Movies I Avoid Like the Plague!!
by cal-53 | created - 24 Apr 2011 | updated - 27 Apr 2011 | PublicNow there are many films on this list that have won awards and accolades and some that should have never received the "blue light". They just do not appeal to me on many levels. Some are too convoluted, some are just too long and some just boring and others just BAD and some that are all those 4 things.
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. 2001: A Space Odyssey (1968)
G | 149 min | Adventure, Sci-Fi
After uncovering a mysterious artifact buried beneath the Lunar surface, a spacecraft is sent to Jupiter to find its origins: a spacecraft manned by two men and the supercomputer HAL 9000.
Director: Stanley Kubrick | Stars: Keir Dullea, Gary Lockwood, William Sylvester, Daniel Richter
Votes: 720,003 | Gross: $56.95M
Monkeys, moving rocks, bedrooms, it's just all too convoluted for me.
2. Mulholland Drive (2001)
R | 147 min | Drama, Mystery, Thriller
After a car wreck on Mulholland Drive renders a woman amnesiac, she and a Hollywood-hopeful search for clues and answers across Los Angeles in a twisting venture beyond dreams and reality.
Director: David Lynch | Stars: Naomi Watts, Laura Harring, Justin Theroux, Jeanne Bates
Votes: 384,063 | Gross: $7.22M
Is she alive or dead, alive or dead, alive or dead, by the end I'm not sure if I"M alive or dead!
3. Blue Demon (2004 Video)
PG-13 | 95 min | Action, Adventure, Comedy
When sharks come from afar, searching for food find a beach for meat. A group of people must stop them before they head for the beach. Will they make it?
Director: Daniel Grodnik | Stars: Dedee Pfeiffer, Randall Batinkoff, Danny Woodburn, Josh Hammond
Votes: 1,154
Absolutely one of the worse shark movies ever!!
4. Donnie Darko (2001)
R | 113 min | Drama, Mystery, Sci-Fi
After narrowly escaping a bizarre accident, a troubled teenager is plagued by visions of a man in a large rabbit suit who manipulates him to commit a series of crimes.
Director: Richard Kelly | Stars: Jake Gyllenhaal, Jena Malone, Mary McDonnell, Holmes Osborne
Votes: 850,430 | Gross: $1.48M
Ugly rabbits, falling airplane engines and weird old ladies. I'm a reasonably intelligent person but could not make heads or tails out of this one and I even watched it more than once!!
5. 2010 (1984)
PG | 116 min | Adventure, Mystery, Sci-Fi
A joint USA-Soviet expedition is sent to Jupiter to learn exactly what happened to the "Discovery" and its H.A.L. 9000 computer.
Director: Peter Hyams | Stars: Roy Scheider, John Lithgow, Helen Mirren, Bob Balaban
Votes: 57,300 | Gross: $40.20M
More of the same as 2001. Not impressed.
6. Star Trek: The Motion Picture (1979)
G | 143 min | Adventure, Mystery, Sci-Fi
When an alien spacecraft of enormous power is spotted approaching Earth, Admiral James T. Kirk resumes command of the overhauled USS Enterprise in order to intercept it.
Director: Robert Wise | Stars: William Shatner, Leonard Nimoy, DeForest Kelley, James Doohan
Votes: 96,651 | Gross: $82.26M
Over-long and over blown.
7. The Road (I) (2009)
R | 111 min | Drama, Thriller
In a dangerous post-apocalyptic world, an ailing father defends his son as they slowly travel to the sea.
Director: John Hillcoat | Stars: Viggo Mortensen, Charlize Theron, Kodi Smit-McPhee, Robert Duvall
Votes: 254,327 | Gross: $0.06M
Just depressing!!
8. Inception (2010)
PG-13 | 148 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
A thief who steals corporate secrets through the use of dream-sharing technology is given the inverse task of planting an idea into the mind of a C.E.O., but his tragic past may doom the project and his team to disaster.
Director: Christopher Nolan | Stars: Leonardo DiCaprio, Joseph Gordon-Levitt, Elliot Page, Ken Watanabe
Votes: 2,552,608 | Gross: $292.58M
A dream within a dream within a dream, within a dream. It was a nightmare for me!
9. The Deer Hunter (1978)
R | 183 min | Drama, War
An in-depth examination of the ways in which the Vietnam War impacts and disrupts the lives of several friends in a small steel mill town in Pennsylvania.
Director: Michael Cimino | Stars: Robert De Niro, Christopher Walken, John Cazale, John Savage
Votes: 362,403 | Gross: $48.98M
Longest film wedding in history. Just watch the second half.
10. Apocalypse Now (1979)
R | 147 min | Drama, Mystery, War
A U.S. Army officer serving in Vietnam is tasked with assassinating a renegade Special Forces Colonel who sees himself as a god.
Director: Francis Ford Coppola | Stars: Martin Sheen, Marlon Brando, Robert Duvall, Frederic Forrest
Votes: 710,686 | Gross: $83.47M
The editor must have been on vacation! Too long and too confusing!
11. There Will Be Blood (2007)
R | 158 min | Drama
A story of family, religion, hatred, oil and madness, focusing on a turn-of-the-century prospector in the early days of the business.
Director: Paul Thomas Anderson | Stars: Daniel Day-Lewis, Paul Dano, Ciarán Hinds, Martin Stringer
Votes: 641,495 | Gross: $40.22M
What did they do to Daniel Day Lewis's face??? I didn't have a clue what this film was about. Too dark, depressing, ugly scenery is not for me. Not entertainment.
12. Cleopatra (1963)
G | 192 min | Biography, Drama, History
Queen Cleopatra VII of Egypt experiences both triumph and tragedy as she attempts to resist the imperial ambitions of Rome.
Directors: Joseph L. Mankiewicz, Rouben Mamoulian | Stars: Elizabeth Taylor, Richard Burton, Rex Harrison, Pamela Brown
Votes: 37,431 | Gross: $57.78M
Too long opus on the love affair of Antony and Cleopatra. Another film that cried out for some serious editing. Dragged in many parts making you just wishing for the arrival of the asp!
Tell Your Friends