Change Your Image
loddya
Reviews
Teströl és lélekröl (2017)
Only in Europe.
I have so many things to say that I think I will be out of words.
1) the movie is slow paced. I usually do not mind this kind of movie but when the scenes are repeated and do not lead to anything you start to wonder where is the movie going.
2 the movie is predictable. As usual, patriarchy prevails. A beautiful and intelligent woman need the help of a man to open up about her sexuality and see the world differently. She almost killed herself because the man rejected her. She is just learning about the world around her and learning social cues, how to interact with people etc. Not everything is about sex, why couldn't they develop a beautiful friendship first before that horrendous penetration scene?
3) too many fillers. What was the purpose of the abattoir? The cow being killed. The psychologist asking everyone about their dream etc.
4) this movie will not pass the vibe check in the US. The story is about a young woman and her older supervisor. The man is in a position of power at all sides. Some might say he coerced her into wanting him on her life. Also I get that she has autism, but why does she have to be so fragile? I guess this movie is made for an old white man audience.
Lastly it is not worth a watch. The reason why this movie had so many awards is probably because the jury is satisfied by women being soft, quiet, minute and needy.
ID Presents: Nine at 9: Jeffrey Dahmer: Mind of a Monster (2020)
They made him look human.
The whole story is centered from the point of view of Dahmer's family but not from the victim's. White people protecting their own!!
He deserves the 900+ years because of his conscious choice of living in a black neighborhood, he knows that the popo doesn't give a dang about them. He is also conscious of his white privildge and made the choice of abusing it in order to get away with murder.
Yea from their pov, at the end of the day everyone in jail who committed atrocious murders or who is a rapist for example probably have mental illness and should not be in jail.
The episode makes him so human that I almost forgot that this guy assaulted a 14 yo boy and the police officers believing his word over a black counterpart.
A Jazzman's Blues (2022)
Nice watch!!
I am always skeptical about TP movies but this one was far better than the other ones in my opinion. Even though there were a few cons why I did not give this movie a 10, It is still an enjoyable watch.
Here are the reasons why I did not give it a 10.
Cons: Movie ended with missing parts that could've sent the movie to another level. The father's hate, where does it come from? If Bayou is someone else's son who is he?
The grandfather, yes we get it, he is depraved rapist. Why didn't Bayou do anything about it? And why is Leanne's mother so detached and evil? Couldn't they show us some dialogues between her and Leanne that made her this way?
Why is Leanne so selfish? As if she did not know that they could kill Bayou.
Why is Bayou's brother like that? Did something happened to him that turned him into an addict?
Lastly Why is Bayou so dumb? You know your brother hates you, you go and trust him around you while you are enjoying stardom. Why go back to the place that you know pretty well that they will kill you. Why couldn't he send someone down there and bring his mom to Chicago to live with him?
What type of life is he proposing to Leanne and his white son (which the skin tone is completely confusing btw).
Who is the old woman at the beginning of the movie? What happened to Bayou's people at the aftermath?
Nice try from Tyler Perry tho.
House of the Dragon: The Heirs of the Dragon (2022)
Rewatch GOT first episode and Compare the two!
Everyone keeps talking about GOT's last season but what about the beginning of the show? This show cannot compare to the promising and beautiful first episode of GOT. The first episode of GOT had everything we needed.
I am doing this because people keep gibbing the show a 10 out of 10 because they are seeing dragons and silver hair.
I am not sure I understand why the Kings daughter is serving food at the council meeting, why is she asking question from a man while watching the fight without any previous introduction of her relationship with said man.
I am also not convinced of how the brother's character is being portrayed.
I have a feeling our expectations should not be too high.
The Sandman (2022)
Would watch but....
Nice debut but disappointed at the end.
Charles acting in the first episode was awesome. It made me think that the show was going somewhere. I was skeptical by the lack of storytelling and acting of the other people in the first episode but I was like well that's ok. Let's keep it moving.
I like Tom Sturbridge acting, even though sometimes it looks like he doesn't like the lines he's been told to say.
The Corinthian was great, Lucienne and Death (even though her part was repetitive and boring) her acting was great. Lucifer and Constantine felt awkward.
I loved the episode of Doctor Destiny at the diner and I felt that they could show more of him. I was disappointed that they killed off his mother like that.
I am a black woman and I love representation on TV but I was extremely disappointed by Rose's acting, when I see good acting, I applaud it no matter race, gender ethnicity. They could've done better finding someone else to play the vortex. Someone with more gravitas.
Anyways I was not sure why they introduced all these characters in the bed and breakfast, what's the point?
I am ok with a show having a lot of lgbt+ people there, I am not concerned about their sex life, same goes for Herero actors too.
Overall not bad but it's time for Netflix to do better when choosing actors.
The House Next Door (2021)
Horrible
Don't waste your time. Trashy, predictable, horrible. I like some parts though. The storyline is funny and makes you laugh but the wife's acting is not good. The movie is filmed in two houses and a backyard. They could've done better. A lot of great actors but it just felt flat.