It's heartbreaking, emotional, suspenseful, and romantic all rolled in one. It's one of the top best Korean dramas.
Reviews
48 Reviews
Hellboy
(2019)
I just cant
15 December 2019
So brutal to watch compared to the older movies and I was so looking forward to them remaking them. I know Ron is to old to play hell boy, David did well but the cgi, the dialogue, the script, and oof the makeup design was all horrible.
V-Wars
(2019)
This show is so....
7 December 2019
When your tv son acts better then you then there's something wrong. I tried watching. I got through the third episode till I couldn't stand anymore of the cliches and overdramatized acting. I will say Adrian was the only one wasn't that bad.
Daybreak
(I) (2019)
Great if you like a zombie apocalypse teenage drama
29 October 2019
It's like Riverdale CW meets Z Nation. I got through with a few episodes until it got hung up in the teenage angsts and I couldn't bare it anymore. Way to many flashbacks too. If they scaled back on the gimmicky CWness and flashbacks it would be terrific.
Tall Girl
(2019)
Cliche border-lining on unrealistic
5 October 2019
I watched this with my 15 year old niece and even she though it was beyond tacky and distasteful. The whole concept of the movie is centered around basically bullying in schools but this is so overly dramatic to the point its distasteful. The script is awful.
Silent Hill: Revelation
(2012)
Eh not at all good as the first
12 September 2019
Usually as sequels tend to go, the first is always better, and in this case it's really really really true. Plot what plot?? The movie really tried to tie in the previous storyline but fell completely flat, trying to cash in more on the franchise. The only thing making it somewhat watchable is the awesome visuals and Sean Bean with Kit Harington, before they even worked together on Game of Thrones.
Silent Hill
(2006)
One of the best game adaptations
12 September 2019
To be fair some of the dialogue and acting may be a bit off and cliche but Silent Hill to me still remains to be one of the best adaptations from a video game. The visuals and makeup let alone are beyond brilliant. If your a fan of the games you'll love this.
Caprica
(2009–2010)
Was so good
3 September 2019
I loved the show when it premiered and still have no idea why Syfy cancelled it to this day but they cancel everything syfyish on there channel now so.... If you want to revisit battlestar galactic and you're a huge fan then I'm sure you'll love this. Its a bit different but its set before BSG1 so there are going to be a bit of different settings. Still the plot, acting, and visuals are outstanding and it's a shame it was cancelled. You can watch it on Amazon Prime currently.
Carnival Row
(2019–2023)
Not great but not bad either
2 September 2019
I love fantasy and mixing it with a bit of steampunkness makes it all that much better. The visuals are very beautiful and the plot is somewhat easy to follow although it does begin a little slow but picks up quickly in the following episodes. The problem that I have for the show lies with the cast. Orlando Bloom is miscast and somewhat wooden at times. I totally understand that he was trying for the traitorous brooding past but it was just falling flat for me.I also thought he had no chemistry with the leading lady Cara. Overall I wouldn't recommend it only if you have nothing else to watch or on a rainy day.
Strong Girl Bong-soon
(2017)
The best
18 August 2019
Lovely refreshing drama with a mix of fantasy all meld together in a nice story. It's a addicting binge worthy show that you can watch over and over again. The leads have beautiful chemistry together making you grin all throughout the show.
Junebug
(2005)
No plot really. It goes nowhere.
11 August 2019
The movie has some great acting in it but no character development/storylines buildup that leads to anywhere. It's just a long movie about a Brit marrying a southerner and seeing how bleeped up the south is. A scripted reality show you could say. The problem with this, it's totally cliche and ridiculous. It would be better if there was some development to it, why was there so much animosity between the brothers, why did the one brother his hometown so much.......
Flu
(2013)
Top notch foreign film
4 July 2019
With disaster and epidemic movies you never know which direction the movie will go. Will it end up being a D rated syfy network barely watchable or something like Outbreak or Day after Tomorrow situation. Flu is somewhere right in the above middle.
Terrible
26 June 2019
I tried 2 episodes but couldn't make it past the third. It's beyond scripted, the host can get annoying in the sense he seems like he's from a 90s game show who thinks he's "it". The concept isn't too bad, but the execution of it is terrible also.
The Hot Zone
(2019–2021)
Read the book and its different but
28 May 2019
It's still good. I had to read the book in high school when I was younger, mandatory reading, and enjoyed the story a lot. Nevertheless the movie barely goes by the book, I mean most adaptations never really do but it's still good. Yes they're moments that are far fetch but it really doesn't distract you unless your one of those people easily anal about those things.
Tell Your Friends