10 of My Favorite Laura Linney Performances
by jgiles20 | created - 25 Dec 2010 | updated - 25 Dec 2010 | PublicThis is a list of ten of my favorite film performances of Oscar nominated, Tony nominated, Emmy-winning Laura Linney.
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. You Can Count on Me (2000)
R | 111 min | Drama
A single mother's life is thrown into turmoil after her struggling, rarely seen younger brother returns to town.
Director: Kenneth Lonergan | Stars: Laura Linney, Matthew Broderick, Amy Ryan, Michael Countryman
Votes: 31,414 | Gross: $9.18M
This was probably the first movie in which I saw Laura. I had heard so much about this movie that I had to check it out. I was not disappointed in Laura or in Mark Ruffalo, Rory Culkin or Matthew Broderick. Great performances from all and one of my favorite movies.
2. Love Actually (2003)
R | 135 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
Follows the lives of eight very different couples in dealing with their love lives in various loosely interrelated tales all set during a frantic month before Christmas in London, England.
Director: Richard Curtis | Stars: Hugh Grant, Martine McCutcheon, Liam Neeson, Laura Linney
Votes: 531,450 | Gross: $59.70M
I love ensemble films with multiple storylines and this one was great because it was set at Christmas. Laura's story was one of my favorites. She was so beautiful in this film and her dimples are to die for.
3. Mystic River (2003)
R | 138 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
The tragic murder of a 19-year-old girl reunites three childhood friends still living in Boston--the victim's gangster father, a detective, and the disturbed man they both suspect of killing her.
Director: Clint Eastwood | Stars: Sean Penn, Tim Robbins, Kevin Bacon, Emmy Rossum
Votes: 485,775 | Gross: $90.14M
Seeing Laura as a cold and bitchy wife was wonderful. Laura's characters aren't perfect and this one wasn't likable, but because I like her I liked this character.
4. The Nanny Diaries (2007)
PG-13 | 105 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
A college graduate goes to work as a nanny for a rich New York family. Ensconced in their home, she has to juggle their dysfunction, a new romance, and the spoiled brat in her charge.
Directors: Shari Springer Berman, Robert Pulcini | Stars: Scarlett Johansson, Laura Linney, Paul Giamatti, Donna Murphy
Votes: 64,065 | Gross: $25.93M
Another bitchy role, played perfectly by Laura. And it was great to see her paired with Paul Giamatti. Those two are perfect by themselves, but even better when they're together in anything.
5. The Life of David Gale (2003)
R | 130 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
A man against capital punishment is accused of murdering a fellow activist and is sent to death row.
Director: Alan Parker | Stars: Kevin Spacey, Kate Winslet, Laura Linney, Cleo King
Votes: 126,064 | Gross: $19.59M
Another great performance in a movie full of them. This movie and Laura's character really made me think.
6. Primal Fear (1996)
R | 129 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
An altar boy is accused of murdering a priest, and the truth is buried several layers deep.
Director: Gregory Hoblit | Stars: Richard Gere, Laura Linney, Edward Norton, John Mahoney
Votes: 246,969 | Gross: $56.12M
On second thought, I actually saw Primal Fear before You Can Count on Me and I enjoyed Laura's role as the prosecutor. Her hairdo was interesting, too, to say the least.
7. P.S. (2004)
R | 97 min | Comedy, Drama, Fantasy
An unfulfilled divorced woman gets the chance to relive her past when she meets a young man who appears to be her high school sweetheart who died many years before.
Director: Dylan Kidd | Stars: Laura Linney, Topher Grace, Marcia Gay Harden, Gabriel Byrne
Votes: 6,546 | Gross: $0.18M
Good role for Laura even if the movie wasn't that great. It was nice to see her and Marcia Gay Harden together after their work in Mystic River.
8. The Truman Show (1998)
PG | 103 min | Comedy, Drama
An insurance salesman discovers his whole life is actually a reality TV show.
Director: Peter Weir | Stars: Jim Carrey, Ed Harris, Laura Linney, Noah Emmerich
Votes: 1,195,924 | Gross: $125.62M
Haven't seen the movie in years, but I know that Laura held her own against Jim Carrey and has had a great career since this role did wonders for her.
9. Kinsey (2004)
R | 118 min | Biography, Drama, Romance
A look at the life of Alfred Kinsey, a pioneer in the area of human sexuality research, whose 1948 publication "Sexual Behavior in the Human Male" was one of the first recorded works that saw science address sexual behavior.
Director: Bill Condon | Stars: Liam Neeson, Laura Linney, Chris O'Donnell, Peter Sarsgaard
Votes: 50,953 | Gross: $10.21M
Another so-so movie in my opinion, but I was happy that Laura got an Oscar nomination. And I love that Laura and Liam Neeson got to work together again. They were better here than in The Other Man, which is why that movie is not on this list.
10. The Savages (2007)
R | 113 min | Comedy, Drama
A sister and brother face the realities of familial responsibility as they begin to care for their ailing father.
Director: Tamara Jenkins | Stars: Laura Linney, Philip Seymour Hoffman, Philip Bosco, Peter Friedman
Votes: 38,630 | Gross: $6.61M
I couldn't forget this one when making my list. Another great flawed character brought to life by Laura. And another favorite actor of mine, Phillip Seymour Hoffman was also along for the ride. I love when two or more of my favorite actors get the chance to work together. In this instance, they made magic.
Tell Your Friends