was aiming for. The second and third acts also saved this movie from being a flop and being an disaster. Where the movie starts to fail is with the pacing, the pacing in the first act is extremely messing and the first 30 minutes of this movie felt extremely rushed. Also there is barley any character development for some of the characters in this movie which sucks because we got these great characters but we don't get to really know about their backstories or their pasts we just get little hints about it. But where the movie does fail was it was always marketed as a horror movie yes there is horror elements and those elements were done very well but they never committed to this being a full blown horror movie and maybe because it was PG-13 and I think that rating did make it suffer if it was R I'm sure it would of been a lot better. Overall, the new mutants is a pretty fun movie that I enjoy quite a bit, yes it's not perfect and after all the delays it had I don't think it did any help to this movie but if you have the chance to see this movie I would say give it a watch because I enjoyed it quite a bit.
The Rental (2020)
Wow this movie didn't suck like I expected it to
The rental was a movie that I honestly didn't expect to be that good because from the trailer it looked like every other horror movie and honestly it is but this movie is actually pretty good and honestly Dave Franco did a great job with this movie for his first time in the directing chair. There is a lot to like about this movie even though it's not a perfect movie. First of the cast in this movie all do a great job in there respected roles but the 2 main stand outs of this movie have to be Dan Stevens and Alison Brie are both really great in this movie. The music in this movie honestly is really good to and it plays a great part in setting up the creepy autmosphere in this movie. This movie also has pretty good cinematography and also is a really pretty movie. The scares in this movie are very little but when they happen they are very well done and honestly had a chill going down my spine. The movie also doesn't overstay it's welcome it's only a 90 minute movie and that is perfect runtime for this movie. The movie is also a lot of fun to watch. But this is not a perfect movie at all and it does have some problems to it. The characters in this movie are not likeable at all they are all jerks yes Stevens and Brie's characters are the only decent characters in this movie but they are still jerks. The movies also has a lot of horror movie cliches that can't be escaped. Also, this movie does have a lot of interesting plot points that just don't get any looking into which sucks because they were really interesting. Overall, I really liked the rental more than I expected to, yes it's not a perfect horror movie but it's for sure a horror movie you should give a try.
Sword Art Online: Instigation (2020)
Another fantastic episode
This season so far is so much better than the first part of the war for the underworld arc and this episode just shows it. The action, the emotional beginning between Alice and Sinon, this 2nd part has been a lot more emotional then the first half and I have to say this 2nd half has some major end game level stuff. Can't wait to see next weeks episode to see what happens with that super random betrayal to the return of laughing coffin leader to sinons worst enemy returning and I just have a feeling that In the next couple episodes kirito will officially be returning at this rate and when that happens shits gonna go down.
Palm Springs (2020)
I loved this movie
HOLY CRAP DID I LOVE THIS MOVIE. That one sentenced was the only thing that was going through my head after I finished watching this movie tonight at my local drive in theater with a couple of friends. My excitement for this movie I would say was very high because of how original and fresh the concept looked, yes the time loop concept has been beat to death but I don't think I have ever seen a time loop love story before which was very unique. But the story isn't the only positive thing this movie has to offer. The whole cast is extremely good and funny, yes samberg is good as usual but the main standout here is cristian Milioti who steals every scene she is in. The movie is also extremely fun and had me laughing out loud many times and honestly had me close to tears. The music is also very good. The twist and turns this movie also takes are also very unpredictable and had me Quite shocked a couple times. I honestly have no cons with this movie at all. Overall, I loved Palm Springs and it's a movie I can see me watching again and again, if this movie looked at all interesting to you I would say for sure give it a try because it's for sure worth your time.
Fuller House: Our Very Last Show, Again (2020)
Good bye fuller house
So fuller house aired the rest of its final season today and I have to say yes I enjoyed it but I do have to say how the episode ended I was kinda disappointed with, yes the final episode up until the end I loved to death it even made me cry a little bit but then the last few minutes happened and I wasn't a big fan of how they Ended it. Seriously if they ended with everyone leaving and moving on I would of been fine with it and honestly I would rather prefer that ending over the one we got with the whole group returning. Honestly with that ending it made it seem like there show would be brought back but we all know this is the final season so it's kinda like What's the point of moving everyone back in the house and confirm that steph needs help raising the baby that's on the way honestly it just kinda makes me upset that the episode ended like that because we all know that we are not gonna get any more fuller house. Yes could we get a fullest house were it continues right after the events of fuller house yes but I highly doubt that's gonna happen because fuller house honestly didn't do that well and it sucks because it was an enjoyable sequel series to an amazing show like full house and atleast it has an ending unlike full house Didn't but still I can't help but be disappointed with what we got yes this was still a great season and I loved a lot of the episodes but honestly I'm just really disappointed with everything because of how much I really did like fuller house. But that's just my thoughts on the final episode
Omoide no Marnie (2014)
A masterpiece
Wow did this movie take me by surprise with how much I loved this movie. When Marnie was there was a movie that I had been wanting to see for a good while but I never got around to watching it till now because this movie was included with HBO Max so I finally got the chance to sit down and watch it and I'm glad I did because this movie was just truly beautiful from start to finish and there is a lot to like about this movie. The cast in this movie was just amazing everyone did a fantastic job playing there characters and honestly they became there characters. The characters in this movie all are great too, each character is very important to this story and plays an important part. This movie also has a mystery and I have to say the mystery was so well done and had me trying to piece everything together throughout the whole movie. The story in this movie is also fantastic and well executed from start to finish. The animation in this movie was also stunning to look at and was just so beautiful. The music is also amazing and it honestly plays an important part in the story. Overall, I am surprised it took me this long to watch this masterpiece of a movie and I honestly can't wait to watch it again.
Hataraku Maou-sama! (2013)
A fun series from start to finish
What a fun series, that's all I can say is this series is such a fun time from start to finish, yes it's not perfect and it does have its problems but this show is so much fun and you can expect that from a show about the devil coming to earth and working at the local McDonald's yes that's what this series is about and it's just so much fun to watch this show unfold. There is a lot to like about this show like the cast, the cast in this show was great everyone did a fantastic job playing there respected character. Speaking of characters the characters in this show are all amazing it's really hard to pick a favorite because all of the main characters are amazing. This show is also really really funny and each episode had me laughing from start to finish because of how ridiculous this show was and it's just the jokes in this show are so ridiculous in a good way and you can expect this show not to be taken seriously because it's about the devil working at McDonald's. The action in this show when it actually happens is really beautifully animated and really well done. The animation style is also really great and well animated. But as I said this anime is not perfect and there is some problems. To start with the villains are not interesting at all and they have no character development at all it just seemed like they put the villains for an action scene. Also the episodes 6-10 felt like they were copying the first 5 episodes in there tone yes they sometimes through some original things in there and episodes 8 and 9 I want to say had me dying of laughter but it just felt like a rehash of episodes 1-5 in some ways. Overall, if you want a really quick short show to watch look no farther then devil is a part timer. I had so much fun watching this 13 episode show and I really hope the second season comes out soon because I do want to return to this world and get to know more about these characters.
Ano hi mita hana no namae o bokutachi wa mada shiranai. (2011)
An amazing show with one problem
Anohana is a show that I didn't expect me to enjoy as much as I did because of how much I really didn't care for the first episode of the series, but as the I watched the next 2 episodes because I give shows 3 episodes to impress me I started to fall in love with the characters and the story of this anime. The characters in this show are honestly so developed and by the end of this 11 episode journey you wish there was more because of how much you love these characters so good thing there is a movie that continues the story. The music is also pretty good from the amazing opening, closing, and the song that plays during the credits the music in this show is really good and also the score is pretty good too. The voice cast is also very talented and I thought they did an excellent job playing each of there characters. This show also has comedy but not as much as say your lie in April did but still this show had me laughing because of 2 of the main characters. The animation is also stunning to look at for a 2011 anime the animation honestly does hold up and it is honestly really pretty to look at. The message of the story is also really great I don't wanna say the message because it can easily spoil what the anime is about. Don't get me wrong is this a perfect show no, My biggest problem with this show is the first episode that honestly almost made me stop watching this show but I'm glad I choose to keep watching it because I really did love this series. Overall, I really did love anohana it's not my favorite anime but it's defiantly a show I did enjoy from the second episode on, and I do recommend you go on this journey you'll not regret it.
Shigatsu wa kimi no uso (2014)
A masterpiece from start to finish
Your lie in April is probably one of the most beautiful thing I have watched in a long long time. This amine honestly took me on a musical journey with some emotional scenes that truly pull on the heart strings and by the end of this journey had me bawling my eyes out, that is how powerful this series is and even if your not a fan of anime I can't highly recommend this series Enough because of how beautiful it is. The animation in this movie is true breathtaking and had me in wonder through the whole 22 episode journey. The voice cast all do a fantastic job playing there respected characters. The characters oh my goodness the characters in this series are all great there isn't a character that I didn't like or love and each character has fantastic character development and by the end of the series Your attached to these fantastically developed characters. This show is also surprisingly funny and had me laughing almost episode especially when a certain character is on screen who honestly stole the show each time there on screen. This music in this show is beautiful from the original music, to the opening and outro music but the real standout is the piano and violin covers of some famous classical music pieces. Overall, I didn't expect to love your lie in April as much as I did, this probably has to be one of if not my favorite anime's I have ever seen and I'm glad I got to go on this amazing journey.
Gekijô-ban Sôdo Âto Onrain: Sword Art Online - Ôdinaru sukêru - (2017)
Everything I could ever want from a sword art online movie
As someone who just started watching this show I was really intreasted to see how a sword art online movie would play out and I have to say I was not disappointed. SAO the ordinal scale takes everything I liked from the pervious 2 seasons and put them into a full length movie that completely I loved to death. This movie was just everything I wanted this movie to be. The cast in this movie steals the show which I honestly expected because the cast in the show is fantastic and they are once again fantastic in this movie. The story in this movie is incredible seeing how they take a story that is based around VR and brings into AR into the mix and they nail it. The action in this movie is great and super well animated. The animation in this movie is also incredible and honestly breath taking. The characters also have some more character development that I honestly didn't expect but I loved. As fan I love how they basically bring things from the anime into the mix and I loved how they continued right where the anime left off. The only thing I can say was weak in this movie was the villain honestly compared to the villains in the anime this villain was just Weak but it didn't take me out of the movie at all. Overall I loved SAO the movie it was everything I wanted it to be and more and I honestly want to watch it again right this moment.
Solo: A Star Wars Story (2018)
It's just okay
I have a very complicated relationship with solo a Star Wars story there is parts of this movie I love and really enjoy as a Star Wars fan. The cast is a prefect example of something I enjoy about this movie the cast gives it all and they are all good in this movie the main standout though is donald glover as landó he just embodies lando and he is easily the best part of this movie. The relationships between all the characters are pretty good to but the main relationship that is great here is for sure Han and chewy who carry this movie on there backs. The action scenes in this movie are really good too. There is some scenes that as a Star Wars fan had me smiling. But where the movie starts to fail is this movie does rely to much on Star Wars references like oh this has to do with Han Solos past let's just throw it in here and that sadly doesn't make for a good movie. The pacing in this movie is awful to when your movie starts picking up at an 1 hour in and that's when the movie actually starts getting good then you know your movie has a problem. The villain in this movie is not even the villain there is not even a set villain till the movies climax which is just very disappointing. But this movies biggest issue is it doesn't feel like it is apart of the Star Wars universe it just feels like it's here so we can have a Han Solo movie that doesn't even feel like a Han Solo movie. Overall, solo is a fun movie that I just think it's okay. Is this movie awful, no and is this movie amazing no, it's just okay.
Fainaru fantajî sebun adobento chirudoren (2005)
Why is this movie so underrated
As someone who just complete the original final fantasy 7 game for the first time 2 days ago, I was really excited to hear that there was a movie that took place 2 years after the original game because I was honestly not the biggest fan of the original ending that the game gave us. And I have to say this movie gave me everything I ever wanted from a sequel to the original game which I highly recommend you play if you haven't. I loved this movie to death yes there is some problems with it but still this movie was honestly really good and it's everything I wanted the ending to the original game to be. The whole cast in this movie did an excellent job voicing there said characters. The animation in this movie is truly stunning for a movie that was made in 2005/2006. The music in this movie of course is amazing because it uses musical pieces from the original Game and also combines some original pieces as well. But the true standout in this movie is the action scenes oh my gosh are the actions scenes so well done and so well animated. The characters are also all well developed even the Turks which I hated in the original game get a shot at redemption in this movie. But where the movie truly fails is with its villains and it's first act. Sadly unlike the villain in the original game the villains in this movie suck. yes, spethrotha makes a return in this movie but sadly only for 7 mintues and when he was in this movie he was easily the best villain in this movie. The first act of this movie also is not that good it's very slow and I get why they had it in here but it could of easily picked up its pace. But over all final fantasy 7 the advent children is a movie that I'll most definitely watch again and add to my blu ray collection I loved this movie to death and honestly I want to watch it again right this second.
Boku no hîrô akademia: His Start (2020)
A great ending to my favorite season of my hero academia
I know that a lot of fans were not the biggest fans of this season just calling it filler and just were not pleased with it or atleast the second half of the season. But I just love this season to death and it's most likely my favorite season of this show. And this episode is just perfect and yes I knew what happens because I also read the manga but I couldn't wait to see this how they did this episode and I have to say I was not disappointed. Just the pure scale of the battle of endeavor and this nomo is just amazing and I can't lie both times from when I read it and watched it I got alittle teary eyed. And just from reading the manga I can just tell we are in for a wild ride with season 5 and I can't wait for it to come out but in the mean time I'll be playing my hero ones justice and reading the manga to get my fix of my hero academia.
The Good Doctor: I Love You (2020)
I have to talk about this finale
So the good doctor season 3 finale happened and I did enjoy it a lot the acting was great as usual and it really delivered on the heart breaking and emotional scenes but I don't know where they can go from this because they just killed off doctor Melendez a huge part of the story and that is a big deal because he is a big part of these residents careers but now he's just dead and I'm hoping they don't do the oh he's not dead he was actually really alive thing because if they do it'll basically ruin this episode but it'll also go against the realism factor this show has and I'm sorry but if they do bring him back they are losing one of their viewers. But there is also something I hated about this finale and that's how Shawn and lea got toghter and yes that completely pisses me off because lea has said so many times I don't think we can be toghter and this can never happen but oh Shawn almost dies and now all of a sudden love him I'm sorry what this can't be true and honestly shouldn't be true and it kinda ruins those other episodes because oh lea loves him now. But now the big thing is where can they go from this because doctor resnek 1. can't do surgery any more because she screwed up her hands helping a someone even though her hands weren't healed yet. 2. Doctor park confirms that he is leaving to be closer to his family so that's another doctor leaving. And 3. We just lost a really really important character named doctor Melendez so yeah season 4 is gonna be really interesting in terms of what they are gonna do with it but I'm sorry I really don't know where there gonna go with this and I kinda just wish this was the series finale because they kinda back them selves into a corner with what they did in this finale
Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 (2017)
An alright sequel to the amazing first movie
After a second watch of guardians of the galaxy vol. 2 I have to say my score I previously gave it has lowered and I have to say this movie is just alright and probably one of my least favorite marvel movies. There is a lot of problems with this movie but the biggest is that the guardians of the galaxy split up for most of the movie which easily weakens most of the movie. What worked most about the first movie was the whole team working together as a team and in this movie that happens at the beginning and the end of the movie and in my opinion those are the best parts of the movie, Yes there is enjoyment to be had in the middle of the movie but that is for only one story which is yondu rocket and baby groot's story but the rest of the stories are just not interesting sadly. But there is still some enjoyment to be had in this movie and the cast all once again give a great performance as there characters and the villain is pretty good and interesting. Overall, guardians of the galaxy 2 is probably a movie I'll never watch again unless if I'm doing an MCU marathon, yes this movie isn't the worst but it's not amazing either.
Tangled (2010)
A exteremly fun but very overrated movie
Tangled is a very fun movie that takes you on a very fun journey from beginning to end in a brand new Disney world that I can't wait to see more of in the Disney channel original film and the television show. But sadly Disney's tangled wasn't a movie that I loved liked I wanted to but it is a good movie that I had a lot of fun watching. The animation in this movie for the time being is very good and is actually really good to this day and a lot of the scenes in this movie were beautifully animated. The story in this movie yes it's not original because it's based of the story of Rapunzel but in Disney fashion in has that Disney spark that made this story a lot of fun to watch unfold. The score in this movie is really good and plays really good into the scenes they are in. There are 2 songs in this movie I really did enjoy. But the characters in this movie made this movie and I can't wait to see how there story continues in the Disney Channel original film and tv show. But there is some problems with tangled that couldn't be missed for me. The songs in this movie didn't have that Disney spark that Disney songs usually have which is kinda disappointing because I usually love the music in the Disney musical movies. The villain also in this movie is very weak and not interesting at all and is just so annoying each time they are on screen the movie just gets very annoying because of how annoying the villain is. Overall, tangled is a good movie with very strong characters and cast that I want to see more of, but sadly I find this movie extremely overrated but it is a movie that I still did enjoy.