Change Your Image
tavongaishefaneti
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Black Widow (2021)
MCU x Mission Impossible
The Marvel Cinematic Universe meets Mission Impossible with a dash of The Amazing Spider-Man. Solid story, entertaining watch. 7.5/10
Florence Pugh 👏🏾👏🏾
Shaina (2020)
Genuinely Brilliant
I had the opportunity to get access to an early screening of this film and its one that I thoroughly enjoyed. It was so full of heart and fun to watch. The story was crafted in such a way that juggled many relevant issues in Zimbabwean culture but still managed to remain tonally focused and well paced.
Highly recommend to anyone who'll get the chance to see this.
The Godfather (1972)
ASTOUNDING
This right here is cinema at its finest, this film has immediately broken into my top 5, and it is pretty tight up there so high praise to Don Carleone.
Such a well written, well directed and well performed masterpiece that has definitely stood the test of time
The Fault in Our Stars (2014)
Impressed!
I am not a fan of romantic movies, but some of them just happen to seep through because of the great writing and wonderful performances by the cast and this was one of them, i was thoroughly impressed. went in expecting a very predictable and cliche boy meets girl, they fall in love, they have some big fight, break up...only to get back together and happy ever after like over 75% of the flicks in this genre but this was oddly fulfilling. i definitely would give this a second viewing, wonderful.
Young Justice (2010)
Third time's (not) the charm
Seasons 1 and 2 were straight 10's but the 3rd season fell off, hard.
With a weaker story and less interesting characters, it just was not the same as the first 2 really
After Everything (2018)
Refreshing!
This movie threw all the cliches about romantic comedy/drama films out the bathroom window and started working on its own path and the result was a beautifully crafted piece of art. This is how good movies are done and this (aside from the Notebook) is the only romance movie I'd gladly watch a second time!
Arctic (2018)
Chilling (pun intended)
Mads gave an absolutely fantastic performance and all credit goes to him Maria and for such a beautiful survival thriller. You could feel everything, the acting was just perfect!
I've got very mixed feelings about the ending of the movie though...
Stranger Things (2016)
Quit whilst you're ahead
Season 1 was a straight 10 for me.
The second season was also a straight 10.
The 3rd was really good still, I'd give it an 8.5 but that is where the show needed to end, bringing in a 4th season is a decision I'm rather sceptical about. And while I'll still watch It, it's brought the shows rating down for me.
Riverdale (2017)
Goes downhill, FAST
Season 1: 9/10
Season 2: 4/10
Season 3: 2/10
Season 4: time will tell.
Just like the Flash, I'm starting to see that the CW will often milk a show so hard if it's first season got the attention of people. With the exception of the Originals, I don't recall a show which didn't go completely bad in it's sequel seasons.
Downsizing (2017)
Simply Brilliant
Wasn't expecting this film to be what it was, it was just so much better.
Peppermint (2018)
Francesca Castle.
Great film, however, if I hadn't known Frank Castle first I'd easily have given it a 9 but the plot seemed a tad bit recycled for me. Pretty much answers the question "what if it was Frank's wife who survived.
The Flash (2014)
Stop Watching.
Me: it's impossible to get progressively worse
Barry Allen: hold my beer.
S1: 8/10
S2: 8/10
S3: 6/10
S4: 5/10
S5: 3/10
S6:? Do the math.
The Best of Me (2014)
Wow.
This actually made me sad. It was corny and cliché like 80% of the time yes, but it was actually kind of great, and I liked it. Rare
If I Stay (2014)
Stellar Performance; Terrible Ending.
Not to be salty, but they should have just let her die. Everything was taken from her... I didn't see the point of letting her live though
Avengers: Endgame (2019)
Absolute Perfection
Words aren't enough to describe the culmination of the Infinity Saga. It was just beautiful, from the amazing action set pieces to the well knit plot that tied up all the main character's story archs in a fulfilling way, all I can say is Marvel and the Russo Brothers really outdid themselves this time round. 11/10 for me.
Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) (2014)
Bravo, Bravo, BRAVO!
Michael Keaton, Ed Norton and the entire cast deliver a breathtakingly beautiful performance from start to finish. Each character has deep pain and problems they are forced to deal with.
Unbelievable Performances, truly the unexpected virtue of ignorance!
Nightcrawler (2014)
Brilliant! Captivating! Perfect!
Jake Gyllenhaal provides a performance so calm yet so edgy and thrilling. Absolutely a masterpiece which gets darker every minute and it's 100% worth it.