Change Your Image
sangomiguel
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
M3GAN (2022)
A good movie weighed down by a plot that is just too cliché to take seriously
A movie with a great script, good acting, great cinematography, and good special effects is weighed down by a plot that is just too cliché to take seriously. I can't really imagine the board meeting where they picked up this idea and actually accepted it. I think they actually did an amazing job at making the movie, but their plot is just so overused that it comes out as another generic movie, stealing from so many others that actually innovated in their time. This movie is good in almost every aspect, and the humor was actually great. I would even watch a sequel because it's actually very enjoyable. I'm not sure if they were going for a horror movie, a sci-fi movie, a comedy, or maybe a little bit of everything, but it's just too little of everything-nothing remarkable. One watch will do. 5/10.
Us (2019)
Worth checking out
US (2019) brings something different to the table; it sets itself in a universe that has rules that don't apply in our world, so it's definitely unrealistic, but if you ignore that core issue, it's a pretty decent horror flick that's worth watching. If you like the genre, the acting is on point, the movie looks good, and it has a good story that develops and delivers well, I believe it can interest all types of audiences, not just horror fans. When it comes to the actual script (dialogues) and the soundtrack, they could've been better; I found those kinds of cheese. But you'll soon forget them anyway. Overall, I think it's like a 6/10 movie, but that's like an eight for a horror movie. Worth checking out, you will probably enjoy it more the second time you watch it. I haven't watched it twice, but I probably should to give an honest review.
Argylle (2024)
An innocent mess
Although this movie is great in the technical aspect, with good cinematography, a good soundtrack, and special effects, a combination of good and bad acting makes this a not very belivable story that falls more into the fantasy/adventure genre than anything else. I think it's an enjoyable piece with good playlist material, an awful wardrobe, and a colorful screenplay, but it comes out a tad silly, and you may not be super happy about watching it again soon, but you will rock the songs for years to come.
Your kid may love it, though, which may be a little concerning.
Go ahead and watch; it's not terrible.
5/10.
Bob Marley: One Love (2024)
Give it a chance.
The movie has a solid argument, nice photography, nice custom design, belivable sets, a beautiful script, a beautiful soundtrack, and good character development.
Why are you saying it's bad?
It's not boring; there is no bad acting; there are no pointless lines; and there are no bad camera shots, so I don't understand what's with all the hate.
If you like fictional movies, or just movies in general, you should give this one a chance.
Whether or not this is a good biography, I don't know, but it's unfair to give this film a bad rating solely based on that.
I think people's low ratings are not objective, and they are not rating it as a movie that exists within its own universe; they are too concerned. If it reflects the life of Marley exactly as it was in reality, and whether or not the actor looks like Bob Marley, they don't care. If the actor sings exactly like Bob Marley (which, by the way, he does) and the extraordinary message of love, selflessness, spirituality, humility, and universal love that this movie shows,.
Remember that IMDB classifies the film the director just makes a movie.
Does it say on the poster it's a Documentarie? No it does not.
I think this movie It's not about Bob Marley but what he believed in, and the impression he left on the ones that loved him.
It is a beautiful movie with a great message.
People are rating this because of the "Bob Marley" part of the title, but they're forgetting about the "One Love" that comes with it. Good film. 9/10.
The Killer (2023)
The movie is great?
The movie is great technically; the cinematography and soundtrack are very good, so is the acting and script, but it's just too simple to be memorable. There is no depth in any of the characters, and the little insight you get into the protagonist is achieved by repeated voiceovers simulating the character's inner voice. The problem is that even the main character describes himself as a normal person lacking any type of personality or purpose, resulting in a film that feels empty.
Just the mind of a simple-minded killer with no actual explanation as to why things are really happening the way they are on screen.
Too slow to be an action film and too concentrated on a linear plot with an almost inexistent story to be considered artsy.
It's shallow, in my opinion.
The Marvels (2023)
They are killing the money monster they accidentally created
They are killing the money monster they accidentally created with these many productions. I think Marvel has not taken the time to build strong characters any more, like they did previously over a long, long period of time, like Spider-Man or Iron Man, and they expect us to love characters. We barely know I'm not a hardcore comic fan, so I don't know for sure, but I'm pretty sure they have already used up some of the big characters.
The new phase has some good movies, like Love and Thunder, Guardians of the Galaxy, etc., but I just think they are just rushing everything and squeezing every last drop from the almost-gone OG cast.
This production feels like it was done in three weeks, but I'm sure it wasn't. The story is just forced down on the poor audience, assuming everyone has watched all the previous releases, so it's enjoyable for them, and they don't walk out of the theater thinking, What the hell did I just watch? I can't convince my mom that Marvel is cool because she just doesn't know who is who or what's what in this particular film, just because she is not a nerd like me, who has watched 30 movies and 6 TV series. Saddly, I still love it, and I love Kamala Harris and Carol Danvers in the MCU, but just because I've watched hours worth of Marvel TV series (Wanda Vision, Secret Invasion, Hawkeye, and Ms. Marvel), I believe Marvel thinks they're more popular than they actually are in pop culture and expects the hardcore MCU fans to fill the movie theaters, which will not happen. Popular Marvel Super Heroes fill movie theaters because we've known them for years, but even we Superhero fans can't buy enough tickets to pay for this movie; they need to be smarter if they want to continue making super hero movies.
I didn't really like it as a stand-alone, but since I've watched the series, I found it entertaining. But I know it's a bad movie in pretty much every aspect and could well be a TV episode you can skip. 4/10.
Dumb Money (2023)
They don't tell the whole story
It's a good movie, with a good cast and excellent acting. I liked the tone, and the sets were well put together. The soundtrack is nice, but obsecene sometimes.
The movie doesn't mention that the hedge funds sold more stocks than they had, which should be illegal. It wasn't like every retail investor bought in just blindly believing it would go up; most of them knew it would go up because the hedge funds would need to buy back stock to make up for the imaginary shares they had sold, creating the biggest shortsqueeze in history. This is not explained throughout the film.
I like that it is a Reddit movie, but it fails to explain what a short squeeze is and how it happened, which may confuse viewers unfamiliar with the stock market. It has a great script; it's funny and visually great, but I think it could've been a little better explained.8/10.
Kung Fu Panda (2008)
Has held up well
All of it-the colorful village, the funny characters, the beautiful soundtrack, the animation, a great plot, and a beautiful message of self-belief and dream completion-has made this movie a personal favorite of the animated genre. Fast-paced, absolutely hilarious, and inocent. Kung Fu Panda is a movie that everyone should watch. It may not be Citizen Kane or The Godfather, but even mature audiences can and should learn from this movie. Not everything needs to be perfect and majestic, and not every great thing comes from seriousness and years of hard work. Sometimes it's all about believing to be able to achieve greatness and to help others become the best version of themselves. Even now, 15 years after its release, it's still as epic and fresh as the first time I saw it, even more so when comparing it with newer, animated productions, including sequels of this same series that didn't deliver as well as this one simple fable movie. I couldn't find one negative thing about the production; therefore, I feel obligated to rate this a 10/10, an absolute win for Dreamworks that has held up over the years. A classic for life.
Tropic Thunder (2008)
I don't know what we where thinking but now that I see it I'm very proud. -Robert Downey Jr.
This movie is just hilarious, even though sometimes it recurs to fart jokes and other unforgivable movie sins it redeems it self with a good story, good soundtrack, a great cast, and even good cinematics. Some of the explosions and special effects are on point. It's imposible not to love almost every character in this movie, even the secondary ones you end up caring for their story and the mad situation they are put in, it's ridiculous, it's absurd but somehow believable and it works out. Tropic Thunder could pass as a bad action film but it is without a doubt the best true story behind the making of the most expensive fake true war story ever. 10/10 comedy gold.
Black Adam (2022)
Happily surprised
Nonstop action, comedy, and very cool secondary character introduction, I certainly appreciate this, there is nothing worse than an origins movie that wastes 90 min explaining who is who. I liked most of this film, nice locations, realistic sets, good pace and a fun script, not such a predictable plot, the acting is great for the support characters. CGI is okay. As for "The Rock" we all know he is really not a great actor, but I would say he does a very good job in portraying an utmost badass. Be ready for some cringey soundtrack that's the only thing I don't like. Just because you can use any song in the Warner catalog doesn't mean you should that actually took away points it would've been a 9 for me if it wasn't for that, it really kills the mood hearing one mainstream song after another. IT'S an ALRIGHT movie I would probably recommend it, go watch it if you haven't, it's a superhero movie how much better can it get? I'll give it an 8/10 and two grams of eternium.
Nanook of the North (1922)
Unbelievable
Wonderful silent film tells the story of Nanuk a successful hunter providing for his big family and the challenges that he and his close ones face everyday living at one of the most desolated areas in the planet, nice movie with a wonderful musical score will keep you entertained from beginning to end, it's hard to imagine a crew filming these amazing wide shots with the equipment available in 1922 non the less it's a very nice "Documentary" that illustrates very well the antique ways of living of the Eskimo people, it really makes you think twice about all those things we take for granted day by day, and the terrible comfort that is around us. There is a valuable lesson to be learned from this picture. 10/10.
Hellraiser (1987)
For horror movie fans it is....
I'm not very fond of horror films, more often than not they are linear and revolve around the same formula. This is NOT the case for Hellraiser, the movie has a very complex plot with many holes in it but not in a bad way (left me begging for a part two) It has nice acting, nice soundtrack and watching it for the first time in 2022 I can tell you the special effects on this film have held up very decently the passing of the years, I love this gory movies that go for practical special effects instead of CGI and they did a great job at it in this film. Overall, it's a good movie. And for horror movie fans it's a big MUST!
Now I have a dilemma I really want to watch the second part, but I think that if I watch to many of these movies tonight, I will have nightmares not even kidding lol.
Lincoln (2012)
A very believable and ambitious drama mega production
Steven Spielberg's Lincoln is one of the best if not the best drama production I've seen. From every good-looking set to the custom design, a huge cast and musical score and a beautifully crafted script it is without a doubt a very well-rounded picture, acting is solid through and through making it a very believable picture and since this is a historical film, I can safely say Spielberg did a great job. It may not be loaded with spectacular action scenes or exciting romance, but this drama has a particular tone of solemnity and heroism that actually kept me very interested and woke many emotions in me, I am left with no other choice but to rate this a 10-star production. A very relatable movie for every free person that wishes the same for every other one.
Rambo: First Blood Part II (1985)
I know 10 stars may seem steep but hear me out
I've never watched the Rambo movies before, and I had the chance to watch the first one yesterday, I'm really impressed by this first two action films specially for the critique that they do against the American military system which of course we all know is far from being perfect, especially if we refer to the Vietnam war one of the greatest tragedies in American history that is often overlooked, I'm really impressed that Stallone stood so firmly in making this two movies, He definitely earned my respect as an actor and a human being after watching this 2 movies. Aside from that is a good action movie what it lacks in realism it makes up with good action scenes, exciting sequences, unpredictable situations and intricate plot twists and a strong message. I haven't watched the 3 remaining movies. But so far and against everything I expected from this saga, I have to rate this sequel with 10 stars just as I did with First Blood.
First Blood (1982)
Great movie "bad acting"
There is really not much to say about this particular one. I like it; Concise action movie interesting from the very beginning to the end, of course it's not the most realistic one out there, but sometimes we can overlook that for a fun film. This one absolutely delivers entertainment & a strong character so well put together it ended up being the cornerstone of a whole franchise, I haven't watched the other ones but if I had to rate this film solely on what I watched and if I were to rate it as the action film it is I'm going to rate it a 10, good cinematics, nice soundtrack, exaggerated screaming, big explosions, absolute badass on screen 10/10.
Pink Flamingos (1972)
Horrible, disgusting, unwatchable & evil, I kind of loved it
Great soundtrack, great photography, great dialogues, nice customes, acting isn't really on the strong side on this particular one but it's a fun* movie that you'll never forget.
Not sure why you would want to see this movie, but I'm kind of glad I did for some reason.
Due Date (2010)
One of my favorite comedies of the 2010's
Filled with funny trouble Todd Phillips' Due Date reunites two of my favorite comedic actors which have proved in other instances they are also able to do serious drama rolls.
It was just a matter of time before I watched this movie since I closley follow both Robert Downey's work and Galifianakis' just as well.
And for his consistency in delivering solid films I was a fan of Todd Phillips long before his internationally aclaimed "Joker" was rolling.
A good script and great acting come a long way, and this movie is a good example, who ever rates this negativley just has got to start minding acting.
This director knows what he is doing let him do his thing.
Would've rated it higher if it wasn't for the soundtrack which I think is not up to the well achived screenplay.
9/10. ¿Does the dog have glaucoma to?
The A-Team (2010)
One of the best action films I've seen in a while
The movie has awesome action sequences, very cool characters, and a good cast. Some performances are better than others, but there are enough good actors to pull off a believable film. The soundtrack is cool as well. The A-Team main theme is a classic. It has a good deal of humor and plot twists. The movie isn't subtle with the time jumps and feels all over the place at some point. But it's able to get back on track before the end. Its humor is really silly and harmless.
Overall it's a good action movie. Far from perfect but very entertaining and cool. I had rated this movie an 8/10 years ago and that seem a little steep comparing it with other ratings I've given so I re-watched it and now I think this movie is underrated.
I understand why I said in my original review.
"The A-Team one of the best action movies of 2010." Give it a chance if you haven't, it's fun.
Hellboy (2019)
Nice to see some blood
Even though this movie doesn't feel like a comic book movie, I think that it's a good action film with great effects, entretaining and that the new generations can enjoy, the script is defenitley better than the last two movies, and it developes the characters quite nicely, I also believe that this movie portrays better the strenght and durability of Hellboy, even though the character design it's not really my favorite, there where also some other aspects about hellboy that are different from the comic book refering to his funny rebel personality, I'm not to okay with that because it lacks some good ol comical relief. On the downside the soundtrack is really cringey and I think it killed the mood of the movie.
BUT HEY !
It's cool to finally see some blood in the Hellboy universe! It really brings the whole thing together and make this a really cool movie.
It's not a must watch but if you do watch it, I think you will enjoy it.
7/10.
Hellboy (2004)
A cool movie
This was the first ever attempt to bring Hellboy to the big screen, and I have to say it was a success, the whole tone of the movie is really believable, the charcter design is nice and they work well together, the special effects are really impressive considering it was directed in 2004, the soundtrack it's awesome! And Jon Perlman does a Fantastic job bringing to life
the friendly demon.
The down sides are the big plot holes , and the antagonist who isn't really a good match for Hellboy making it hard to know when is the climax of the movie, but I think Hellboy's personality is well reflected in this movie and very simillar to how he is in the comicbooks. Over all I think it's a great introduction to the Hellboy universe.
If you are a fan of Science Fiction or Superhero Movies, this movie is a must watch!
Interstellar (2014)
"Made a grown man cry"
Just wow, this movie is so great, Nolan kills it once again with an expectacular film, great special effects, beautiful cinematics, incomparable soundtrack and an excelent cast selection whith a flawless script make this one of the most believable Sci -Fi movies ever that fans of the genre can not miss.
Great movie. 10/0.
King Kong (2005)
Peter Jackson's Worst
By far the biggest miss Jackson has swing at us, it's not that the world wasn't ready or technology wasn't up to date it's just a bad script, bad story telling, not to good casting and overall a poor choice of an initial argument, saddly not even the master of big movies was able to deliver a good modern remake for the King of beasts, I was going to give it 4 stars but a Wilhelm scream conviencied me otherwise.
Also the last few minutes of the movie had a great tone and I really enjoyed It.
5/10.
Alita: Battle Angel (2019)
Visually stunning
I haven't watched the anime or read the manga but this is what I can say about the movie.
It has an interesting aproach to cinematics if you like movies, you must watch this it's visually rewarding, story wise it doesn't explain much doesn't build any depth and that is mostly due to the poorly writen script although it is a great argument from its core. Alita is the Sci-Fi 2019 deserves.
Best regards to the whole production team very well achived job on screen.
One of the best anime live action adaptations I've ever seen. 8/10.
Thor (2011)
Chris Hemsworth the unbreakable genius actor
Ok bare with me on this one.
I'm starting to think that this film is way to underated and here's why.
Disney already had this planned like since years ago and I mean the whole Marvel Phases, I think that the reason why Thor looks like he has almost no eyebrows it's because it was their intention to make him look younger, and I guess it does have an effect latter on.
Number 2.
I want to take a minute to really appreciate what marvel has done with their movies, every single actor was hand picked, these guys are profesional actors all the way through, Robert Downey Jr. , Scarlet Johanson, Chris Evans, Chris Hemsworth. This last one Thor does a wild job in this film he is out of this world super good, I think Loki wasn't up for it at the time playing this character, and maybe there where a few cast members that had their doubts about the film but Chris Hemsworth tackles on this roll like his life depends on it.
He is the only Asgardian that actually feels like he already made a Billion dollars and 4 sequels playing Thor he kills the roll
The other Asgardians are not so believable and sadly drag the movie down a bit as well as Tom Hiddleston's Loki, but there are enough cast members that really believe in their roll like Darcy (Kat Dennings), Natalie Portman (who also kills this roll), Anthony Hopkins; You know, guys that don't mess around with their job are able to bring the movie down to earth...
Now here's the reason why I think that this movie is a jewel and it's my personal opinion and interpretation, my first spoiler review.
Odin has to choose an heir and he has made up his mind it's Thor. On the very same day Thor was supposed to be crowned Loki helps two ice giants bridge into asgard interrupting the ceremony knowing that Thor hot headed as he is would take revenge which he does killing hundreds in the process, so his father banishes him as Loki planned. (Show's how smart is Loki and how many layers he has)
Here is where my crazy theory begins: Odin is omnipresent. I think he can see everything that happens and that will happen.
So when Loki confronts him about his past after Thor has been banished and turned into a human he decides to "die" and test his son, he literally gives him the Throne of Asgard, proving that he trusts in Loki.
Loki's intentions are good his heart is with Asgard through all the movie and he even "saves his father" killing the leader of the ice giants in the process, but Odin despites the way he treats the other worlds and the genocide Loki provoked.
Ok back to Thor, our main.
Now, Thor has no powers no nothing he is a human, he has to learn how it is to be humble and a normal person and he is also tested by Odin this way, he gets the chance to proof that he can wear the power of a God humbly and by befriending the professor Jane and Darcy he proves he is a caring and humble person.
Thor is ambitious he always has a purpose he wants to get back to Asgard and he finds his ways! He goes to every extent! And if I have learned something living 25 years is that opportunities present themselves only when you look for them and Thor seeks that, he seeks his power back via his hammer which he finds and later realizes he cannot lift.
But in the process unknowingly he proves why he is Thor one understands why "God" would choose him to be a hero because he is brave, restless and a good friend, but not quite God worthy yet.
At the end he sacrifices himself for his friends making the greatest act of love and braveness finally breaking the course and showing that he is in fact worthy of wielding all his powers. Because he fights for the greater good he is ambitious, he has goals, his mind allows him to want all this things and the universe always provides, he proves that it doesn't matter if he is a mortal or not he will stand against the biggest fighters, go to the greatest lengths to get what he wants and that's why he is Thor de god of thunder, because a hero rests in his heart and I just think that's beautiful.
You can be a hero!
The Avengers (2012)
Lets be honest ya'll love this film.
It might feel a little bit rushed, maybe is not the best Marvel film, but without a doubt this movie gave you the chills at some point.
The amazing soundtrack! The 10 year wait, the way Tony Stark stands up when Fury says the word "Heroes".
This movie will wake the inner child of anyone that has seen at least 2 or 3 movies in the MCU, it's really nice. After watching this movie it does feel like there are superheroes out there watching over us ready to assemble.
An instant classic. The Avengers 2012.