If I could give this 20 stars I would. My favourite detective show. Peter Falk is an absolute legend. Mark Ruffalo would make a great Columbo if they ever decided to remake/reboot it.
Reviews
44 Reviews
FAVREAU= MONEY
29 December 2019
Tremendous episode. Jon Favreau is up there with the best these days. He started the MCU with Iron man then he reinvents Disneys live action franchise with The Jungle Book and The Lion King and now he's fixed Star Wars. Keep up the good work.
WHAT A SHOW
15 December 2019
A few 7 star ratings being flung about these past few episodes. Why I don't know? Maybe it's because the tards writing them were reared on the prequel trilogy or the marvel universe and these episodes aren't big enough for them. Maybe it's because the attention span of your average millennial is about 30 seconds max. A few people saying that these are filler episodes and nothing is happening? Hahahhah!!! Mos Eisley, Dewbacks, X-Wings, Resistance, Richard Ayoade. THIS SHOW IS PHENOMENAL. Jon Favreau is becoming a bonifide genius. He started the MCU with Iron man then he started the Disney live action franchise with The Jungle Book and then The Lion king and now he's fixed Star Wars. What a guy, what a show.
Nuff said.
Nuff said.
PATHETIC
9 December 2019
Are you serious? This is absolute garbage. Have these "actors" ever taken an acting class? Even David Harewood has been clearly given the instruction to over act. It's laughable. If you like this you're a simpleton. FACT!!
BEAUTIFUL MOVIE.
22 November 2019
Simpletons should avoid this movie. Like a few of the folks giving it poor reviews on here. This is a masterpiece in cinema and acting. FACT!! Leonardo can act like f*~k. Beautiful movie. Nuff said. If you didn't enjoy it then you're an idiot. True story.
The Snowman
(2017)
I hate it when people review films as if they know what the *uc* they're talking about.
12 November 2019
Joker
(I) (2019)
ITS GOOD BUT NOT AS GOOD AS THESE PANSY KIDS THINK
11 November 2019
Personally I think there shud have been more violence. Joker is not a sympathetic character. He's a mentally deranged lunatic ffs. This was a bland Joker if you ask me. Although this film took inspiration from Taxi Driver and King of Comedy (Two of my favourite movies of all times) it never has the same menace. Maybe for all the fairy kids these day it will seem cruel or gritty but for an adult that's lived and seen the best and worst of society..... Arthur Fleck is another pansy. Phoenix is good tho. Credit where due.
Stranger Things
(2016–2025)
The Goonies if written by Stephen King.
3 July 2019
Wynona Ryder is tremendous. Natalie Dyer needs to eat something. Joe Keery needs a haircut and Darce Montgomery needs a slap.
All the younger kids are phenomenal. The soundtrack makes it. Captures that 80's feel perfectly. It's Stand By Me (1986). It's The Goonies (1985). Its Carrie (1976). Its Firestarter (1984). Its The Go-Kids/Frog Dreaming (1986). It's The Terminator (1984). Its Aliens (1986). Its Ghostbusters (1984). It's ET (1982). It's Red Dawn (1984). It's Day of the Dead (1985). It's everything you loved about 80's cinema rolled into one.
All the younger kids are phenomenal. The soundtrack makes it. Captures that 80's feel perfectly. It's Stand By Me (1986). It's The Goonies (1985). Its Carrie (1976). Its Firestarter (1984). Its The Go-Kids/Frog Dreaming (1986). It's The Terminator (1984). Its Aliens (1986). Its Ghostbusters (1984). It's ET (1982). It's Red Dawn (1984). It's Day of the Dead (1985). It's everything you loved about 80's cinema rolled into one.
Jack Taylor
(2010)
Once a guard....
13 June 2019
Good show but needs more shots of the dragons. Jorah has cured his greyscale and taken a break from filming Game of Thrones in Ireland. During this time he has tried his hand at policing but that ended after he punched a local politician. While he waits for safe passage back to Mereen he's persuaded by a worried mother to help look for her missing daughter.
Another terrible episode
8 June 2019
What's happening in the world? Mental health problems are at an all time high and now its creeping into the writing of my favourite TV shows. First Game of Thrones writers lost their minds and wrecked their own show and now Charlie Brooker has done the same to his. BRUTAL
THIS IS WHY I LOVE FILM & TV
7 June 2019
Captain Marvel
(2019)
DOESNT DESERVE A 10 BUT....
30 May 2019
I'm giving this a 10 purely because its getting bashed by SJW fairies for pathetic reasons. All you tw@'s shouting about female empowerment and political agendas are paranoid af. Let them have their day is the sun. The women in the kitchen and family thing will come back in fashion in 20 years or so. History always repeats itself. End of story.
John Carter
(2012)
DESERVES BETTER
13 May 2019
This is one of those films that after a disappointing run at the box office found a cult following on DVD. Cracking story and well done despite some reviews at the time.
This story was written over 100 years ago (1912) and still stands up to this day.
This story was written over 100 years ago (1912) and still stands up to this day.
Tell Your Friends