Change Your Image
messetosonia
Reviews
The Curious Birth of Benjamin Button (2009)
Such a beautiful movie
It's one crazy story and the craziest part is the ability to put it on film and execute it so magically. It truly is great but it could have been amazing if it only was a bit shorter, there are just some parts we could have done without. Brad Pitt, Cate Blanchett and Taraji P. Henson are just brilliant.
The Last Duel (2021)
A tough and bleak film
The three act structure worked really well, great seeing the change in viewpoints/ who said what and subtle difference in scene and how they see themselves.
It just nails it in the head. A great movie about truth and perception mediated by medieval judgment - all sticks true to this day.
Persepolis (2007)
Perfect adaptation
Starts off really strong, kinda loses it charm in the middle but manages to pick up strong again further, great watch nonetheless.
Tragically beautiful storytelling with a unique and intriguing art style.
Last Night in Soho (2021)
Was brilliant until second half
This is an Edgar Wright movie. By default, I'm supposed to love it. But...
The soundtrack was great but I really wanted more Anya. The horror aspect was a bit offsetting and I saw it as more of a psychological thriller that got slipped mickey.
First Reformed (2017)
Humanity it's key in this film
First Reformed is profound. It asks questions at the heart of every human life: given our circumstances, how are we to live balancing hope and despair?. You can go to a church like Abundant Life, denying all but hope. Or you might listen to Toller quoting, Thomas Merton, who recognizes our capacity for holding contradictions in mind. Hope and despair cannot cancel each other out without destroying our humanity.