Change Your Image
gabriels-45483
Reviews
The King of Staten Island (2020)
Character development and acting were great
I will have to admit this film was really good! The character development in this movie was really well done. Not usually a huge fan of Pete Davidson but I will admit the he did a great job in this film. Judd Apatow always does justice with his films! Bill Burr was hysterical and Marisa Tomei was amazing! The only problem I had with the film is that it was a little longer than it should have been but other than that it was a great film
Dark Waters (2019)
Worst movie EVER!!!
This movie is by far the worst and most boring film I have ever seen! The movie is very slow and the story is not the best even though it is based on a true story! The only bright spot in the whole movie was the casting of Mark Ruffalo, Anne Hathaway, Tim Robbins, Bill Pullman and Victor Garber! DO NOT WATCH THIS HORRIBLE AND BORING MOVIE!
Birds of Prey and the Fantabulous Emancipation of One Harley Quinn (2020)
Greatest non superhero DC Comics movie EVER!
This movie by far is the most action packed R-Rated non superhero movie in the DC Universe! Margot Robbie is the best as Harley Quinn. Definitely worth watching especially in these rough times with the corona virus pandemic! WATCH THIS MOVIE!!
Spenser Confidential (2020)
Not only a great Mark Wahlberg movie but a great Netflix movie
This was by far the best movie Netflix has released so far in 2020. Great job not only by Mark Wahlberg but the entire cast. It was action packed from beginning to end and it had very funny moments. Definitely watch this movie!!
The Call of the Wild (2020)
Great movie and story
This was by far the best Harrison Ford movie by far. The scenery was absolutely stunning, story was spectacular and all around great movie. Go see this movie it will blow you away!!
Onward (2020)
Greatest Disney and Pixar movie by far
This movie was absolutely amazing. Great job by Chris Pratt, Tom Holland, Julia Louis Dreyfus. This movie will have you smiling and crying at the same time. Go see this wonderful movie!!
Sonic the Hedgehog (2020)
Glad the did revisions to the main character
When I saw the first trailer I said to myself I would not see this movie unless the changed the look of Sonic. I was blown away by not only how Sonic looks but how the movie came out. Definitely go see this movie!!
Dolittle (2020)
What a great movie
I don't understand how this movie isn't doing well in the box office! Robert Downey Jr does an amazing job as well as the rest of the cast. I would recommend this movie to everyone
1917 (2019)
Excellent War Movie with an amazing story
1917 is the BEST war movie ever! Great job by the cast as well as great directing by Sam Mendes. I can see why this movie is nominated for 10 Oscars. I hope it sweeps the Oscars as it very well deserves to. GO SEE THIS MOVIE!
Bad Boys for Life (2020)
Best Bad Boys Movie EVER!!!
This was by far the BEST BAD BOYS IVE SEEN!! It kept you on your toes the entire time with all the action. Will Smith and Martin Lawrence reprise their character from the first two movies along with a couple familiar characters as well as some new characters. GO SEE THIS MOVIE IT DOES NOT DISAPPOINT!!
The Irishman (2019)
Best Scorsese Film EVER
This movie is by far the best film in Martin Scorsese' legendary career. Robert DeNiro, Al Pacino and Joe Pesci have added another great film to their legendary careers as well. If you have not seen this film yet, you must see it in theaters or when it comes on Netflix this Wednesday. This film should not only be nominated for Oscars but it should win a few Oscars.
Fast & Furious Presents: Hobbs & Shaw (2019)
Best Fast and Furious spin off movie EVER
This movie does not disappoint. It keeps you on your toes the whole time. Dwayne Johnson and Jason Statham return as Luke Hobbs and Deckard Shaw from the previous fast and furious movie. There are a couple of guest cameos which I will not reveal as it will spoil it, you just have to watch and see for yourself who it is. Action packed from beginning to end, great story line. Please let there be a sequel to this GREAT MOVIE!
The Ranch (2016)
This show is funny as hell
This is one of the funniest shows EVER! Ashton Kutcher, Danny Masterson, Debra Winger, Sam Elliot and Elisha Cuthbert are hilarious. Each episode keeps getting better and better everytime. I LOVE THIS SHOW!
Joker (2019)
Badly overhyped and poorly executed by all
This was badly overhyped on all levels. Joaquin Phoenix whom I usually enjoy did not portray the man who became the Joker very well. Robert De Niro whom I normally love as well was just a twisted version of the late Johnny Carson. Worst of all was the directing job of Todd Phillips. He should not have taken on this movie. DO NOT WASTE YOUR TIME
Once Upon a Time in... Hollywood (2019)
Tarantino at his finest
Having always been such a fan of his other films, I saw this as one his greatest movies of all time. The acting was superb, the sets were amazing and as always Tarantino never disappoints when it comes to his films. If you have not seen this yet, don't miss out on seeing a masterpiece
It Chapter Two (2019)
A little bit longer than it needed to be but a great film nonetheless
This was a great way to end the movie on a high note. The sequel to the first movie IT (2017) follows the Losers 27 years later back together to defeat Pennywise once and for all. Bill Hader, James McAvoy and Jessica Chastain as well as Bill Skarsgard were great as was the other main cast members of the movie. If you are fan of the first film, then definitely go see this movie
The Lion King (2019)
I loved this movie
This was a great version of The Lion King. Director Jon Favreau really did it justice by keeping true to the 1994 version with a few different things added (I will not say them as I do not want to spoil anything). I was happy to see James Earl Jones reprise his role as Mufasa from the original movie. Great job by the rest of the cast.
The Dead Don't Die (2019)
A bad excuse for a zombie movie
When I first saw the trailer for this movie, it looked like such a great movie. I went to go see the movie today and I hated it. Bill Murray looked like he didn't even want to be in the movie which I don't blame him. Tilda Swinton was annoying. Even the story was bad. The rest of cast was average. I do not recommend this movie whatsoever to anyone who is a fan of zombie movies
Yesterday (2019)
Amazing movie
I saw this movie at the Provinctown Film Festival today and it was the greatest movie I've ever seen (besides Rocketman) of 2019. The story was great, acting was phenomenal and the directing by Danny Boyle was superb. I would definitely recommend this movie to anyone who is a fan of the Beatles and their music.
Rocketman (2019)
Amazing job by Tarin Egerton as Sir Elton John
What an amazing movie! Excellent acting by Taron Egerton! He is also an amazing singer! Definitely deserved the R Rating due the drug use as well as some of the sexual content as well. I would totally see this movie again in a heartbeat. It should be nominated for Oscars it was that great
Avengers: Endgame (2019)
Going out with a BANG
While I am sad to see the Avengers saga end, Endgame was a great way to have it go out with a BANG! From beginning to end it was an amazing movie that you could even tell it was 3hrs long because it was fast paced! It was sad but hilarious in parts! Too bad it has to end but like I said what a way to end it all! GO SEE THIS MOVIE!!!!
Dumbo (2019)
Movie was great but...
The movie was great! Tim Burton does a excellent job directing this movie! Colin Farrell, Danny Devito, Alan Arkin and Eva Green were phenomenal. The only actor I wasn't entirely impressed with was Michael Keaton, whose movies I love a lot. I would've cast Johnny Depp as the villain but I'm not the casting director. I would totally recommend this movie!
Pet Sematary (2019)
Best remake of a movie based off a Stephen King Novel
Went to a special showing Thursday night and it was the BEST horror movie remake ever! The cast did a great job! The movie kept you on your toes the entire time! It was scary, eerie and heart pounding which I loved every minute! For those who love horror movies, GO SEE THIS MOVIE!!!!
The Upside (2017)
Boring
I usually love Kevin Hart movies but I literally walked out 20 minutes into the movie. The last movie I walked out of was Gods Of Egypt when it came out in 2016. DO NOT SEE THIS MOVIE!!!
Game Over, Man! (2018)
WORSE MOVIE EVER!!!
I can't even give this movie half a star it was horrible!! I'm usually into these kind of movies but it was WAY too vulgar for my liking!!! Please for the love of god DO NOT WATCH THIS MOVIE! It is a total waste of TIME!!