Change Your Image
ivymissing
Reviews
Brüno (2009)
Risque
But really funny! Was surprised when I saw the low rating. There are some memorable scenes that you just won't ever forget- whether that's a good thing or not!! Sasha B-C does it again!
The Last Man on the Moon (2014)
Fascinating
I must say, I did learn a lot about the Apollo programme. I didn't find it sleep inducing as another reviewer here said. It was a solid documentary.
Brokeback Mountain (2005)
So so sad.
The portrayals by Ledger and Gyllenhal are so on point. The direction is on point with everyone emotional string. The music is beautiful. The ending without giving much away with shake your soul to its core! Love is love.
Return to Paradise (1998)
Different
This was different to what I expected. Still, Vaughan is an amazing actor and this film along with Phoenix's is both touching and tragic. Worth checking out this classic. Hard to believe it's 20 years old!
I, Tonya (2017)
Awesome
Loved this film. Robbie did a fantastic job and as a skater myself, I really got into this film. It's a very quirky film and the actors bring very unique portrayals to their characters.
Dave Chappelle (2017)
DC rocks
Loved his return from the shadows. Been missing Dave's say-it-how-it-is comedy style. He's not afraid to go places others dare not travel and this Netflix special is no exception. Check it out!
Joe Rogan: Talking Monkeys in Space (2009)
Sigh...
Joe, you're just not funny. I'm sorry buddy- but this standup was really weak. I've seen him do better. This was just average or below average.
Demolition Man (1993)
great combo
Loved snipes and stallone coming together in a cool action thriller. There are some cheesy humorous elements that I rather liked, but I know it wasn't for everyone.
Dark Iris (2018)
Sci fi thriller....
...that doesn't hit its mark. Sadly the story has been done before. It was decent for the small budget but you have to rate it against other mainstream films.
Lommbock (2017)
I liked it
It's funny and the acting is a little bit more than cheesy. But what can I say? It's a fitting sequel and I would definitely watch it again. Good fun.
Borat: Cultural Learnings of America for Make Benefit Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan (2006)
FUNNY
Sasha B-C is the king of characters. He seamlessly morphs into various hilarious characters and Borat is no exception. There are a lot of cringe-worthy moments in this film and you kind of feel sorry for Kazhakstanians but you can't help but laugh.
Scream 3 (2000)
Disappointed
Unless you're a fan of the first 1 or two, you won't be hugely impressed by this slasher. Dialogue is cheesy and the film just loses its suspense after 2 films with much the same content.
Grindhouse (2007)
Interesting
As usual, Rodriguez and QT bring some hard hitting violence into this two-part film. Definitely don't watch them back to back. The humor element comes up now and then and it can be refreshing as much as annoying. The acting and direction were superb.
Con Air (1997)
Why low scores?
This has to be one of the most TENSE siege/hostage film ever. I was hooked when I first saw this and no film has matched the level of intensity this film brings. Cage does an awesome job.
Go 8 Bit (2016)
Hilarious
Funny British gameshow. Watched this while overseas. Definitely good to pass the time, but that's about it. Like when you're eating a cheap lazy meal.
Hancock (2008)
Weird film
The pacing was really off. Will Smith is a great actor but I feel like he just could not carry this film.
Zodiac (2007)
Nice cast but slow.
Honestly this film could have been a lot shorter and still hit the right notes. I love Jake Gyllenhaal but his presence could not save this film from being just mediocre.
American Beauty (1999)
Beautiful
About 20 years ago a great film was made. It was American Beauty- the acting, the writing, the direction. My Gosh - I still get goosebumps throughout this film. Spacey is a great actor despite his dark unfortunate past. I still watch this film on repeat.
Life of Pi (2012)
Touching
You'll cry throughout! The production values and main actor were really impressive. I heard this guy had never been in anything before, so his performance was really impressive.
Thor: The Dark World (2013)
Averagre
I have to say this does not compare to the sequel. Not as funny and the action sequences aren't nearly as good! Check out Ragnarok.
Man of Steel (2013)
Snooze alert
This film just did not revive Superman at all...despite the hype. It had all the other elements there but did not enthral me and watched it through to the end out of obligation more than anything. The pacing was off but I did enjoy the music, cinematography and the villain was compelling when he was on screen.
Archer (2009)
Funny, cheeky, irreverent.
This series finds its own line of comedy distinct from other adult cartoons on netflix. It's a mix of sheer absurdity and bluntness that can definitely bring on the laughs. I'm not a huge fan of the "comic" style of cartoon - I feel it holds it back from being funnier at times. All in all, still enjoyable.
Flight of the Conchords (2007)
BRING THIS SHOW BACK!
So funny, so well-written and the songs are so catchy. I loved these guys' style of humour - very much at their own expense and downright absurd. You feel better about yourself when things aren't going well when you watch this show!
Saving Private Ryan (1998)
Gore-fest with a heart-felt message about the tragedy of war
This film is shocking and definitely paved the way for more WW2 films like this. I would say it's a very difficult watch, esp the Beach landing. Not for the faint hearted and it could trigger some. The direction and production values for its time were flawless.
The Dark Knight (2008)
Dark and depressing
It's a long film with very strong performances, of course Heath Ledger moreso than anyone else. Eckhart had his moments but the characterization just wasn't as strong. Christian Bale does an ok job at keeping a husky voice when Batman. Nolan's direction, the music and cinematography are all on point.