Movies My Wife Made Me Watch That I Actually Enjoyed
by JelesL1 | created - 21 Apr 2011 | updated - 27 May 2011 | Public- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Slumdog Millionaire (2008)
R | 120 min | Crime, Drama, Romance
A teenager from the slums of Mumbai becomes a contestant on the show 'Kaun Banega Crorepati?' When interrogated under suspicion of cheating, he revisits his past, revealing how he had all the answers.
Directors: Danny Boyle, Loveleen Tandan | Stars: Dev Patel, Freida Pinto, Saurabh Shukla, Anil Kapoor
Votes: 878,047 | Gross: $141.32M
I admit to not even understanding what this movie was about before seeing it. Very powerfull film. A must see, even if drama isn't your thing.
2. Wait Until Dark (1967)
Approved | 108 min | Thriller
A recently blinded woman is terrorized by a trio of thugs while they search for a heroin-stuffed doll they believe is in her apartment.
Director: Terence Young | Stars: Audrey Hepburn, Alan Arkin, Richard Crenna, Efrem Zimbalist Jr.
Votes: 33,744 | Gross: $17.55M
The first Audrey Hepburn movie I had ever seen. And, although Wait Until Dark isn't like the majority of her movies, it made me a fan.
3. Charade (1963)
Passed | 113 min | Comedy, Mystery, Romance
Romance and suspense ensue in Paris as a woman is pursued by several men who want a fortune her murdered husband had stolen. Whom can she trust?
Director: Stanley Donen | Stars: Cary Grant, Audrey Hepburn, Walter Matthau, James Coburn
Votes: 85,604 | Gross: $13.47M
A slightly more traditional Hepburn film, and a great one at that. A funny movie, with some real twists as well.
4. 2012 (I) (2009)
PG-13 | 158 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
A frustrated writer struggles to keep his family alive when a series of global catastrophes threatens to annihilate mankind.
Director: Roland Emmerich | Stars: John Cusack, Thandiwe Newton, Chiwetel Ejiofor, Amanda Peet
Votes: 397,991 | Gross: $166.11M
I thought this would be all special effects and bad acting. Turns out it was, but that combination mad it seriously entertaining.
5. Moulin Rouge! (2001)
PG-13 | 127 min | Drama, Musical, Romance
A poor Bohemian poet in 1890s Paris falls for a beautiful courtesan and nightclub star coveted by a jealous duke.
Director: Baz Luhrmann | Stars: Nicole Kidman, Ewan McGregor, John Leguizamo, Jim Broadbent
Votes: 299,437 | Gross: $57.39M
How great this movie is came as a shock to me. I thought it would be painfull to watch, but it really blew me away. One of the few "chick-flicks" that can bring true laughs and watery eyes.
6. Curious George (2006)
G | 87 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
The Man in the Yellow Hat is an oddball museum employee who looks after his pet monkey, an inquisitive and wonderful creature whose enthusiasm often gets the best of him.
Director: Matthew O'Callaghan | Stars: Will Ferrell, Drew Barrymore, Eugene Levy, Frank Welker
Votes: 18,126 | Gross: $58.64M
That is one adorable cartoon monkey. And I like Jack Johnson.
7. 10 Things I Hate About You (1999)
PG-13 | 97 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
A high-school boy, Cameron, cannot date Bianca until her anti-social older sister, Kat, has a boyfriend. So, Cameron pays a mysterious boy, Patrick, to charm Kat.
Director: Gil Junger | Stars: Heath Ledger, Julia Stiles, Joseph Gordon-Levitt, Larisa Oleynik
Votes: 385,608 | Gross: $38.18M
I typically avoid the teen RomCom genre. But every actor did a great job in this, and i thought the story was actually pretty good. A funny movie.
8. Bend It Like Beckham (2002)
PG-13 | 112 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
Two ambitious girls, despite their parents' wishes, have their hearts set on careers in professional football.
Director: Gurinder Chadha | Stars: Parminder Nagra, Keira Knightley, Jonathan Rhys Meyers, Anupam Kher
Votes: 116,524 | Gross: $32.54M
The indian style this had was great. A must see for the family.
9. The Interpreter (2005)
PG-13 | 128 min | Crime, Mystery, Thriller
Political intrigue and deception unfold inside the United Nations, where a U.S. Secret Service agent is assigned to investigate an interpreter who overhears an assassination plot.
Director: Sydney Pollack | Stars: Nicole Kidman, Sean Penn, Catherine Keener, Jesper Christensen
Votes: 110,953 | Gross: $72.71M
Not the greatest movie ever made. But worth seeing to be sure.
10. Psycho (1960)
R | 109 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
A Phoenix secretary embezzles $40,000 from her employer's client, goes on the run and checks into a remote motel run by a young man under the domination of his mother.
Director: Alfred Hitchcock | Stars: Anthony Perkins, Janet Leigh, Vera Miles, John Gavin
Votes: 718,647 | Gross: $32.00M
Just because a movie is old, doesn't mean it can't build legitemate susspense. Psycho is a classic for a reason, it was a masterpiece.
11. Swing Kids (1993)
PG-13 | 112 min | Drama, Music
A group of teens adores forbidden music in Nazi Germany just before the outbreak of World War II.
Director: Thomas Carter | Stars: Robert Sean Leonard, Christian Bale, Frank Whaley, Barbara Hershey
Votes: 17,356 | Gross: $5.63M
I had seen this during a class in highschool, and since I assumed anything they would make me watch in school must be awfull, so I hated it. But seeing it again was an experience. Every minute of this movie was captivating, and a real eye opener.
12. Step Up (2006)
PG-13 | 104 min | Crime, Drama, Music
Tyler Gage receives the opportunity of a lifetime after vandalizing a performing arts school, gaining him the chance to earn a scholarship and dance with an up and coming dancer, Nora.
Director: Anne Fletcher | Stars: Channing Tatum, Jenna Dewan, Damaine Radcliff, De'Shawn Washington
Votes: 126,858 | Gross: $65.33M
Not a literary masterpiece, by any stretch. But a good movie, none the less. Much better acting than I expected, and the dancing is actually fun to watch. If you ever enjoyed an eisode of some TV dance show (there are a million) then you might just enjoy this.
13. Jane Eyre (2011)
PG-13 | 120 min | Drama, Mystery, Romance
A mousy governess who softens the heart of her employer soon discovers that he's hiding a terrible secret.
Director: Cary Joji Fukunaga | Stars: Mia Wasikowska, Michael Fassbender, Jamie Bell, Su Elliot
Votes: 93,062 | Gross: $11.24M
Better than expected. A good movie, as long as you are in the mood for it. Dont watch it if you are picking between this and Die Hard, but when you are in the mood for a Drama/Romance (and guys sometimes are) then it is a good pick.
14. The King's Speech (2010)
R | 118 min | Biography, Drama, History
The story of King George VI, his unexpected ascension to the throne of the British Empire in 1936, and the speech therapist who helped the unsure monarch overcome his stammer.
Director: Tom Hooper | Stars: Colin Firth, Geoffrey Rush, Helena Bonham Carter, Derek Jacobi
Votes: 708,119 | Gross: $138.80M
This is, without a doubt a "must see" film. I'll put it this way: Even though the movie follows British Royalty as WWII is starting, it still puts so much emotional power into the story of a mans stutter that the second Great War becomes an afterthought.
Tell Your Friends