Change Your Image
AlexQuantum
Reviews
House M.D.: Hunting (2005)
A fantastic episode...
Dr.House is being stalked by an AIDS positive man (Kalvin), who also happens to be homosexual. As the team delve into the reason behind Kalvin's sudden anaphylactic shock after he fell backwards onto a car, House attempts to get his relationship back on track with Stacy by capturing a rat which has moved into her home. Unbeknownst to Stacy, House has read her file, from her psychologists office, and is doing what he can to subtly separate Stacy and her husband Mark. This is one of my favorite house episodes, partly because of House and his wittiness, and partially because of the rat, who is named Steve McQueen by House. All in all a fantastic episode
Snakes on a Plane (2006)
Exactly what the title said. Snakes...on a plane
The movie did in fact exceed my expectations immensely. Here I was expecting poor Samuel L Jackson (SLJ as we affectionately call him) To have to carry the weight of an extremely cheesy movie on his poor, overly-burdened shoulders. But in fact this movie made a lot of sense. They made everything clear-cut,so that it wasn't just random snakes slithering onto a plane and deciding that every person on the plane must die. It was, however, a little gory and violent for my taste, as I am very squeamish. If you are squeamish, this movie is not for you. Regrettably, I spent much of the movie curled up in my seat with my eyes closed and my fingers in my ears, humming songs that I hoped would cover the horrified screams on the screen. Mostly they didn't, but that's OK. It was really a good movie. If you aren't squeamish like me you should see it. SLJ is my hero. Props man, props.
Monster-in-Law (2005)
Made me want to gnaw my legs off out of boredom
I saw this movie on a 13-hour plane ride to Japan. I woke up in the middle of the movie, having taken sleeping pills to alleviate the boredom. I sat there desperately trying to find a way out of watching this movie. I couldn't find one. Unfortunately for me the sleeping pills had worked all together to well. I couldn't fall back asleep. Even with the headphones off I had no where else to go, as barricading yourself in the bathroom is generally frowned upon. By the end of the movie I was reduced practically to tears. If you haven't seen the movie my suggestion is to stay as far away from it as is physically possible. Frankly this movie ruined a perfectly good trip.
The Outsiders (1983)
Best Movie I have ever seen
Definitely one of the best movies I have ever seen. The young cast is amazing. They are very dedicated and very good actors. You instantly feel connected to the characters and their lives. Francis Ford Coppola followed the book very well and directed a fantastic movie. I would suggest watching the 'Complete Novel'(re-released in 2005) because it contains the extended beginning and extra scenes. S.E Hinton was there during the filming and her imprint shows. Watch for her in Dally's hospital room. I would suggest that you read the book before watching the movie. All in all I find this movie to be exceptionally well made and very well- casted. C. Thomas Howell, Matt Dillon and Ralph Macchio deliver outstanding performances.