30 Day Movie Challenge
by shaw-s | created - 02 Jun 2011 | updated - 02 Jun 2011 | PublicDay 1: Favorite film Day 2: Least favorite film Day 3: Favorite comedy Day 4: Favorite drama Day 5: Favorite action Day 6: Favorite horror Day 7: Favorite animated feature Day 8: Favorite thriller Day 9: Favorite musical Day 10: Favorite foreign film Day 11: Favorite kid's movie Day 12: Favorite love story Day 13: Favorite chick flick Day 14: Favorite documentary Day 15: Favorite play adaptation Day 16: Favorite book adaptation Day 17: Least favorite book adaptation Day 18: Film that is your guilty pleasure Day 19: Film that made you cry the hardest Day 20: Movie with your favorite actress Day 21: Movie with your favorite actor Day 22: Movie you wish you could live in Day 23: Movie that inspires you Day 24: Movie with your favorite soundtrack Day 25: Movie with the most beautiful scenery Day 26: Movie you're most embarrassed to say you like Day 27: Movie with your favorite villain Day 28: Movie with your favorite hero Day 29: First movie you ever remember watching Day 30: Last movie you watched
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. The Breakfast Club (1985)
R | 97 min | Comedy, Drama
Five high school students meet in Saturday detention and discover how they have a great deal more in common than they thought.
Director: John Hughes | Stars: Emilio Estevez, Judd Nelson, Molly Ringwald, Ally Sheedy
Votes: 436,749 | Gross: $45.88M
Day 1: Favorite film
No matter how many times I see this movie I still love it. :)
2. The Sound of Music (1965)
G | 172 min | Biography, Drama, Family
A young novice is sent by her convent in 1930s Austria to become a governess to the seven children of a widowed naval officer.
Director: Robert Wise | Stars: Julie Andrews, Christopher Plummer, Eleanor Parker, Richard Haydn
Votes: 261,185 | Gross: $163.21M
Day 2: Least favorite film
It was a close tie between this and Annie. I know that a lot of people love this movie but something about it just makes me cringe. Whether its those snotty little kids or the annoying music I don't know. But whatever it is I can not sit through this movie no matter how much I try.
3. Ghostbusters (1984)
PG | 105 min | Action, Comedy, Fantasy
Three parapsychologists forced out of their university funding set up shop as a unique ghost removal service in New York City, attracting frightened yet skeptical customers.
Director: Ivan Reitman | Stars: Bill Murray, Dan Aykroyd, Sigourney Weaver, Harold Ramis
Votes: 450,494 | Gross: $238.63M
Day 3: Favorite comedy
This movie has so many great lines, most of them delivered by the hilarious Bill Murray.
4. All About Eve (1950)
Passed | 138 min | Drama
A seemingly timid but secretly ruthless ingénue insinuates herself into the lives of an aging Broadway star and her circle of theater friends.
Director: Joseph L. Mankiewicz | Stars: Bette Davis, Anne Baxter, George Sanders, Celeste Holm
Votes: 138,810 | Gross: $0.01M
Day 4: Favorite drama
Always loved this movie, always will.
5. Die Hard (1988)
R | 132 min | Action, Thriller
A New York City police officer tries to save his estranged wife and several others taken hostage by terrorists during a Christmas party at the Nakatomi Plaza in Los Angeles.
Director: John McTiernan | Stars: Bruce Willis, Alan Rickman, Bonnie Bedelia, Reginald VelJohnson
Votes: 945,974 | Gross: $83.01M
Day 5: Favorite action
Easily the best movie in the series no matter what anyone else says. I'm still surprised that it was based off of a book though.
Yippee-ki-yay, *beep*
6. The Shining (1980)
R | 146 min | Drama, Horror
A family heads to an isolated hotel for the winter where a sinister presence influences the father into violence, while his psychic son sees horrific forebodings from both past and future.
Director: Stanley Kubrick | Stars: Jack Nicholson, Shelley Duvall, Danny Lloyd, Scatman Crothers
Votes: 1,107,347 | Gross: $44.02M
Day 6: Favorite horror
God those two little girls still creep me out to this day!
7. Anastasia (1997)
G | 94 min | Animation, Adventure, Drama
The last surviving child of the Russian Royal Family joins two con men to reunite with her grandmother, the Dowager Empress, while the undead Rasputin seeks her death.
Directors: Don Bluth, Gary Goldman | Stars: Meg Ryan, John Cusack, Christopher Lloyd, Kelsey Grammer
Votes: 136,103 | Gross: $58.41M
Day 7: Favorite animated feature
Adored this movie when I was a kid. Still adore it now. I can't help but join in singing the songs.
8. Se7en (1995)
R | 127 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
Two detectives, a rookie and a veteran, hunt a serial killer who uses the seven deadly sins as his motives.
Director: David Fincher | Stars: Morgan Freeman, Brad Pitt, Kevin Spacey, Andrew Kevin Walker
Votes: 1,800,024 | Gross: $100.13M
Day 8: Favorite thriller
Damn Kevin Spacey is one terrifying man in this movie.
9. Repo! The Genetic Opera (2008)
R | 98 min | Horror, Musical, Sci-Fi
A worldwide epidemic encourages a biotech company to launch an organ-financing program similar in nature to a standard car loan. The repossession clause is a killer, however.
Director: Darren Lynn Bousman | Stars: Paul Sorvino, Anthony Head, Alexa PenaVega, Sarah Brightman
Votes: 26,552 | Gross: $0.14M
Day 9: Favorite musical
An odd choice but what can I say? Anthony Stewart Head is fantastic!
10. Life Is Beautiful (1997)
PG-13 | 116 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
When an open-minded Jewish waiter and his son become victims of the Holocaust, he uses a perfect mixture of will, humor and imagination to protect his son from the dangers around their camp.
Director: Roberto Benigni | Stars: Roberto Benigni, Nicoletta Braschi, Giorgio Cantarini, Giustino Durano
Votes: 743,528 | Gross: $57.60M
Day 10: Favorite foreign film
This movie is so exquisite. The love that this father has for his son is amazing. If you haven't seen it I strongly suggest that you do.
11. The Goonies (1985)
PG | 114 min | Adventure, Comedy, Family
A group of young misfits called The Goonies discover an ancient map and set out on an adventure to find a legendary pirate's long-lost treasure.
Director: Richard Donner | Stars: Sean Astin, Josh Brolin, Jeff Cohen, Corey Feldman
Votes: 298,539 | Gross: $61.50M
Day 11: Favorite kid's movie
What kid doesn't love a good adventure movie?
12. Donnie Darko (2001)
R | 113 min | Drama, Mystery, Sci-Fi
After narrowly escaping a bizarre accident, a troubled teenager is plagued by visions of a man in a large rabbit suit who manipulates him to commit a series of crimes.
Director: Richard Kelly | Stars: Jake Gyllenhaal, Jena Malone, Mary McDonnell, Holmes Osborne
Votes: 850,368 | Gross: $1.48M
Day 12: Favorite love story
**SPOILERS**Okay so you may be wondering why I consider this a love story, but come on! He literally erases himself from existence because to save her. If that's not love I don't know what is!
13. The Princess Bride (1987)
PG | 98 min | Adventure, Comedy, Family
A bedridden boy's grandfather reads him the story of a farmboy-turned-pirate who encounters numerous obstacles, enemies and allies in his quest to be reunited with his true love.
Director: Rob Reiner | Stars: Cary Elwes, Mandy Patinkin, Robin Wright, Chris Sarandon
Votes: 451,092 | Gross: $30.86M
Day 13: Favorite chick flick
It had everything a good chick flick should while throwing in comedy and action as well.
14. Nirvana Live! Tonight! Sold Out!! (1994 Video)
90 min | Documentary, Music
An intimate look into one of the most influential bands in music, Nirvana, in this collage of performances, interviews, and touring.
Director: Kevin Kerslake | Stars: Kurt Cobain, Dave Grohl, Krist Novoselic, Jonathan Ross
Votes: 2,487
Day 14: Favorite documentary
Can this be qualified as a documentary? I mean it is one about the band so it should right???
15. 12 Angry Men (1957)
Approved | 96 min | Crime, Drama
The jury in a New York City murder trial is frustrated by a single member whose skeptical caution forces them to more carefully consider the evidence before jumping to a hasty verdict.
Director: Sidney Lumet | Stars: Henry Fonda, Lee J. Cobb, Martin Balsam, John Fiedler
Votes: 865,671 | Gross: $4.36M
Day 15: Favorite play adaptation
I watched this movie in my legal class a few years ago and loved it. Then I saw the play and loved that too. :)
16. A Clockwork Orange (1971)
R | 136 min | Crime, Sci-Fi
In the future, a sadistic gang leader is imprisoned and volunteers for a conduct-aversion experiment, but it doesn't go as planned.
Director: Stanley Kubrick | Stars: Malcolm McDowell, Patrick Magee, Michael Bates, Warren Clarke
Votes: 881,609 | Gross: $6.21M
Day 16: Favorite book adaptation
I adore pretty much everything by Kubrick, this movie is no exception. Superbly done.
17. Slapstick of Another Kind (1982)
PG | 82 min | Comedy, Fantasy, Sci-Fi
A rich, beautiful couple give birth to deformed alien twins who, when their heads are together, are the smartest kids on the planet.
Director: Steven Paul | Stars: Jerry Lewis, Madeline Kahn, Marty Feldman, John Abbott
Votes: 1,067
Day 17: Least favorite book adaptation
God this movie was horrible! There are certain movies I wish that I could just forget.
18. Buffy the Vampire Slayer (1992)
PG-13 | 86 min | Action, Comedy, Fantasy
Flighty teenage girl Buffy Summers learns that she is her generation's destined battler of vampires.
Director: Fran Rubel Kuzui | Stars: Kristy Swanson, Donald Sutherland, Paul Reubens, Rutger Hauer
Votes: 49,481 | Gross: $16.62M
Day 18: Film that is your guilty pleasure
Everyone remembers the tv show and how awesome it was! But not many people remember the movie before it that didn't do so well with the critics. Well I for one actually enjoy this film. It's fun and if you don't take it too seriously is actually really entertaining. :D
19. My Girl (1991)
PG | 102 min | Comedy, Drama, Family
Vada is obsessed with death. Her mother is dead, and her father runs a funeral parlor. When Vada's father hires Shelly, a makeup expert, and begins to fall in love, Vada is outraged and does everything in her power to split them up.
Director: Howard Zieff | Stars: Anna Chlumsky, Macaulay Culkin, Dan Aykroyd, Jamie Lee Curtis
Votes: 88,949 | Gross: $59.85M
Day 19: Film that made you cry the hardest
I saw this movie when I was about four and cried my eyes out at the end. Honestly who would have seen that ending coming?
20. 500 Days of Summer (2009)
PG-13 | 95 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
After being dumped by the girl he believes to be his soulmate, hopeless romantic Tom Hansen reflects on their relationship to try and figure out where things went wrong and how he can win her back.
Director: Marc Webb | Stars: Zooey Deschanel, Joseph Gordon-Levitt, Geoffrey Arend, Chloë Grace Moretz
Votes: 558,285 | Gross: $32.39M
Day 20: Movie with your favorite actress
Zooey Deschanel is fabulous! No questions about it.
21. Unbreakable (2000)
PG-13 | 106 min | Drama, Mystery, Sci-Fi
A man learns something extraordinary about himself after a devastating accident.
Director: M. Night Shyamalan | Stars: Bruce Willis, Samuel L. Jackson, Robin Wright, Spencer Treat Clark
Votes: 442,029 | Gross: $95.01M
Day 21: Movie with your favorite actor
This movie actually has two of my favorite actors in it. Bruce Willis and Samuel L. Jackson. Plus they were also both in Die Hard 3 and Pulp Fiction.
22. X-Men (2000)
PG-13 | 104 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
In a world where mutants (evolved super-powered humans) exist and are discriminated against, two groups form for an inevitable clash: the supremacist Brotherhood, and the pacifist X-Men.
Director: Bryan Singer | Stars: Patrick Stewart, Hugh Jackman, Ian McKellen, Famke Janssen
Votes: 646,856 | Gross: $157.30M
Day 22: Movie you wish you could live in
Who doesn't want a superpower?
23. The Karate Kid (1984)
PG | 126 min | Action, Drama, Family
A martial arts master agrees to teach karate to a bullied teenager.
Director: John G. Avildsen | Stars: Ralph Macchio, Pat Morita, Elisabeth Shue, Martin Kove
Votes: 244,588 | Gross: $90.82M
Day 23: Movie that inspires you
I don't remember how old I was the first time I saw this but I do remember that immediately afterwards I wanted to learn karate.
24. The Boat That Rocked (2009)
R | 117 min | Comedy, Drama, Music
A band of rogue DJs that captivated Britain, playing the music that defined a generation and standing up to a government that wanted classical music, and nothing else, on the airwaves.
Director: Richard Curtis | Stars: Philip Seymour Hoffman, Bill Nighy, Nick Frost, Michael Hadley
Votes: 116,089 | Gross: $7.99M
Day 24: Movie with your favorite soundtrack
It was a toss up between this and Almost Famous. Both have great soundtracks but TBTR's was just a lot more fun then Almost Famous'.
25. The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (2001)
PG-13 | 178 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
A meek Hobbit from the Shire and eight companions set out on a journey to destroy the powerful One Ring and save Middle-earth from the Dark Lord Sauron.
Director: Peter Jackson | Stars: Elijah Wood, Ian McKellen, Orlando Bloom, Sean Bean
Votes: 2,008,083 | Gross: $315.54M
Day 25: Movie with the most beautiful scenery
I wanted to live in this world! New Zealand is so beautiful.
26. The Princess Diaries (2001)
G | 115 min | Comedy, Family, Romance
Mia Thermopolis has just found out that she is the heir apparent to the throne of Genovia. With her friends Lilly and Michael Moscovitz in tow, she tries to navigate through the rest of her sixteenth year.
Director: Garry Marshall | Stars: Julie Andrews, Anne Hathaway, Hector Elizondo, Heather Matarazzo
Votes: 163,693 | Gross: $108.25M
Day 26: Movie you're most embarrassed to say you like
Mainly it is because there is not a single girl out there who can say they didn't want to be a princess when they were little. The fact that Michael was adorable helped too.
27. 2001: A Space Odyssey (1968)
G | 149 min | Adventure, Sci-Fi
After uncovering a mysterious artifact buried beneath the Lunar surface, a spacecraft is sent to Jupiter to find its origins: a spacecraft manned by two men and the supercomputer HAL 9000.
Director: Stanley Kubrick | Stars: Keir Dullea, Gary Lockwood, William Sylvester, Daniel Richter
Votes: 719,928 | Gross: $56.95M
Day 27: Movie with your favorite villain
The Dark Knight was a close second but there is just something so disturbing about HAL. The fact that he is a computer and has no emotions that you can appeal to is just so scary! Lots of Kubrick on this list.
28. Raiders of the Lost Ark (1981)
PG | 115 min | Action, Adventure
In 1936, archaeologist and adventurer Indiana Jones is hired by the U.S. government to find the Ark of the Covenant before the Nazis can obtain its awesome powers.
Director: Steven Spielberg | Stars: Harrison Ford, Karen Allen, Paul Freeman, John Rhys-Davies
Votes: 1,037,192 | Gross: $248.16M
Day 28: Movie with your favorite hero
I have the Indiana Jones music going through my head as I type this. He is the perfect hero, mainly because he isn't perfect in the least. He's smart and handsome but also has a knack for finding himself in trouble and being out played by Belloq.
29. The Black Cauldron (1985)
PG | 80 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
A young boy and a group of misfit friends embark on a quest to find a dark magic item of ultimate power before a diabolical tyrant can.
Directors: Ted Berman, Richard Rich | Stars: Grant Bardsley, Freddie Jones, Susan Sheridan, Nigel Hawthorne
Votes: 40,771 | Gross: $21.29M
Day 29: First movie you ever remember watching
I was two or three the first time I saw this. Fifteen years later it still holds a special place in my heart.
30. Candyman (1992)
R | 99 min | Horror, Thriller
The Candyman, a murderous soul with a hook for a hand, is accidentally summoned to reality by a skeptic grad student researching the monster's myth.
Director: Bernard Rose | Stars: Virginia Madsen, Xander Berkeley, Tony Todd, Kasi Lemmons
Votes: 100,186 | Gross: $25.79M
Day 30: Last movie you watched
Candyman, Candyman, Candyman, Candyman......go ahead and say it one more time. I dare you. ;)
Tell Your Friends