Change Your Image
kathrynaegis
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Once Upon a Time in America (1984)
Repeated graphic depictions of rape mar this film
Several of Sergio Leone's other films are top favorites of mine, repeated viewingg classics and I really wanted to extend that same level of appreciation to this one. Unfortunately, the lead character is a rapist. Not a cad, not a womanizer, but a predatory compulsive rapist, and the depictions of his rapes are long and graphic. The male characters get beaten and shot for stated reasons, the women characters get raped for no reasons at all other than they exist. I do not know the director's intent in doing so, but the entire tone of the film seems to support an explanation of 'boys will be boys' and 'what did she expect'. It edges on nihilism and I won't be viewing this film ever again.
Dunkirk (2017)
Understated portrayal of the terror of war
This film holds up well to repeated viewings to truly appreciate the subtleties of the actors performances. Dunkirk, after all, was the pivotal moment in WW2 when the British realized they would be required to stand up to Hitler's forces on their own island. This realization is an undercurrent of the entire film and gets expressed in small moments and the individual experiences of the characters. Director Nolan keeps these moments tightly compressed as time slowly but relentlessly runs out for the young soldiers stranded on the beach. Hans Zimmer man's score includes the ticking of a watch to emphasize the suspense as well.
Fringe (2008)
Sets the standard for long form SciFi series
This is the series that showed how broadcast television could handle a complex and extended science fiction story that exceeded what the X files accomplished. Set on Earth rather than outer space, the Fringe series deals with the possibilities and consequences of bleeding edge physics, biohacking and time travel. It also features a cast packed with iconic actors and actors who have developed impressive careers (even Chadwick Bosman makes an appearance). As the storyline grows more and more complex, the showeunners manage to keep it mostly on track for the viewers (although we definitely complained about the awful wigs at the original airing). The production values still feel fresh decades later.
Unacknowledged (2017)
Promises facts, delivers conspiracy theories
A mildly entertaining documentary in which conspiracy theories are quietly interwoven without much fanfare. I was disappointed that so much time was given to this rather than the reams of hard evidence that are repeatedly referred to.
Velvet Buzzsaw (2019)
A clever sendup of the modern art scene
Velvet Buzzsaw is equal parts humorous satire and slasher flick, taking on the absurdities of the high end modern art gallery business. A mysterious dead artist gets unearthly revenge upon anyone who would try to profit off his art. It's a fun film and a highly original addition to the horror genre.