Change Your Image
rejackson-37077
Reviews
Dune (2021)
It is only half of the book???
Read the books ages ago. Thought the first movie was like cliff notes of the book. Too much unexplained background story. This one was filling in the drama of the story better, but then it ended!! How can you rate a movie highly that ends without completing the story? It was a rip off for anyone who paid to see Dune but only got Du. Its going to be impossible for the next one to carry the same feel over from this one.
Mystery Road (2018)
Visual delight but 80% soap opera 20% detective story
Way too much personal backstory for all of the cops. Beautiful to watch but make a detective story.
Mystery Road (2013)
A visual delight but soap opera story
Beautiful locations but flawed stories that are more soap opera than detective story. Way, way too much personal backstories for the detectives. Ridiculous coincidences of people carrying over from one season to the other. But, I watched both seasons.
Big Kill (2019)
Silverado knock off done ok
So much like Silverdao, including the slow pace and good scenery. I kept wanting to switch it off from boredom but one guy sounded like Timothy Olphant, one looked like Keith Caradine, and one looked and sounded like a young Matthew Broderick. That little illusion was enough to carray me through it
Travelers (2016)
Good show except....
The first 6 episodes were tight to the plot and quick moving. After that they get lost in character backgrounds that have no meaning to the plot. I can't understand why they didn't drop the spouse and child baggage while they had the chance. I also am shocked at the Canadians using the stereotype of a hot tempered loud mouthed black woman. It wasn't necessary so it's more like that's how they think they all act.
Hunter Killer (2018)
Surprisingly good, more than a submarine movie
I passed on this movie for quite a while. Another submarine movie would be just the same old cliches of things that can happen to a submarine. Finally decided to give it a try on a really boring day and I was happily surprised. Yes, many of the same cliches you've seen on every, single, movie about submarines. But that was just one storyline in the movie. The story on a whole was a fantasy but it tied together into a good story. The biggest fantasy was that the producers obviously expected Hilary to be president when the movie was released. Their blond female President was was a better looking almost clone of her. She's only on the screen for about a minute but word of mouth of the scene of her being in charge and making command decisions may have killed the interest of anyone who remembered Benghazi.
American Assassin (2017)
It was good, I watched it despite the bad reviews
I read all the books and loved them, except for American Assassin. It was hard to deal with the flashback aspect of the story. Seeing an inept young Rapp after all of the books where he was a super efficient cold blooded killer. I was so unimpressed by the book the I actually bought it twice totally forgetting that I had read it already.
This movie was good. Dylan was a good choice for the dark haired Rapp and perfect for the flashback aspect of seeing Rapp as a very young inexperienced and mad man. Worst part of the book was the a hole attitude of Hurley. It was like I am going to teach you to be a killer by making you want to kill me. Some of that was there in the movie but toned down so it didn't dominate the story.
Didn't see the cliches everyone is talking about. There are only so many angles on terrorism stories and they made nice twists on some of those.
Overall very good and I would like to see more if they can show Rapp maturing and getting hold of his emotions like he does in the earlier books.
The Man from the Alamo (1953)
Decent fiction set during the Texas revolution
Just wish they showed what fighting in those days was like with six guns
The Witcher: Of Banquets, Bastards and Burials (2019)
Seems like the editors got confused
Ciri's storyline is continued episode by episode. In this one though the Witcher's story predates the first episode. People are alive in episode 4 who were killed in episode 1! I think, but I am not sure, Ciri played in both stories.
The best thing about this show is the name "Mouse sack"!
The Witcher (2019)
Boring mash of characters and story lines
Seen almost two episodes and it's a big letdown. Never saw the Thrones show or read these books but there are too many story lines going to keep me interested. The Witcher character gets about 10 minutes per episode and the rest is filled with stories to keep young girls and interested.
Richard Jewell (2019)
I have not seen it but I want to
I have to respond to all of the stories about a poor opening weekend. I want to see this movie but i don't go to theaters anymore. I wait for the stream release. I believe that is true for much of the demographic that this movie was made for.
The X Files: Kitsunegari (1998)
2000 years after the Odyssey and no one has heard of ear plugs??
If you believe in the pushing why would you expose yourself to it?
The X Files: Redux II (1997)
hard to believe the series survived this dreary set of episodes
Pointless conspiracies nested over and over that never get resolved, No fun moments like you get in the episodes that are not completely buried in the personal lives of Mulder and Scully. Dragging out Scully's disease, slow, slow, slower, but you know all along that she will not die. I think they wanted to prove their dramatic acting skills but these episodes (end of season 4 and start of season 5) ; Redux and Redux II, fail miserably. Just the music is a terminal downer.
This is the period when I stopped watching the broadcast episodes.