Change Your Image
steffen-38854
Reviews
The Holdovers (2023)
Amazing and makes a grown man cry
Wow, didn't know what to expect from this movie. But it grabs you immediately. Amazing cast!! Instantly the best Christmas movie I've ever seen. It's like a Ted lasso movie in the seventies. Loved it!! The music is fantastic and you fall in love with the main characters. As a father myself you just feel with the teenage kid. I thought it would be a Christmas kind of breakfast club movie but i was glad that the movie didn't go that way. It's adorable, cute and you get so much feelings for the characters. Also loved the styling, the movie feels as an original seventeen movie. Just go and watch this one!
Hotel Transylvania: Transformania (2022)
This movie makes 1 2 and 3 feel amazing
What a deception, the nice touch and feeling from the previous movies with the lovely monster characters is crushed to pieces and is nothing more than a cheap Nickelodeon style movie. Bleh! Loved the first movies ... couldn't even watch this one more than a half hour.
I Still Believe (2020)
Touching love story, missing catchy music
Okay this isn't a bad movie. I loved the actors and the sickness part is told convincing and is emotional. But this movie, while it's heavily based on the power of music, misses the good music. It misses a 'shallow' or 'remember us' song and in my opinion the movie refers way to much on believing in the lord (especially in the songs of the movie). Still the story is told in a touching way. And I'm not disappointed but it could have been told even more emotional.
Love Wedding Repeat (2020)
Okay this is bad
Now i like all sorts of movies and from time to time watching a nice and funny romcom with my wife is fun to do. Now the intro looked promising and the title screen on Netflix made us click. But what a repetitive slow dragging movie this is. It's been a long time that my wife and I watched a movie and looked at each other and said 'fast forward? ..or?' Sorry but a big nope!