Change Your Image
luvdlcame
Reviews
Two Tickets to Paradise (2022)
Love this movie!
This is one of my favorite Hallmark movies. I've seen it so many times and never get tired of it. Beautiful scenery of Hawaii, the acting by everyone is right on. Nice storyline. Love all of the wonderful characters..and In the long run even Becca and Marcus are not bad guys. It's what a Hallmark movie should be. It's a great feel good, get away movie especially when it's cold and raining outside and you want to imagine being in an Hawaiian paradise. It's funny, fun and sweet..and I especially love the ending. They look like they truly had a great time making the movie. Always love when they really are where they say they are.
Columbo: Last Salute to the Commodore (1976)
Not a favorite, but still good
This one is a little bizarre compared to the most excellence of the others. And I wouldn't want this one to be the first one that I ever saw. However, it was still entertaining. It was interesting to have it be a whodunit compared to all of the already know and it only has to be proved.
It did seem like Peter Falk was not in his usual best form, unless that was the way that he was supposed to be.. while everyone else was right on. Other than the tragedy of murder..it actually did have a bit more humor than the other episodes..Columbo was more bumbling than usual and Robert Vaughn's annoyance of him was somewhat comical as they played off of each other. The other two police were a little kind of funny also.
No, not one of the best, but, okay.
Did You Hear About the Morgans? (2009)
Funny
I thought that it was a funny movie. I really like Hugh Grant, Sarah Jessica Parker, Sam Elliott and Mary Steenburgen. Yes, there were some low points, but overall it was good. I think that Mary Steenburgen's character was a new departure for her and she played it very well. Sam Elliott is right there with her as her husband. Hugh Grant is always wonderful as the bumbling (I mean that in a good way) husband and SJP is funny as his wife.. they're both out of their elements in small town Wyoming while in the witness protection program. It's not the very best movie for any of them, but it is funny and entertaining.
12 Dates of Christmas (2011)
Cute movie
I love 'Groundhog Day' and this movie is like that, only Christmas Eve every day for 12 days. True, it isn't as good as 'Groundhog Day' but it is a good movie based off of it. Instead of Bill Murray as the lead living Groundhog Day over and over...and over again, it's Amy Smart living Christmas Eve over and over again.. and it works. She has her good days and her bad days..and she learns from both until she gets it right... learning that it's not all about her, and not to be so desperate to not be alone forever (which is what she thinks). Nice Christmas movie to watch every year. Great cast too.
Candy Cane Lane (2023)
Fun movie
I like the idea of this movie. Kind of a Christmas Jumanji.. instead of a game being played, a Christmas decoration contract has been signed. And that contract is causing problems. It's always good to see Eddie Murphy. Yes, he's toned down a bit because it's a family movie, but that's cool. The movie ends with almost everyone having learned a good lesson. Peppermint (the fallen elf) is obnoxious, but that's how she's supposed to be. The whole movie could have been better, certainly, but it was a fun Christmas movie anyway. The cast is a good one. I watched after Christmas. I think that next year, I'll watch it again.. before Christmas.
Don't Tell Her It's Me (1990)
Love This Movie!
I love this movie. It's cute, funny and romantic. I know, maybe it's not realistic.. but who cares. It's Steve Guttenberg as Gus/Lobo.. he's sweet and kind as Gus, but he lost his hair and is overweight, due to a health problem. With his sister's help, played by Shelley Long at her zany, but lovable best.. he starts getting healthy again and is transformed into the sexy, confident Lobo from New Zealand to attract a woman that he has fallen for. Unbeknownst to her Gus and Lobo are actually the same man. It's just a sweet movie and Steve Guttenberg plays him sincerely. The whole cast is perfect for their parts. Just a fun watch.
Christmas on Chestnut Street (2006)
Cute movie
Yes, it was kind of over the top crazy at the beginning. A lot of Christmas movies have partly your stereotypical crazy shoppers (last minuters and got to get that"special gift"), greedy department stores, competitive front yard decorations, etc. And then there's the one's that want nothing more than to be surrounded by the things that actually mean something to them, even if it's not dazzling. This movie is a little bit of both. It's a little bit ditzie and crazy at the beginning and middle..but in the end it comes through nicely. I like that it isn't only those that celebrate Christmas that get in on the competition..but I don't want to spoil it too much.
Psych: Gus's Dad May Have Killed an Old Guy (2007)
Whenever it's big about Gus.. it's extra great!
Dule Hill as Gus is perfect! And whenever Gus's story is played up (as it is in a few other favorites of mine), it's pretty much extra great! When Gus's parents get accused of murder, well, Gus gets some of his best scenes. He needs to make sure that he and Shawn find the real murderer, and set his parents free. He's sometimes funny and sometimes serious..especially love the 'Psycho' reference. I absolutely love watching 'Psych' over and over again, it seems like I catch something new every time or I love seeing the same perfect scenes. Shawn is very funny and pretty much always over the top..Gus is a lot of times..mostly Golden. All of the characters are awesome! So many wonderful episodes playing up all of the characters.
Extraordinary Women (2011)
All Interesting Women.
I came upon this mini documentary series 10 years after it came out. All of the episodes, each about a different woman, are very interesting and I wish that they had done more of them. These women, whether you agree with how they lived their lives or not, are all quite extraordinary in wonderful ways for some, and for others, just because they did things out of the norm for women. I already knew the stories about some, and almost nothing about others. Some of the women's lives actually crossed over with each other.
My only complaint was with the sound quality on a couple of the episodes towards the last ones (I still have two more to go) and that is that the music overlay is too loud and drowns out the narrator and the voice actress..which is a bummer. Luckily it doesn't happen throughout the episode though. Otherwise like I said, agree or disagree.. they're all interesting.
Carter (2018)
Fun Already
I know that this is just the first episode of the first season but this is already a fun and interesting watch. The jabs that the leads take at each other make it fun. It feels a little bit like watching normal people who are friends talk to each other..they tease, bicker and laugh with each other even when things aren't going great. I like how Carter thinks that because he plays a detective on TV, he can do it in "real life" and he does know what he's doing.. sometimes. I like the chemistry between everyone. It's funny when all of his friends can get caught up in what's going on too. I look forward to the rest of the episodes.
Indiana Jones and the Dial of Destiny (2023)
I Loved It!
I know that there are a lot of people who really just did not like this movie..I happened to have loved it. Raiders will always be my favorite, with Last Crusade second and this one third. Part of why I love those 3 movies is because of the artifacts that they were going after, which were all one's that I had heard of, or for the fifth movie, one I knew a little bit of the story at least. Another thing that I really liked were the villains, they were also something that I already knew about and the Indiana Jones movies use them well. The women were strong characters and though perhaps not likeable at first (Helena and Agent Mason) they were not bad, I see a few people complained about Helena, but I thought that she redeemed herself before the end. I thought that it was a fun movie.. adventurous, action packed, Everyone did their characters very well. Great locations. Great ending! I think that after the forth one, which I really can't remember too well..that this movie was a very good edition and ending to the Indiana Jones movies!
Signed, Sealed, Delivered: Lost Without You (2016)
Make sure that you have tissues!
I have probably seen about half of the Signed Sealed Delivered movies and they have all been really wonderful to watch. They are truly feel good movies with great characters and a truly wonderful cast to play those characters. I can't say that I've watched them in order, I've watched them as they come on the Hallmark Mystery and Movies channel. This one has so far been my favorite with the two main stories that they always have.. the current dead letter and the main character stories. This one I kind of guessed at some of what was going to happen before we find out for certain.. but it didn't make it any less beautiful of a storyline, it just made me cry all the much sooner and harder. I truly treasure watching all of these movies and again, this one is my favorite.
Pioneers of Television: Westerns (2011)
Brought Back Good Memories!
I understand some of the lower star ratings. However, I enjoyed it because it brought back memories of when I was a little girl and I would watch the Westerns with my Dad. I most remember Gunsmoke, Bonanza, Big Valley and High Chaparral.. but I remember Rifleman and The Wild Wild West.. I enjoyed watching them all, especially with my Dad. It was so great to see some of the actors and actresses in interviews talking about how much they enjoyed working in their roles in those westerns, especially since some of those people are no longer with us. Could have been better? Sure. But, it was very good none the less. I feel that Kelsey Grammer did a good job as narrator.
Psych: A Nightmare on State Street (2014)
Not my favorite, but it a good episode.
I thought that it was a good episode even though I'm not a horror movie fan. Yes, it was weird, but it was supposed to be. I do think that it also fit into the right place at the 2nd to the last episode.. especially after you see the last episode. But, also throughout the whole show with Shawn and Gus's very close relationship since childhood. We, as fans of the show know that it's coming to an end, but inside the show, the characters are uncertain what's going on. So it makes perfect sense that Gus is having nightmares related to Shawn deserting him. And for the fun of it..they are Zombie related. The episode doesn't make a lot of sense to a lot of people. But, dreams and nightmares are like that in real life too.
Psych: Office Space (2013)
Two very favorite episodes and this is one of them
This episode and "Night Gus" are my two very favorites. Dule Hill as Gus is Premium in both episodes. When Gus is having a bad day, it's golden on the laughs he is so good at them. "The scene" is so funny, so slapstick..and while you feel so sorry for him, but you're also laughing throughout. Add Sean to the problem and it gets better.. add Henry and it gets even better. This show has so many great episodes. This is one of the best casts of any show out there. I'd rather watch Psych episodes multiple times then some shows currently made. I know that they had to have a lot of fun doing this show. The friendship between James Rodriguez and Dule Hill truly comes through!!
Her Cardboard Lover (1942)
Overacted, but not their fault
The acting was not bad, but very over acted. But that was what it called for unfortunately. Norma Shearer's character is trying to make her lover jealous by using another man who loves her, so she's got to pretend to both of them.. so she's overly dramatic.. she has a few moments where her acting is natural which is good to see. Robert Taylor's character is a bit over the top at the beginning, but gets more natural later on, although still silly. He should have had his mustache.. but oh well. George Sanders' character is a cad who wants her but wants to other women also also has to pretend more than is natural. I love the 3 main actors and the rest of the cast are great character actors. I just think that the script was too over the top. All of the actors characters could have been reined in a bit and toned down and still kept the right amount of zaney..but, that would be the fault of director George Cukor who most of the time is spot on! I wish Norma Shearer would have chosen differently for her last film.. but it certainly doesn't ruin her great career.
The Boy with Green Hair (1948)
Good movie before it's time in a way
It's not really before it's time. It's just from a time when it seems like people didn't have the tough conversations about not having wars and why. It's a very touching movie with a very good cast.
I loved the part where the women are in the store, and you can't see their faces and they were discussing war (not to have wars side and the but we need be prepared side). It's a good conversation to have. They mention Peter's name. He drops the milk, and then we see the women's faces smiling at Peter. It seemed like it turned from a good conversation to a gossipy talk between hens.
It is a very good movie and should be seen by everyone... everywhere.
Jaws (1975)
One of my favorite movies..near perfect!
I was 15 when this movie came out and I have loved it ever since. I think that I saw it about 5 times that first summer. I appreciate more and more every time I watch it, which is at least once a year. The actors are all perfect in their parts..there are very few movies that I feel that way about. It's exciting all the way through.