Change Your Image
Cinephiliac7000
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Coherence (2013)
Fantastic movie - The ending
The ending
She's going out to find a better version of her world, and of them, but by doing so she's bringing the very thing they all are, their bad choices, to the new house, and perpetuating who they are from inside the house that she's walking out of. Meaning that she can never really find what she's looking for, and that we can never really find that as well. There is no good or perfect version of us that can really exist. This all happens too as he hands her the ring - the ring which represents that one perfect or good day that they had, where it all went right, a day worth reliving and having. To me, this means that our lives can only be moments or even single days that are ideal, but there are no versions to be had of an ideal life.
*Remember what the ring represents, what the ring was all about, go back and watch the part where they were both talking about the ring.
The Man in the High Castle (2015)
It's not worth watching
Seasons 3 and 4 were terrible. The whole show just fell apart.
Christine (1983)
Boring, completely idiotic, and not scary in the least
Oooh no, a car is going to get you. Just go inside any house or building, or venture in to a wooded area and your "terror" will subside. Most people are aware that safety bollards exist, those short vertical concrete posts that will stop any car, and that Jersey barriers are all over the place too. If your anxiety begins to become too much you can also just keep some tire spikes in your pocket. The premise for this movie is beyond dumb and is in no way a "horror" movie.
Captain Marvel (2019)
I was looking forward to seeing this movie, but it really was just terrible
It was laced with SJW politics, and the acting was dreadful. Brie Larson was bland and boring. Very wooden. There was no feeling of a real character there. She was not believable. She did not inhabit the role. She just came off as the same privileged girl who has been making all those snooty and disparaging remarks online and in articles. I walked away very disappointed, and feeling as if I just wasted my money and time for nothing.
Rick and Morty (2013)
Clever, funny, interesting
Finally, Sci Fi with some engaging, original ideas and some wittiness.
The Rachel Maddow Show (2008)
The show has degraded in to a conspiracy oriented show
Fans of The Rachel Maddow Show don't just buy in to the conspiracy theories peddled by Rachel Maddow, they actually buy in to all of the fearmongering that gets added in to her broadcasts. Ms. Maddow has amassed a fortune by pitching Russian conspiracies with a nonstop mix of fear, paranoia, and extreme political ideology.
The Tonight Show with Jay Leno (1992)
A creepy man with the voice of a deranged hand puppet.
Not my cup of tea. Johnny Carson was the best. David Letterman second only to Carson. Jay Leno was both nauseating and boring all at the same time.
Baretta (1975)
We all learned a valuable lesson from watching this show ~ that we should not do the crime if we can't do the time.
I also learned not to go to bed with a price on my head. That I should also always keep my eye on the sparrow when the going gets narrow. That I shouldn't roll the dice if I can't pay the price, and that I should never run my feet down a dead-end street. Solid lessons. The way TV used to be.
Baywatch (1989)
Ridiculously dumb.
Boring, pointless, stupid, dull, and brainless. Why this ever aired on television is beyond me. A time waster, though staring at the wall may be a bit more entertaining.
Future Man (2017)
Season One: a score of 9. Season Two: a score of 2.
Season One, I would give it a 9. If they ended it here, it would be great.
Season Two, I would give it a 2.
Stargate SG-1 (1997)
Seasons 1-8 were solid.
Anything after season 8 is not worth watching. After season 8 the stories begin to suffer and the main characters change. The Beau Bridges character is bland and quite terrible. The Ben Browder character is a cliche, quite horrible and unrelatable.
Friends (1994)
Homophobic, etc.
This show should be pulled off the air. Disgusting.
Future Man (2017)
Season One: a score of 9. Season Two: a score of 2.
Season One, I would give it a 9. If they ended it here, it would be great.
Season Two, I would give it a 2.
Star Trek: Discovery (2017)
Just plain horrible
Now they are dropping "F" bombs during the stories. This show cannot sink any lower. I will not watch this any more. If you want to watch a great Sci Fi show that does it right, watch the Orville.
Alita: Battle Angel (2019)
Go see it, you will love it!
Finally , a movie that is really great. I am so tired of all the lame, cookie-cutter Hollywood movies, and I am very happy to have seen this! The lore and background of this character is so wonderful, and the adaptation to film was done superbly. A must see.
The Littlest Rebel (1935)
Fun for the whole family
It really draws you in. This is a fantastic movie. A whole new generation of our family now enjoys the movie.
Arrival (2016)
One of the best Sci Fi movies in recent years
I loved Arrival. Probably the best film Nicole Kidman has been in.