Change Your Image
bobhunnicutt
Reviews
Ragnarok (2020)
Season 3 OMG
Really enjoyed the first two seasons. S3 went downhill fast. I watched the first three episodes from S3 and gave up. This season took a bad turn and doesn't fit well with the first two. Maybe different writers who didn't actually watch the first two? I'd rate the first two seasons a seven, and what I saw of S3 at five. I peaked ahead to the reviews for the last episode and saw how awful it ended and decided not to waste any more time. I don't know what happened, and don't expect a S4 after an awful S3 with what is apparently a lousy ending. I mean, didn't the writers see Thor and get any ideas from that? Lol
I had high hopes and Netflix has once again disappointed.
Freaks and Geeks (1999)
Takes you back (unless you're currently there)
HS was a long time ago, but this really took me back to the good and bad of those days. Doesn't matter what you called your HS cliques, they are all the same. The bad kids, the smart kids, the gossips, the stoners, the wallflowers, the ex-gf.
Didn't see the ending coming :)
Peggy Sue Got Married (1986)
Lots of fun
And kind of sweet, but not in a syrupy way. It's about growing up. Maybe not making the perfect choice, but a good choice. It's a nice period piece for the 1960ish era.
The Quest (2022)
Amateur film
I attempted to watch for the filming location. It's nearby, one of my son's worked there. Otherwise, the writing, direction, cinematography, musical score, acting, etc are unbelievably bad. Disney should be embarrassed.
Velvet Buzzsaw (2019)
Satirical horror
Starts by making fun of the art world then kills them off.
Anna and the Apocalypse (2017)
Zombies at Christmas, the musical
High school students sing and bash heads for the holidays. It's a scream, really. Won't replace Die Hard as great holiday entertainment, but it's right up.
The Art of Self-Defense (2019)
Failed comedy
Written as a comedy, made as a poor dark comedy. Just doesn't work.
Wine Country (2019)
Waste of time -- for you and the cast
Talented people still need writers. Poorly done, no point. Occasional scenery.
The OA (2016)
Too many episodes
Moves way to slowly. Eight episodes could have been done in five. Otherwise, an interesting story ... when something finally happens