Change Your Image
blanbrn
Reviews
Sasquatch Sunset (2024)
No humans are present! Following the yearly life of a Sasquatch family.
I for one like many have always been a believer and have wondered about "Bigfoot". And these creatures have lives from simple motions to struggle and survival to live. This unique, and different fun entertaining film "Sasquatch Sunset" from the Zellner brothers showcases and capitalizes on just how a family and group of Sasquatch live for a year thru the seasons. With no humans or human dialogue present in the film the backgrounds are the woods, and mountains of perhaps the pacific northwest or northern California. Thru the scenes you see how they bond and take care of one another by building living nest with tree limbs. Also the sounds and Bigfoot calls of knocking against the trees are so revealing and touching means of communication. Also eating plant life to survive and using the forest rivers for relaxing and cleansing helps all of the beings. Dealing with bobcat, dear, and mountain lion as it's a battle of predator vs. Prey! Overall the scenes are blunt, brash, even funny with intimate obscene scenes of Sasquatch style love! Still the movie is entertaining in a unique way, as "Bigfoot" believers will get a joy watching this. Fun and neat was seeing how this tied in with the "Bigfoot Museum" in Willow Creek. Thru it all this film is a take of survival and love Sasquatch style.
Dark Side of the Ring: Chris Adams: The Gentleman and the Demon (2024)
Two different Chris's and the battle with the bottle.
"Vice's", "Dark Side of the Ring" episode 7 from season 5 "Chris Adams: The Gentleman and the Demon" focused on one of the most memorable and tragic wrestlers from the 1980's. I remember as a kid watching on Saturdays the taped telecast of "World Championship Wrestling", and one who caught my eye was Chris Adams his toughness in the ring for beating foes with Gino Hernandez was "Bad to the Bone". This episode highlights those days in the "Dallas" area with ring footage and interviews with David Manning and Kevin Von Erich who tell the highs and lows of Chris. Interviews given from family including Adams's daughter and ex wives are revealing and painful. Chris was skillful in the ring with talent and likeable by fans, but had his own demons outside the ring that being with the bottle as that would be his ultimate downfall. Again for any old classic vintage wrestling fan like myself, this is another must see episode of the excellent series that showcases the highs and lows of many grapplers during their time in and out of the ring!
Civil War (2024)
Could this happen!?
In today's world and society everyone has a different take with belief systems that challenge and often they disagree with the other side. No matter your political stance or world view you know times are heated. This new film from Alex Garland "Civil War" shows what many of us fear an uprising and a go against the grain attitude of separation and succession with those who don't think like us or agree. Blended with drama, tension, blood and unease the film "Civil War" takes place in a futuristic world by following a group of journalists lead by Lee(Kirsten Dunst) around a fractured U. S., all along you the viewer are asking why and can or will it stop as you see the rebel uprising all the way to the white house and before the president (Nick Offerman). This movie is a wake up a calling for many to watch it's raw and gritty with an eye opening and tough like message of awareness that all should see.
30 for 30: The Minister of Defense (2023)
Reggie the legend.
Without a doubt Reggie White was the greatest Defensive lineman ever as I remembered those years as a "Philadelphia Eagle" that he destroyed and crushed QB's. This "ESPN" "30 for 30" doc which first aired on 12-13-23 episode 35 from season four called "The Minister of Defense" sums it up that Reggie aside from a superstar DE was an even more great and super caring human being. Told thru clips, highlights, game footage and interviews with family and former players paints a revealing and touching picture of one tough yet loving caring gentle giant of a man. Told of was his humble church upbringing in "Tennessee" and how god shaped him at an early age. With his love for sports playing for the "Vols" in college to a stopover in the "USFL" in Memphis, to later glory with Buddy Ryan and the Birds "Gang Green" defense the doc brought back wonderful memories. Yet it would chronicle the struggles of him leaving Philly, the burning of his and other black churches in the South, all before finding new light in "Green Bay" and finally winning a "Super Bowl" while expanding on working with his relationship with Christ. Thru it all White lived it all and made a difference and impact, sadly Reggie left us way to soon. Overall excellent doc from the "30/30" "ESPN" series one that is a must watch for any "NFL" or "Reggie White" fan.
WWE Rivals: Undertaker vs. Shawn Michaels (2024)
"Pretty Boy" vs. "The Deadman"!
"A@E's" "WWE Rivals" episode 3 from season 3 "Undertaker vs. Shawn Michaels" which first aired on 3-10-24. Was one blast that showcased a two decades long battle between two of the most well known and loved "WWE" superstars "The Undertaker" and "Shawn Michaels". As the feud all started and stemmed from when Shawn as a guest ref caused the "Undertaker" to lose to Bret Hart. From then on it was match after match nonstop a brawl and feud between the two both polar opposites in style and attitude. Highlights of match footage and interviews given were revealing and telling. As the streak stayed alive for "The Undertaker" not losing at "WrestleMania"! Also it was as always a pleasure hearing the takes and insights from Freddie Prinze Jr.(a "WWE" writer) and even featured here with thoughts was Cody Rhodes, again this episode was a must watch if you were a "WWF" fan.
WWE Rivals: Jake "The Snake" Roberts vs. "Macho Man" Randy Savage (2024)
Oh Yeah, it's "The Macho Man" vs. "The Snake"!
"A@E's", "WWE Rivals" series "Jake the Snake Roberts' vs. "Macho Man Randy Savage" episode which originally aired on 3-3-24 was one good and informative episode with highlights and footage that brought back memories of fun and exciting time of the early 90's in the "WWF". After Savage who's lost a career ending match to the "Ultimate Warrior" finds himself in the broadcast booth, it's one evil and devious Roberts who stalks and threatens Randy to return into the squared circle. Only to heighten matters at the post wedding ceremony of Randy and "Miss Elizabeth" at "Summer Slam" it's a surprise for Elizabeth in one of her wedding presents. Now this leads to a cobra sized feud between Jake and Savage. And along the battles Elizabeth was the wild card in between the two. Clips, highlights, match footages and interviews are telling and shown was the cobra chomping away at Randy which was memorable and eye catching. This episode was one of the better one's for showing the highlights of one of the better early 90's feuds between two guys who were both loved as heels and good guys, a must watch for any "WWF " wrestling fan.
Dark Side of the Ring: The Life and Legends of Harley Race (2024)
Look at the life and legacy of the tough man!
Episode 5 from season 5 of "Vice's: "Dark Side of the Ring" series "The Life and Legends of Harley Race" was once again one informative and revealing episode. As it looked at one Harley Race a legendary tough man who gave and took punishment in the ring, starting with humble poor beginnings in Missouri, Harley started work on a farm where he made connections with the owners who helped break him into the carnival and regional circuits. Race changed after a near life threating car crash, however he continued to shine as a hated tough heel who became "NWA" world heavyweight champion many many times, only to pass the torch and lose to the new and young up and coming bad guy Ric Flair at "Starcade 83". As things were changing in life for Race his wrestling path finally expanded to a new journey as for years after avoiding Vince he came to wrestle in the "WWF" as "The King" after the regional systems were being broken up and brought out. Overall Harley did it all really a true legend that paved the way for many. Overall good episode a must watch for wrestling historians as they will learn plenty about Race watching this episode as the interview, thoughts, and commentary takes given from Jim Cornette as always is a pleasure to watch.
WWF's Funniest Moments (1991)
Many times wild and crazy things happen in pro wrestling!
This 1991 "WWF's Funniest Moments" originally a "Coliseum Home Video" exclusive(now on "Peacock's" "WWE" Library) was one nice little treat to watch as it brought back memories for old "WWF" wrestling fans like me. Hosted by "WWF" TV studio man Sean Mooney he introduces down right crazy and funny footage in and outside of the ring. Clips and highlights were the ball and chain match in which "Big Boss Man" destroys "Bobby the Brain Heenan" and crazy and somewhat comedic like was the dancing and ring entrance of the early 90's mascot "The Gobbledy Gooker". Promos and interviews given were memorable("The Playboy Buddy Rose weight loss ad!) yet best and most liked by me were segments involving "Brother Love" far out and crazy with payback was when Roddy Piper overtook Love's show and brought him out in a white sheet(dressed ghost like) and revealed Brother undressed and tied up with a piece of white duct tape over his mouth! And crazy and wild was seeing one "Ultimate Warrior" destroy and end "The Brother Love" show for good. Overall well done the footage was vintage and classic showing the wacky and crazy times of the "WWF" proving wrestling is unexpected, and any wrestling fan would enjoy this as a watch.
Biography: WWE Legends: Diamond Dallas Page (2024)
Excellent look at how an underdog, became a legendary helping hero.
"A@E's" Biography "WWE Legends" series showed once again how informative and revealing it is as the "Diamond Dallas Page" story that aired on 3-17-24 was excellent. Thru interviews and footage you see the humble start of his on the Jersey shore, then it's on to a life in Florida in the 80's and the days of nightclubs, parties, and being a bouncer, all while Dallas is pumping iron wanting and hoping to break into the wrestling ring. However after a radio promo he catching the eye of the "AWA" and regional leagues, and thru hard work and making connection leads Page to the "WCW" and then on to the "WWF". Slowly but surely he becomes champion. As just in the ring like life Page beat the odds and won, and now he's a leader helping those who need it. Overall excellent look at a "WWF" legend a must watch for the fans.
Dark Side of the Ring: Saving Face: the Brutus Beefcake Story (2024)
Brutus wrestling life defined by Hulk, hair cutting, accident, and finding love.
"Saving Face: the Brutus Beefcake Story" was another well done informative, and revealing, interesting episode of "Vice's": "Dark Side of the Ring" series. Beefcake one of my favorites as a kid watching the "WWF" in the 80's you learn of his start in Florida with childhood friend Hulk Hogan and how Hogan guided him to Vince and the "WWF". Brutus at first was a heel with "Greg the Hammer" yet after being tag champs he splits from Greg only to become one of the most popular fan favorites and draws with his gimmick of being a "Barber" strutting and cutting as so memorable was his trademark sleeper hold then after he would cut the locks of his foes hair! Despite the many highs their were lows when he suffered a boating accident plus, his down days in the "WCW" were shown, and painful and telling was his friendship break from Hulk. Yet "The Barber" finds happiness and true love in the end, footage shown from "The Barber Shop" was classic and memorable, interviews given from Greg Valentine, Brian Blair, Brian Knobbs and others were telling and informative. Overall a must watch if you were a fan of Beefcake and the 80's "WWF".
Brutus the Barber Beefcake (1988)
Classic footage and vintage matches from the hair cutter!
Growing up back in the 80's and watching the "WWF" one of my favorite wrestlers was "Brutus the Barber Beefcake". I had his "LJN" action figure and watched him from his time with Greg the Hammer. And this "Coliseum Video" classic from 1988 now on "Peacock" brings back memories as his early years as a bad guy with Johnny V. Are highlighted and matches with his years with Greg as tag champs are shown including the split from Valentine. As Brutus was most popular when he became a favorite as his trade was cutting hair after putting his foes asleep with his trademark sleeper hold! Classic matches and victories over Dino Bravo, Danny Davis, Honky Tonk Man and others are shown plus seeing Beefcake cutting the hair of Jimmy Hart and Johhny V. Was a memorable fun treat even a little hair styling spray paint wise! Hosted by Mean Gene this is a must watch for any fan of the Barber and the classic "WWF" days!
Accused: Brenda's Story (2023)
Let a woman's voice be heard!
This episode 7 from "FOX's" Anthology "Accused" called "Brenda's Story" which first aired on 3-7-23 was one episode that with tense with drama and you the viewer felt the need that the main character Brenda be heard and get justice. Brenda(actress and real life comedian Whitney Cummings) is a stand up comedian who's brash and a go against the grain style one who brings laughs at a nightclub. Only things twist and turn when Brenda attends a party with fellow comedians and it's after that her world is turned upside down it's clear she said no to a fellow male comedian only it happened things were pushed to far. And social media is then blown up for and against her, it's a battle of he said she said. And a friend takes matters into her own hands for Brenda. And memorable and eye catching was seeing a group of women from all backgrounds, and ethnicities sit and watch as courtroom viewers with black duct tape around their mouths as they support Brenda, it's clear they wanted her voice heard while they were silenced. Overall well done episode of the series one of the best showing how justice was gotten thru courage and support.
Dark Side of the Ring: Terry Gordy: Final Flight of the Freebird (2024)
The wings of Bam, Bam Freebird Gordy are clipped!
"Vice's" "Dark Side of the Ring" series has once again done another excellent episode this time episode 3 from season 5, looking at the life and career of Terry Gordy. "Terry Gordy: Final Flight of the Freebird" starts with looking at Terry's humble start as a big young teen when he wrestled as a child, only to meet and make a matchup with Michael Hayes and Buddy Roberts to form the dirty cool heels of the "Fabulous Freebirds". It's when in the early and mid 80's after leaving mid south the trio had classic battles with the Von Erich's in Texas and the "World Class" region. Classic footage is shown with interviews given from Kevin Von Erich, plus the legendary Jim Cornette gives his takes and insights(which are always a delight). Telling and revealing is the time in which the Birds only lasted a week in the "WWF" after falling asleep on Vince! Yet Terry's special bread and butter was being a star in Japan and the death matches with Mick Foley were no holds barred it was nice to hear Foley's insight! However tragedy and problems with the bottles, meds, and bad knees would change Terry for the good as the independent circuit or the "WWE" couldn't save "BAM, BAM" as his family, friends, and fans lost him all to soon at 40. Gordy was a big tough loveable legend, it's nice to see his daughter Miranda now wrestling. Jimmy Garvin said it best Terry changed the sport and helped pave the way with his power bombs and punches. Overall excellent episode to watch especially if you are an old classic wrestling fan like me.
Love Lies Bleeding (2024)
Tense drama filled sexy action thriller that twists!
"Love Lies Bleeding" is one of those movies that is raw, brash, bold, and kind of goes against the grain still it entertains with drama and love and the story and characters twist. Set out somewhere in the western U. S. it involves a gym club which is ran by Lou(Kristen Stewart) and her tough and anti hero like dad Lou Sr.(Ed Harris from "Creepshow" and "Game Change"). Now enter the wild card and central character of the film Jackie(Katy O' Brian) as a Bodybuilder training for nationals in Las Vegas. However interaction and a relationship with Lou turns things into a tailspin with murder, blood, and trust issues arise. The film is also full of lust, sexy scenes, and action paced thrills, overall it may not be a gem still it was entertaining and had an interesting story making it a watch for any film buff.
96th Academy Awards (2024)
Okay shorter Oscars with "Oppenheimer" burning the competition.
"The 96th Academy Awards" were shorter starting at 7PM and they were very funny with jokes as host Jimmy Kimmel was okay, and the awards show too was okay. Really no surprises as all the hype was "Barbie" vs. "Heimer". And "Oppen" got the edge all getting wins for best picture, director, and best actor and supporting actor. Rightfully so was the young and pretty talented Emma Stone winning best actress for her turn in the sci fi fantasy comedy "Poor Things". And a memorable treat was seeing Michal Keaton saying bring it on to Danny and Arnold as we all remember their on screen feud days from the "Batman" movies especially "Batman Returns". Overall nothing great not the best "Oscars" still it was a watch for entertainment fans and film lovers!
Dark Side of the Ring: The Ballad of 'Earthquake' John Tenta (2024)
The rise and fall the collapse of "Earthquake"
"Vice's" "Dark Side of the Ring" series has done it once again with another excellent episode this time "The Ballad of 'Earthquake' John Tenta" which is episode one the season 5 premiere which was informative, and touching as it wore on an old wrestling fans emotions like me. Telling was the rise of John as a college and Sumo wrestler in Japan he was big with success. Then he would get his big break in the "WWF" by being introduced as a strong guy break the rules bad guy. From then on his feud with Hogan made him the top bad guy, before teaming with "Tugboat" and "Typhoon" to become a wicked wild tag team. However John would be drawn back to Japan, and do ventures in the "WCW" before returning to his blue collar working roots only sadly terminal illness would cut his life short. Touching were seeing the interviews from old wrestlers and most of all his wife and kids brought tears when they talked about John being a good husband and dad with a big heart. Overall wonderful excellent episode that any wrestling fan should watch.
Married with Children: The Two That Got Away (1995)
Shannon shines with scandal as Al eats it tough!
This "MWC" episode from season 10 which first aired on 11-19-95 called "The Two That Got Away" was funny and sexy with a wild outrageous twist as was common in many "MWC" episodes. Al and Jefferson are sneaking out on a weekend fishing trip so even after Peg and Marcy find out they think their cabin retreat lodge will be heaven only it turns to hell! Both have had their room reservations bumped for a famous actress named Shannon Tweed(former "Playboy" and "PMOY" and "Night Eyes" and "Last Call" actress). However a long lens camera pays off for Jefferson or so he and Al think they have hit the jackpot of gold with a photo hot tub scandal with the sexy Shannon! However Al falls for a good acting job from Tweed and sadly his photo is digested and the chance for money is dissolved! Overall wild crazy funny episode that was memorable with the sexy Shannon Tweed.
Undertaker - He Buries Them Alive (1994)
A showcase of The Deadman with highlights of Casket matches!
"Undertaker- He Buries Them Alive" a collection of matches from 1994 a "Coliseum Video" exclusive now streaming on "Peacock" was one enjoyable and action packed look at some of "The Undertaker's" better matches with a spooky treat of seeing manager Paul Baer by his side! Hosted by heel and "WWF" bad guy Ted DiBiase this showcase any wrestling fan will enjoy. Interesting was seeing an "Undertaker" vs. "Undertaker" match. And a joy and creepy pleasures were his casket matches as putting his beaten foes and closing the casket was high drama horror! Highlighted are his match at the "Survivor Series" with "Yokozuna" and his grapples when the "Undertaker" defeats the Anvil and "Jerry the King Lawler" were nice action packed viewing pleasures. Overall great super highlights of one of the "WWF's" best wrestling talents that all foes feared.
Roddy Piper's Greatest Hits (1985)
Classic showcase and look at one of the "WWF's" most hated villians!
This 1985 video from "Coliseum Home Video" called "Roddy Piper's Greatest Hits" was a real treat for any old wrestling fan to view the footage is vintage and highly memorable. Interviews given from Mean Gene and Vince with Piper are tongue and mouth like gab fest. Segments of the "Piper's Pit" interviews showed just how dirty a wrestler that Piper was especially after he attacked Jimmy Snuka. Memorable never before and hard to see matches from the early and mid 80's were shown mostly at Northeast shows at New York's "MSG" and the Spectrum in Philadelphia, and the Boston Garden. A tag team match in which Piper and David Schultz faced Andre the Giant and Jimmy Snuka was a good start to this montage of Roddy moments, and highlighted and showcased was his match with Hogan and how it lead up to "Wrestlemania" and it involved actor Mr. T who was hot in the mid 80's with TV's "A Team". The feud with Superfly Snuka is well shown from Piper having a singles match and it ends with hits and a wild classic bang out brawl tag match against Snuka and the Tonga kid as bad guy Cowboy Bob Orton was Piper's tag partner. Overall well done memorable footage and this also featured some very classic matches with Roddy in the mid 80's as Piper was one of the "WWF's" most hated bad guys this is a must see for wrestling fans.
Tin Man (2007)
A different take and darker look on the classic.
I like many am "A Wizard of Oz" fan seeing the film countless times, and I do enjoy "Oz" spinoff's and this three part 2007 "NBC" miniseries "Tin Man" was one different and darker take on the classic tale. Still the themes of good and evil and witches and wizards, also the magic, mystery and escape is present as even after Dorothy Gale other characters are connected to the "Oz" universe. The story centers around D. G.(the attractive and sexy Zooey Deschanel from "New Girl") an ever day girl living with mom and dark she soon discovers that she lived in another land far far away. Soon D. G. finds out that's she connected to other characters on her journey and it mainly involves family and her sister("Beverly Hills 90210's" Kathleen Roberston) plays a wild card like force in all of this, and many characters along the way help D. G. and her friends thru trouble including "The Tin Man" as he finally feels some freedom also. So if you love the original and are an "Oz" die hard fan then watch this more modern darker tale which has more of a sci-fi like feel, and the cute Zooey Deschanel made it a watch with some eye candy.
Drive-Away Dolls (2024)
Fun, crazy, wild, sexy and drama filled crime caper road trip!
Every once and awhile a movie comes along that's far out and breaks the rules pushing the limits and goes against the grain, and this film "Drive-Away Dolls" for sure does that! Directed by one of the best Ethan Coen this journey of escape and adventure draws you as the viewer in as it's connected to other things and it all ties into the characters.
After an incident involving the mob a mishap that occurs becomes the wild card and focal point of the film. In the meantime Jamie(Margaret Qualley) decides to end it with her brash police officer girlfriend Sukie(Beanie Feldstein) so from Philadelphia, Jamie starts a new journey with Marian(Geraldine Viswanathan) who just wants escape and a new life. So it's a car trip down south to Tallahassee.
Along the way it's crazy and fun filled party like drama and soon the mob involved back in Philly finds out about the girls new location, and some items that belonged to them they need to get. Along the way aside from fun and sexy intimate adventures Marian and Jamie become damsels in distress by being tied up and gagged. Overall call this film a wild and crazy adventure still it's a fun filled journey of love and personal discovery just the cat and mouse feel and unexpected twists and turns of drama override everything.
Accused: Naataanii's Story (2023)
Tense action like episode with blind and dirty justice that twist.
Episode 6 from season 1 of "FOX's" anthology "Accused" called "Naataanii's Story" which first aired on 2-28-23 was one tense and action filled legal drama that reveled a dirty case where justice at first seemed blind. The tale involves a group of Navajo friends who are tired of their community being polluted by the air and chemical debris from the local Uranium mine. So they try to go against the grain and take matters into their own hands. After that they all are arrested however, underneath it all they were set up by corrupt officials and authorities. As it's revealed the feds acted dirty. Overall this was clearly an episode that twisted yet in the end justice was rightfully served.
Accused: Robyn's Story (2023)
Learning to be who you are leads to acceptance, truth, and justice.
This episode 5 from season 1 of "FOX's" anthology "Accused" called "Robyn's Story" which first aired on 2-21-23 directed by Billy Porter was one drama filled and tense episode that twist with truth and justice. It involves the story of a drag performer who one night has a one night stand with a closeted guy and one thing leads to another. Soon things come out of the darkness and revealing personal info comes out. And love and intimate feel leads to a crime of passion which takes a twist and the tables are turned. However after this things come full circle as it's revealed who both Robyn and Kevin really are. Overall well done episode that sheds light on identity and being who you really are as it did reveal justice.
Accused: Kendall's Story (2023)
A dad's fury yet he's betrayed by friends.
This episode 4 from "FOX's" "Accused" anthology series called "Kendall's Story" which first aired on 2-14-23 is one that's a raw and tough gritty drama filled story which twists with trust issues. It involves Kendall( "The Cosby Show's Malcolm Jamal Warner) as a happily married man with a talented young daughter, things seem A okay however after one night Kendall and his wife receive horrible news that their daughter has been attacked and hurt in a nearby park, the entire world comes crashing down. Malcolm's friends suggest that he take matters into his own hands and practice justice the old fashion way his way however, things twist with his friends and Malcolm is thrown out to take the blame after the attacker of his daughter is done away with. Overall tough well done episode that challenges love, faith, and trust all while wanting some form of justice.
Accused: Danny's Story (2023)
Wicked step like mom drives Danny crazy!
This "Danny's Story" which first aired on 1-31-23 episode 3 from "Fox's" "Accused" anthology series was one strange and twist felt like drama that changed a young man. It involves a young teen named Danny(Reid Miller) who's dealing with a dying mother who's in hospice care. After mom departs her former hospice care worker Alison(Rachel Bilson) makes a return into Danny's life only now she's cozy with Danny's father it's like she has taken the place of the mother. And Danny has thoughts as his imagination runs wild he thinks Alison could have killed his mother plus he also fears for both the life of himself and his father! It's like a wicked stepmother has taken over Danny's dreams and life! This clearly changes Danny even putting him away. Overall well done episode that was suspense and drama filled really mind numbing for the viewer.