Change Your Image
mikejade-35453
Reviews
NCIS: New Orleans (2014)
S6 E10 is dumb
Cult leader is insane and Pride goes inside. Idiot.
6 Underground (2019)
Cinematography great
I like the movie for the cinematography. The plot was overkill. The action was great. Stunts outstanding. Entertaining. Women stunning as you would expect.
The Irishman (2019)
Old actors beyond their time
I not going to spend 3 hours on this film. Every time I see Robert D's face it makes me angry. So could not watch if I wanted to. It's my personal problem.
Angel Has Fallen (2019)
Stupid plot
I like action movies. But the fact that the FBI falls for the setup is stupid beyond belief. That fact alone I should give this a 3 like it deserves. The only good answer is the FBI is in on it. Can't writers use more imagination. It's entertaining
Treadstone (2019)
Manchurian candidate?
More like a bunch of Manchuria Candidates than super spies. I don't understand the whole let's wipe his memory for 20 years. I'm not too happy with episode two. Maybe it will get better. Said he was captured in Vietnam but sure looks like North Korea to me. Russia had the nuke hidden on some farm guarded by an old woman - that was the redhead.
Jack Ryan (2018)
Season 2 is disappointing at best
I was waiting for S2. Jack is on a vendetta to take down the President of Venezuela. Are you kidding me? This is a hodgepodge of stories from the books. I gave it a 3 for the action. Maybe it's writing for a different audience- I read all the early Clancy books and enjoyed clear and present danger book and movie a lot. I got to ep3... maybe it gets better but I doubt it.
Treadstone (2019)
Manchurian candidate?
More like a bunch of Manchuria Candidates than super spies. I don't understand the whole let's wipe his memory for 20 years. I'm not too happy with episode two. Maybe it will get better. Said he was captured in Vietnam but sure looks like North Korea to me. Russia had the nuke hidden on some farm guarded by an old woman - that was the redhead.
Diagnosis Murder: Murder by the Book (1996)
Why be so stupid
I watched just about all of the DM TV shows. Some are 7/10. This one is stupid. Bad guy killing women. She opens the door for him and guess what? He kills her. Stupid.
Evil (2019)
Hollywood hates God imo
Typical Anti-God movie. I'm watching anyway. He should be praying to Saint Michael the Archangel for protection from demons as well as Hail Mary. Woman "dead" 3 hours???
Stumptown (2019)
Weak writing
I guess the writer thought this would be humorous. Not for me. Plot sucks. Acting okay.
NCIS: Naval Criminal Investigative Service: Out of the Darkness (2019)
Gone downhill
I'm not sure what happened. NCIS was a fantastic show starting in 2003. The last 2 season are so bad I can barely watch. In fact, I'm not sure why I'm still watching. S17 is worse than S16. Too much drama.
In the Shadow of the Moon (2019)
Piss me off
I don't like movies where the mother dies at child birth. Unnecessary. Series looks okay. Strange.
Diagnosis Murder: Amnesia (1993)
A little silly - but I like it.
I have a general complaint for all writers. Why do they always characterize the police as bumbling fools? So the civilian hero can save the day. In this case Doctor Sloan. I have seen this pattern repeatedly in lots of shows. He discovers a guy that is very suspicious and the police all but ignore him. After all the show is about him.
Murder, She Baked: A Peach Cobbler Mystery (2016)
Big plot error.
Suspecting Hannah is a terrible plot error. She found the body well after she was dead. If she had shot her Mike would have heard the shot! Boo. I like the story anyway. It's just a stupid distraction. Murder the owner of another bakery- are you kidding me?
Sherlock (2010)
Bad attempt at comedy
Sherlock is nothing like the character in the Arthur Conan Doyle books except the names are the same. Character is adolescent, and pompous. His observations are ridiculous. Just not my kind of show.
Möbius (2013)
My kind of spy movie.
If I understood French it would have been better for me. It was a little difficult to follow but by the end I got it. French and Russian improved the movie.
Serenity (2019)
Man and the fish - yuck
I can't stand movies where the main actor is obsessed with catching a fish. Jaws made up for it, barely. I did not get beyond 20 minutes... so I have no idea if it improved..
Spinning Man (2018)
Almost pulled it off
The acting is pretty good. Three main stars are very good actors. The storyline keeps you interested. But, they kind of missed the mark on bringing home the point; Memory is fragile. He is a professor of philosophy dealing with language. Close. I gave it a 6.
Willed to Kill (2012)
Plot holes
Why do these shows hate the cops? They make them out to be dumb. Serial killer does 4 and a nut kills a guy. Does a Lousy job at carving the signature cut (Hades sign) and the cops and FBI buy it. FBI says close the case. Sherlock Holmes would never fall for this crap. Are the cops really that stupid? Of course, the star keeps interesting... I'm still watching..
Renegades (2017)
Major problem
The gold belongs to France. They are talking about recovering stolen gold and do what with it? How are they planning to convert half. $150 million into spendable money for the country? Once word gets out the jig is up. Complete fantasy. Completely unworkable. Somewhat entertaining just ignore reality.
Mission: Impossible - Fallout (2018)
Great action as usual from MI
The stunts are awesome. Tom is great actor. Action outstanding. Plot very good. Only one little flaw that bugs me. Walker could have tossed the trigger out of the helicopter and that would be that. It would be in the lake and no way to stop the nukes. I'm glad he did not think of that. Love it anyway.
The OA (2016)
Can't understand
I don't like the storyline. They SyFy stories are neat. But the story does not make any sense. I tried when it came out. Made it half way through S1E2. My buddy liked it. So I'm trying again looks like I won't make it. I'm sure a lot of younger people will like it.
The Order (2019)
Silly movie. Some mystery
The mystery helps. The casual response to so many people dying is odd. But it is a fantasy. I have Netflix for DVDs and streaming for family. I look for shows but Most (90%) of the shows are not for me. Too bad. I got half way through ep2. Younger people might like it.
Proven Innocent (2019)
Predictable
You know going in they are going to win. The only question is how. Getting innocent people out of jail when the system is against them and you is a good thing. I find it very boring. My wife said delete it half way and I agreed.
Secret City (2016)
Excellent show.
I watched S1 then when S2 was released I had to watch S1 again - not sure what that means but I could not remember the details of S1. I'm surprised that this show the depicts Australia as a police state. Being American I have no idea how close to reality it is. I suggest watching it. Very good. The acting is very good. The storyline goes off a bit but it comes together.