20 WORST movies I can think of right now...I mean REALLY BAD!
by rachelhope26 | created - 24 May 2011 | updated - 24 May 2011 | PublicThese are movies that I personally thought were HORRIBLE. Either they were so boring I wanted to gouge my eyes out, they had humor that was not to my liking, had horrible acting, ridiculous plots, or various other reasons. I am sure there are more, but I can't think of anymore right now. Enjoy :)Leave comments if you agree/disagree. Or what are your least favorite movies???
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Year One (2009)
PG-13 | 97 min | Comedy
After being banished from their tribe, two hunter-gatherers encounter Biblical characters and eventually wind up in the city of Sodom.
Director: Harold Ramis | Stars: Jack Black, Michael Cera, Olivia Wilde, Oliver Platt
Votes: 103,657 | Gross: $43.34M
Horrible. Enough said. (And I usually LOVE Jack Black!)
2. The Informant! (2009)
R | 108 min | Biography, Comedy, Crime
The U.S. government decides to go after an agro-business giant with a price-fixing accusation, based on the evidence submitted by their star witness, vice president-turned-informant Mark Whitacre.
Director: Steven Soderbergh | Stars: Matt Damon, Tony Hale, Patton Oswalt, Lucas McHugh Carroll
Votes: 67,445 | Gross: $33.31M
BORING. Period. Like REALLY, REALLY boring!
3. Drop Dead Fred (1991)
PG-13 | 103 min | Comedy, Drama, Fantasy
A young woman finds her already unstable life rocked by the presence of a rambunctious imaginary friend from childhood.
Director: Ate de Jong | Stars: Phoebe Cates, Rik Mayall, Marsha Mason, Tim Matheson
Votes: 31,420 | Gross: $43.88M
I know some people like this movie, but I thought it was dreadful.
4. Meet the Fockers (2004)
PG-13 | 115 min | Comedy, Romance
All hell breaks loose when the Byrnes family meets the Focker family for the first time.
Director: Jay Roach | Stars: Ben Stiller, Robert De Niro, Blythe Danner, Teri Polo
Votes: 286,484 | Gross: $279.26M
Cliche humor. Not for me. And I am a huge fan of the co-stars.
5. Meet the Parents (2000)
PG-13 | 108 min | Comedy, Romance
Male nurse Greg Focker meets his girlfriend's parents before proposing, but her suspicious father is every date's worst nightmare.
Director: Jay Roach | Stars: Ben Stiller, Robert De Niro, Teri Polo, Blythe Danner
Votes: 355,086 | Gross: $166.24M
Love Ben and Robert. Hated this movie as much as the first. Or more.
6. Step Brothers (2008)
R | 98 min | Comedy
Two aimless middle-aged losers still living at home are forced against their will to become roommates when their parents marry.
Director: Adam McKay | Stars: Will Ferrell, John C. Reilly, Mary Steenburgen, Richard Jenkins
Votes: 318,971 | Gross: $100.47M
This was ridiculously stupid!
7. Paul Blart: Mall Cop (2009)
PG | 91 min | Action, Comedy, Crime
When a shopping mall is taken over by a gang of organized crooks, it's up to a mild-mannered security guard to save the day.
Director: Steve Carr | Stars: Kevin James, Keir O'Donnell, Jayma Mays, Raini Rodriguez
Votes: 117,395 | Gross: $20.82M
GOUGE MY EYES OUT horrible!
8. Reefer Madness (1936)
PG | 66 min | Comedy, Crime, Drama
Cautionary tale that features a fictionalized take on marijuana use. A trio of drug dealers lead innocent teenagers to become addicted to "reefer" cigarettes by holding wild parties with jazz music.
Director: Louis J. Gasnier | Stars: Dorothy Short, Kenneth Craig, Lillian Miles, Dave O'Brien
Votes: 9,348
This is just ridiculous!
9. Swept Away (2002)
R | 89 min | Comedy, Romance
A snooty socialite is stranded on a Mediterranean island with a communist sailor.
Director: Guy Ritchie | Stars: Madonna, Adriano Giannini, Bruce Greenwood, Elizabeth Banks
Votes: 17,869 | Gross: $0.01M
Horrible. Period.
10. The Bounty Hunter (I) (2010)
PG-13 | 110 min | Action, Comedy, Romance
A bounty hunter learns that his next target is his ex-wife, a reporter working on a murder cover-up. Soon after their reunion, the always-at-odds duo find themselves on a run-for-their-lives adventure.
Director: Andy Tennant | Stars: Jennifer Aniston, Gerard Butler, Gio Perez, Joel Marsh Garland
Votes: 134,369 | Gross: $67.06M
The worst movie either of these actors has ever made! I am usually a big fan of hers and his!!
11. A Nightmare on Elm Street (2010)
R | 95 min | Crime, Drama, Horror
The spectre of a disfigured man haunts the children of the parents who murdered him, stalking and killing them in their dreams.
Director: Samuel Bayer | Stars: Jackie Earle Haley, Rooney Mara, Kyle Gallner, Katie Cassidy
Votes: 107,444 | Gross: $63.08M
HORRIBLE remake! The original was great!
12. Kung Pow: Enter the Fist (2002)
PG-13 | 81 min | Action, Comedy
A rough-around-the-edges martial arts master seeks revenge for his parents' death.
Director: Steve Oedekerk | Stars: Steve Oedekerk, Fei Lung, Leo Lee, Ling-Ling Hsieh
Votes: 48,517 | Gross: $16.03M
I actually turned this off mid-way, which I rarely do...
13. Saw VI (2009)
R | 90 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
Agent Strahm is dead, and FBI agent Erickson draws nearer to Hoffman. Meanwhile, a pair of insurance executives find themselves in another game set by Jigsaw.
Director: Kevin Greutert | Stars: Tobin Bell, Costas Mandylor, Mark Rolston, Betsy Russell
Votes: 125,210 | Gross: $27.69M
I guess the first one was really the only really good one...
14. Saw 3D (2010)
R | 90 min | Horror, Mystery
As a deadly battle rages over Jigsaw's brutal legacy, a group of Jigsaw survivors gathers to seek the support of self-help guru and fellow survivor Bobby Dagen, a man whose own dark secrets unleash a new wave of terror.
Director: Kevin Greutert | Stars: Tobin Bell, Costas Mandylor, Betsy Russell, Cary Elwes
Votes: 109,656 | Gross: $45.71M
Really bad.
15. Little Nicky (2000)
PG-13 | 90 min | Comedy, Fantasy
After two of the devil's three sons escape Hell to wreak havoc on Earth, the devil must send his third son, the mild-mannered Nicky, to bring them back before it's too late.
Director: Steven Brill | Stars: Adam Sandler, Patricia Arquette, Harvey Keitel, Rhys Ifans
Votes: 112,518 | Gross: $39.46M
I like Adam Sandler, but this movie was intolerable.
16. Obsessed (2009)
PG-13 | 108 min | Drama, Romance, Thriller
A successful executive's seemingly perfect career and marriage starts falling apart when his firm hires a seductive office temp.
Director: Steve Shill | Stars: Beyoncé, Idris Elba, Ali Larter, Jerry O'Connell
Votes: 34,346 | Gross: $68.26M
Beyonce is NOT a good actress. (I ADORE her as a singer) The plot was so ridiculous!
17. Black Swan (2010)
R | 108 min | Drama, Thriller
Nina is a talented but unstable ballerina on the verge of stardom. Pushed to the breaking point by her artistic director and a seductive rival, Nina's grip on reality slips, plunging her into a waking nightmare.
Director: Darren Aronofsky | Stars: Natalie Portman, Mila Kunis, Vincent Cassel, Winona Ryder
Votes: 824,448 | Gross: $106.95M
Natalie Portman is a great actress and was no disappointment in this movie. The HUGE disappointment was the confusing plot!!!!
18. Did You Hear About the Morgans? (2009)
PG-13 | 103 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
In New York City, an estranged couple who witness a murder are relocated to small town Wyoming as part of the Witness Protection Program.
Director: Marc Lawrence | Stars: Hugh Grant, Sarah Jessica Parker, Sam Elliott, Elisabeth Moss
Votes: 42,789 | Gross: $29.58M
Just bad.
19. Yogi Bear (2010)
PG | 80 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
A documentary filmmaker travels to Jellystone Park to shoot a project and soon crosses paths with Yogi Bear, his sidekick Boo-Boo and Ranger Smith.
Director: Eric Brevig | Stars: Dan Aykroyd, Justin Timberlake, Anna Faris, Tom Cavanagh
Votes: 23,435 | Gross: $100.25M
Worst animated/children's/family movie I haveseen in a long time!
20. After.Life (2009)
R | 104 min | Drama, Mystery, Thriller
After a car accident, a young woman caught between life and death meets a funeral director who claims to have the gift of transitioning the dead into the afterlife.
Director: Agnieszka Wojtowicz-Vosloo | Stars: Christina Ricci, Liam Neeson, Justin Long, Chandler Canterbury
Votes: 41,080 | Gross: $0.11M
OMG this movie was recommended by a friend and I was so utterly BORED with this movie. It was weird and confusing and I thought it might never end.
Tell Your Friends