Movies that Disappointed
by Piratespack | created - 11 Mar 2011 | updated - 25 Mar 2011 | PublicMovies I expected to be good, if not great, (or at least funny), but in the end they failed to live up to my expectations.
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. No Country for Old Men (2007)
R | 122 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
Violence and mayhem ensue after a hunter stumbles upon the aftermath of a drug deal gone wrong and over two million dollars in cash near the Rio Grande.
Directors: Ethan Coen, Joel Coen | Stars: Tommy Lee Jones, Javier Bardem, Josh Brolin, Woody Harrelson
Votes: 1,060,750 | Gross: $74.28M
Heard great things about this movie. Overall it was good, but did not have the excitement I expected or a storyline that kept my attention. Glad I saw it, but no real interest to watch it again.
2. The Good Shepherd (2006)
R | 167 min | Drama, History, Thriller
The tumultuous early history of the Central Intelligence Agency is viewed through the prism of one man's life.
Director: Robert De Niro | Stars: Matt Damon, Angelina Jolie, Robert De Niro, Alec Baldwin
Votes: 108,614 | Gross: $59.95M
Very excited when this movie came out, but left the theater diappointed. I really shouldn't bank on any movie Angelina Jolie is in, even if they rest of the cast is stellar.
3. The Talented Mr. Ripley (1999)
R | 139 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
In late 1950s New York, a young underachiever named Tom Ripley is sent to Italy to retrieve Dickie Greenleaf, a rich and spoiled millionaire playboy. But when the errand fails, Ripley takes extreme measures.
Director: Anthony Minghella | Stars: Matt Damon, Gwyneth Paltrow, Jude Law, Cate Blanchett
Votes: 243,458 | Gross: $81.30M
Everybody I talked to likes this movie. Overall just didn't grab me.
4. Shutter Island (2010)
R | 138 min | Drama, Mystery, Thriller
Teddy Daniels and Chuck Aule, two US marshals, are sent to an asylum on a remote island in order to investigate the disappearance of a patient, where Teddy uncovers a shocking truth about the place.
Director: Martin Scorsese | Stars: Leonardo DiCaprio, Emily Mortimer, Mark Ruffalo, Ben Kingsley
Votes: 1,457,618 | Gross: $128.01M
Good movie, but I was expecting great based on what others had told me.
5. Talladega Nights: The Ballad of Ricky Bobby (2006)
PG-13 | 108 min | Comedy, Sport
Number one NASCAR driver Ricky Bobby stays atop the heap thanks to a pact with his best friend and teammate, Cal Naughton, Jr. But when a French Formula One driver, makes his way up the ladder, Ricky Bobby's talent and devotion are put to the test.
Director: Adam McKay | Stars: Will Ferrell, John C. Reilly, Sacha Baron Cohen, Gary Cole
Votes: 199,954 | Gross: $148.21M
Most people I talk to love this movie. It was okay, but not the classic comedy I was expecting based on talking to others.
6. Inside Man (2006)
R | 129 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
A police detective, a bank robber, and a high-power broker enter high-stakes negotiations after the criminal's brilliant heist spirals into a hostage situation.
Director: Spike Lee | Stars: Denzel Washington, Clive Owen, Jodie Foster, Christopher Plummer
Votes: 398,089 | Gross: $88.51M
Heard great things. Overall decent movie, just not great.
7. Wanted (2008)
R | 110 min | Action, Crime, Thriller
A frustrated office worker discovers that he is the son of a professional assassin, and that he shares his father's superhuman killing abilities.
Director: Timur Bekmambetov | Stars: Angelina Jolie, James McAvoy, Morgan Freeman, Terence Stamp
Votes: 408,699 | Gross: $134.51M
Very disappointing. Again Angelina Jolie makes the list.
8. Leatherheads (2008)
PG-13 | 114 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
In 1925, an enterprising pro football player convinces America's too-good-to-be-true college football hero to play for his team and keep the league from going under.
Director: George Clooney | Stars: George Clooney, Renée Zellweger, John Krasinski, David de Vries
Votes: 33,445 | Gross: $31.20M
Not a good movie at all. Dreadful. I didn't expect greatness, but I also didn't expect this either.
9. Blades of Glory (2007)
PG-13 | 93 min | Comedy, Sport
In 2002, two rival Olympic ice skaters were stripped of their gold medals and permanently banned from men's single competition. Presently, however, they've found a loophole that will allow them to qualify as a pairs team.
Directors: Josh Gordon, Will Speck | Stars: Will Ferrell, Jon Heder, Amy Poehler, Will Arnett
Votes: 177,755 | Gross: $118.59M
A movie about figure skating staring Will Ferrell. It is my own fault for having any expectations.
10. Slap Shot (1977)
R | 123 min | Comedy, Drama, Sport
A failing ice hockey team finds success with outrageously violent hockey goonery.
Director: George Roy Hill | Stars: Paul Newman, Michael Ontkean, Strother Martin, Jennifer Warren
Votes: 41,254 | Gross: $28.00M
Always heard this was a sports movie worth watching. While there were some funny moments, mostly I was left disappointed.
11. Crank (2006)
R | 88 min | Action, Crime, Thriller
Professional assassin Chev Chelios learns his rival has injected him with a poison that will kill him if his heart rate drops.
Directors: Mark Neveldine, Brian Taylor | Stars: Jason Statham, Amy Smart, Carlos Sanz, Jose Pablo Cantillo
Votes: 263,686 | Gross: $27.83M
Expected more. Got less.
Tell Your Friends