Change Your Image
presspaws
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Chaebeol X Detective (2024)
Fun, watchable and a good mystery too
I was a bit concerned when this series first started that it was going to be a bit silly, but so glad I was proven wrong. Ahn Bo-Hyun is a truly excellent and accomplished actor, and he really does show different sides to his character very convincingly. There were 2 good mysteries too which ran throughout the entire series, as well as the more procedural mysteries, which kept it all very intriguing. A really good series and I hope the rumours of a series 2 are true.
Ahn Bo-Hyun has truly shown how versatile he is. He has such good comic timing, is great at action and is very easy on the eye too! Whilst there was no romance in this series, if there is a series 2 then let's see if anything happens with the female lead!
Doctor Slump (2024)
Ok, but could have been done in 10 episodes
This show is ok, the main leads are good and work well together. However, once we found out what happened with the whole Macau/best friend being bad and setting up the male lead, they could and should have wrapped it up there - the last few episodes are a bit pointless and boring. And don't get me started on the annoying mother of the female lead - she's awful!
The name of the show is also pretty bad - surely they could have come up with something better than that?!
Overall, it's ok but nothing special. There are far better Korean dramas out there. A better hospital one is Doctor Ghost - that's excellent and also on Netflix.
Royal Loader (2024)
Started a bit dull and disappointing, but changes gear after episode 6
I really wanted to like this, but it's so dull and I'm finding it really difficult to like or relate to any of the main characters as none of them have any redeeming features whatsoever. Could and should have been much better. I wish I hadn't started watching but I'm half way through now and feel like I need to see it through.
The main lead in particular I'm struggling to understand what his motivations are for what he is doing. The second male lead I get his motivations. As for the female lead, no chemistry with either of the male characters and is not interesting at all. The second female lead is far more watchable and a much better actress, but doesn't get nearly enough screen time.
Overall, very disappointing.
**Update**: ok, so since I originally posted this review, this show has gone up an entire different level, several levels in fact! From episode 6 onwards, my jaw almost hit the floor several times with the various twists and turns. I'm now intrigued as to how this will all play out. Glad I stuck with it!
Gaus Jeonja (2022)
Absolutely hilarious!
I'm totally loving this show which you can see on viki. Kwak Dong Yeon has great comic timing, although I'm surprised he chose this for his first lead role (I believe it's not showing on any major channels in Korea but on a little known internet streaming channel). There have been some real laugh out loud moments and the whole thing makes fun of the whole chaebol/big corporation/office scenario. The humour is very relatable no matter which country you are from (I'm in the UK).
I hope Kwak Dong Yeon goes on to have more success following on from this show as he deserves it - I've been watching him in supporting and second lead roles for a while - he's a great character actor.
Minamdang (2022)
An interesting plot, but just too annoying and over the top
I can understand why Seo In Guk has taken on this role - it's a million miles away from some of his previous angst driven and emotionally heavy roles. Despite being a very accomplished actor, however, he doesn't quite have the comedy timing to take on a slapstick role like this so his performance is just a little bit off which is a shame.
As for the female lead police character, frankly she would have been suspended and investigated by now for some of her antics! Totally unbelievable.
The series is often quite annoying and I'm only giving it a 6 because I love Seo In Guk and he's a great actor.
This one could have been so much better.
Vincenzo: Episode #1.10 (2021)
Gets better and better
This series is seriously classy, well acted, produced, written......I'm so relieved that it's only half way through the series as I don't want it to end!
Space Station 76 (2014)
Not worth bothering with
Aside from the 70's look of the film which I liked, there is nothing else in this film to commend I'm afraid to say. I'm not sure what it's meant to be - a black comedy, sci-fi, fantasy? The pacing just seemed wrong as well, and it's like some of the silences were just a bit too long to make them a bit awkward. It's rare that I switch off a film that I've started to watch, as I usually try and make it through to the end to see if it improves. This one sadly did not improve. Shame as I like Liv Tyler.
Also, and I guess this is a budget issue, when they show the space station in space - I couldn't see any stars which I found odd. You'd have thought they could have at least made a bit of an effort there!
The lack of a decent plot also makes this a film not worth bothering with. Really, there are far better films out there to spend an hour and a half of your life watching.
Her (2013)
Sorry but not that great 5/10
I decided to watch this movie based on the positive reviews on here. However, whilst the initial premise seemed novel and interesting, the film never really went anywhere and I found myself getting bored towards the end. The best thing was the voice of Scarlett Johansson.
Spoiler alert next: Also, there were a few unanswered questions, such as when the film was set (I am guessing the near future based on the technology), why did Joaquin Phoenix break up with his wife, what happened to the baby (there is a flashback of Joaquin Phoenix looking at his heavily pregnant ex wife)?
A lot of the time, Joaquin Phoenix seemed to be mumbling his lines and I found it hard to understand everything that he was saying.
Just not that great I'm afraid.