Change Your Image
RAMALAX
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Cyberpunk 2077 (2020)
I was so hyped for this game.
I would say that the graphics in this game are amazing and the story is also great. But however, the performance, the glitches, the physics, the ai, the poor open world are huge problems.
The Wire (2002)
A goddamn masterpiece.
The Wire is the second best show ever made (right behind Breaking Bad). Do yourself a favor and watch it.
The Mandalorian: Chapter 16: The Rescue (2020)
I don't usually write reviews.
That was probably the best star wars media ever produced.
Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindelwald (2018)
What happened
I actually really liked the first movie. Probably a 7/10. But this movie is just boring af. It is also really confusing. I have read all the books two times and watched the movies multiple times and I still had a hard time following the plot of this movie. The ending twist does not make any sense. Just bad. I guess it has great vfx and ok acting but thats about it.
John Wick: Chapter 2 (2017)
Best John Wick movie
Even though the action in this movie is outshined by the third one this is still my favourite entry in the series. Really mysterious and more complicated than the first movie anf much less over the top than the third movie.
Knives Out (2019)
Great!
This movie was really fun, smart and engaging. It is an extremely strong 8. Almost a 9 but the ending twist could have been handled a bit less basic.
Doctor Sleep (2019)
Worthy sequel
I just love this movie. It is really not scary. It is more of a supernatural thriller than a horror movie. Really well shot. I had a dumb big grin painted on my face the whole last 30 minutes. Sad it flopped at the box office.
Gemini Man (2019)
Decent action but that is about it
This movie was really bland, boring and cliche. The only things that are good are the actors and the action. But the movie contains way too little action.
Zombieland: Double Tap (2019)
More of the first movie.
To be honest I like both this movie and the first movie the same. It is really familiar and that is going to be a problem for many people but it is still extremely fun so I do not care.
Stranger Things: Chapter Three: Holly, Jolly (2016)
This is where it gets really good.
This episode is probably the only one I would call scary. I love this one. Even better than the pilot.
Stranger Things: Chapter Two: The Weirdo on Maple Street (2016)
Not as fantastic as the pilot but still really good
This was the only episode where the pacing was not top notch. But we need to have build up somewhere so I get it.
Stranger Things: Chapter One: The Vanishing of Will Byers (2016)
Amazing start
The first time I saw this episode I already knew I was gonna binge the whole thing in one sitting.
The Lighthouse (2019)
Wtf
This was the weirdest, the most amazing the most disturbing movie I saw all year. Perfect performances. Just watch it.
It Chapter Two (2019)
Flawed but still extremely fun and heartfelt.
The casting in this movie is perfect. Especially Bill Hader.
Spider-Man: Far from Home (2019)
Surprisingly fantastic.
Funniest movie in the MCU. Period. And also there is a scene in the second act which is one of the coolest five minutes ever visually.
Annabelle Comes Home (2019)
Fun but very basic and unoriginal.
That basically sums it up. This movie is fun but nothing more.
John Wick: Chapter 3 - Parabellum (2019)
Goofy plot but the action is honestly perfect so I don't mind
The title says it all. Plot wise this movie is much worse than the first two. But action wise it's the best thing I've ever seen. I LOVE LOVE LOVE THE ACTION IN THIS MOVIE.
Avengers: Endgame (2019)
Best 3 hours of my life
This movie was a perfect sendoff. I can't even describe what I liked since I would be here all day. I was crying of joy and sadness the entire last hour. Was definetely worth the extra price for IMAX.
Shazam! (2019)
Pure fun feelgood superhero flick
This is what the DCEU should do. Really fun movies like this makes you feel good. I honestly had a blast watching this. The cgi is really crappy sometimes but it's not too distracting.
Captain Marvel (2019)
Average
Dissapointed by this movie. Awful first 20 minutes. The rest of the movie is better though. Captain Marvel is a boring character. Every character is boring except for Nick Fury. Okay third act.
Alita: Battle Angel (2019)
Solid movie
Amazing vfx. Great action. Fine characters. The movie does contain a cheesy romance. The movie does have too many endings like The Return Of The King.
The Dark Knight (2008)
Favourite movie of all time
I have nothing else to say. Phenomonal. Ledgers joker is my favourite performance of all time.
Joker (2019)
A goddamn masterpiece
Joaquin Phoenix delievers an even better performance than Heath Ledger. The cinematography is our if this world and the best scene is the talkshow scene.
Iron Man (2008)
A great kick off to the MCU!
The acting-10/10
The protagonist-10/10
The antagonist-4/10
The plot-6/10
The side characters-9/10
The plot twist-5/10
The action-8/10
The humor-9/10
The emotion-7/10
The cinematogrophy-6/10
The character arc-9/10
The first act-9/10
The second act-8/10
The third act-6/10
The opening scene 7/10
The ending scene-10/10
The setup for a sequel-10/10
How it fits into the grander series (the MCU)-5/10
How I felt the first time I saw Iron Man-9/10
How I feel about Iron Man now-8/10