Movies I Fell Asleep Watching
by wunderdunder | created - 07 Apr 2011 | updated - 12 Jun 2012 | PublicTo be fair most of these I was watching late at night, but I fell asleep during all of these the first time I watched them.
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Fast & Furious (2009)
PG-13 | 107 min | Action, Crime, Thriller
Brian O'Conner, back working for the FBI in Los Angeles, teams up with Dominic Toretto to bring down a heroin importer by infiltrating his operation.
Director: Justin Lin | Stars: Vin Diesel, Paul Walker, Michelle Rodriguez, Jordana Brewster
Votes: 311,276 | Gross: $155.06M
Shouldn't have tried watching past my bed time.
2. Hitman (I) (2007)
R | 94 min | Action, Crime, Thriller
A gun-for-hire known only as Agent 47 hired by a group known only as 'The Organization' is ensnared in a political conspiracy, which finds him pursued by both Interpol and the Russian military as he treks across Russia and Eastern Europe.
Director: Xavier Gens | Stars: Timothy Olyphant, Dougray Scott, Olga Kurylenko, Robert Knepper
Votes: 177,787 | Gross: $39.69M
It was late and I still want to see this whole movie because what I saw was good.
3. Step Brothers (2008)
R | 98 min | Comedy
Two aimless middle-aged losers still living at home are forced against their will to become roommates when their parents marry.
Director: Adam McKay | Stars: Will Ferrell, John C. Reilly, Mary Steenburgen, Richard Jenkins
Votes: 319,121 | Gross: $100.47M
Late at night and I watched it later and really enjoyed it.
4. All About Steve (2009)
PG-13 | 99 min | Comedy, Family, Romance
Convinced that a CCN cameraman is her true love, an eccentric crossword puzzler trails him as he travels all over the country, hoping to convince him that they belong together.
Director: Phil Traill | Stars: Sandra Bullock, Bradley Cooper, Thomas Haden Church, Ken Jeong
Votes: 44,442 | Gross: $33.86M
I didn't make it throught 30 mins of this and didn't care to start it over.
5. Unstoppable (2010)
PG-13 | 98 min | Action, Thriller
With an unmanned, half-mile-long freight train barreling toward a city, a veteran engineer and a young conductor race against the clock to prevent a catastrophe.
Director: Tony Scott | Stars: Denzel Washington, Chris Pine, Rosario Dawson, Ethan Suplee
Votes: 207,790 | Gross: $81.56M
I really only dozed off during the last ten minutes. It's a pretty average movie though.
6. The Switch (I) (2010)
PG-13 | 101 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
Seven years after the fact, a man comes to the realization that he was the sperm donor for his best friend's boy.
Directors: Josh Gordon, Will Speck | Stars: Jennifer Aniston, Jason Bateman, Patrick Wilson, Jeff Goldblum
Votes: 112,346 | Gross: $27.76M
I made it about half way through and after waking back up didn't want to watch it again.
7. No Reservations (2007)
PG | 104 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
The life of a top chef changes when she becomes the guardian of her young niece.
Director: Scott Hicks | Stars: Catherine Zeta-Jones, Aaron Eckhart, Abigail Breslin, Patricia Clarkson
Votes: 78,813 | Gross: $43.11M
My wife wanted to see this and I didn't so that wasn't a promising start.
8. Management (2008)
R | 94 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
A traveling art saleswoman tries to shake off a flaky motel manager who falls for her and won't leave her alone.
Director: Stephen Belber | Stars: Jennifer Aniston, Steve Zahn, Woody Harrelson, Margo Martindale
Votes: 18,380 | Gross: $0.93M
This one actually seemed pretty funny and I like Steve Zahn I just couldn't stay awake.
9. Funny People (2009)
R | 146 min | Comedy, Drama
When seasoned comedian George Simmons learns of his terminal, inoperable health condition, his desire to form a genuine friendship causes him to take a relatively green performer under his wing as his opening act.
Director: Judd Apatow | Stars: Adam Sandler, Seth Rogen, Leslie Mann, Eric Bana
Votes: 123,636 | Gross: $51.86M
This is one of the most boring/depressing movies I've seen in a while.
10. The Invention of Lying (2009)
PG-13 | 100 min | Comedy, Fantasy, Romance
A comedy set in a world where no one has ever lied, until a writer seizes the opportunity for personal gain.
Directors: Ricky Gervais, Matthew Robinson | Stars: Ricky Gervais, Jennifer Garner, Jonah Hill, Louis C.K.
Votes: 148,979 | Gross: $18.44M
11. Bandslam (2009)
PG | 111 min | Comedy, Drama, Family
A new kid in town assembles a fledgling rock band -- together, they achieve their dreams and compete against the best in the biggest event of the year, a battle of the bands.
Director: Todd Graff | Stars: Aly Michalka, Vanessa Hudgens, Gaelan Connell, Scott Porter
Votes: 15,182 | Gross: $5.21M
Thank GOD!
12. Once Upon a Time in the West (1968)
PG-13 | 166 min | Western
A mysterious stranger with a harmonica joins forces with a notorious desperado to protect a beautiful widow from a ruthless assassin working for the railroad.
Director: Sergio Leone | Stars: Henry Fonda, Charles Bronson, Claudia Cardinale, Jason Robards
Votes: 349,144 | Gross: $5.32M
I was really tired, but I started it over later and was glad I did.
13. Monty Python and the Holy Grail (1975)
PG | 91 min | Adventure, Comedy, Fantasy
King Arthur and his Knights of the Round Table embark on a surreal, low-budget search for the Holy Grail, encountering many, very silly obstacles.
Directors: Terry Gilliam, Terry Jones | Stars: Graham Chapman, John Cleese, Eric Idle, Terry Gilliam
Votes: 570,380 | Gross: $1.23M
Just the last ten minutes.
14. The Wizard of Oz (1939)
PG | 102 min | Adventure, Family, Fantasy
Young Dorothy Gale and her dog Toto are swept away by a tornado from their Kansas farm to the magical Land of Oz, and embark on a quest with three new friends to see the Wizard, who can return her to her home and fulfill the others' wishes.
Directors: Victor Fleming, King Vidor | Stars: Judy Garland, Frank Morgan, Ray Bolger, Bert Lahr
Votes: 428,726 | Gross: $2.08M
I could care less for this movie and it bored the *beep* outta me.
15. Black Hawk Down (2001)
R | 144 min | Action, Drama, History
The story of 160 elite U.S. soldiers who dropped into Mogadishu in October 1993 to capture two top lieutenants of a renegade warlord, but found themselves in a desperate battle with a large force of heavily armed Somalis.
Director: Ridley Scott | Stars: Josh Hartnett, Ewan McGregor, Tom Sizemore, Eric Bana
Votes: 423,694 | Gross: $108.64M
Another one I tried watching really late at night while laying in bed. I've seen the whole thing now and it's really good.
16. Fame (2009)
PG | 107 min | Drama, Musical, Romance
An updated version of the musical Fame (1980), which centered on the students of the New York Academy of Performing Arts. The name of the school in 1980 was Fiorello Laguardia High School.
Director: Kevin Tancharoen | Stars: Kelsey Grammer, Bebe Neuwirth, Megan Mullally, Kay Panabaker
Votes: 16,925 | Gross: $22.46M
This one I watched about 30 mins of and decided it wasn't worth staying up for.
17. Traitor (2008)
PG-13 | 114 min | Action, Crime, Drama
When straight arrow FBI agent Roy Clayton heads up the investigation into a dangerous international conspiracy, all clues seem to lead back to former U.S. Special Operations officer, Samir Horn.
Director: Jeffrey Nachmanoff | Stars: Don Cheadle, Guy Pearce, Archie Panjabi, Saïd Taghmaoui
Votes: 59,112 | Gross: $23.53M
I don't really remember falling asleep, but I must have because I know I watched this with my dad and brothers and I don't remember a thing about it.
18. Wall Street: Money Never Sleeps (2010)
PG-13 | 133 min | Drama
Now out of prison but still disgraced by his peers, Gordon Gekko works his future son-in-law, an idealistic stock broker, when he sees an opportunity to take down a Wall Street enemy and rebuild his empire.
Director: Oliver Stone | Stars: Shia LaBeouf, Michael Douglas, Carey Mulligan, Josh Brolin
Votes: 106,638 | Gross: $52.47M
It got late and this movie got pretty boring as it went on.
19. Me and Orson Welles (2008)
PG-13 | 114 min | Comedy, Drama
In 1937, a teenager is cast in the Mercury Theatre production of "Julius Caesar", directed by a young Orson Welles.
Director: Richard Linklater | Stars: Zac Efron, Claire Danes, Christian McKay, Zoe Kazan
Votes: 11,823 | Gross: $1.19M
It really seemed like a good movie and I wanted to watch it, but I just couldn't stay awake.
20. The Lake House (2006)
PG | 99 min | Drama, Fantasy, Romance
A lonely doctor who once occupied an unusual lakeside house begins to exchange love letters with its former resident, a frustrated architect. They must try to unravel the mystery behind their extraordinary romance before it's too late.
Director: Alejandro Agresti | Stars: Keanu Reeves, Sandra Bullock, Christopher Plummer, Ebon Moss-Bachrach
Votes: 157,686 | Gross: $52.33M
It was pretty boring from what I remember and when I woke up my girlfriend at the time said, "I wish I would have fell asleep too."
21. August Rush (2007)
PG | 114 min | Drama, Music
A musically gifted orphan, Evan, runs away from his orphanage and searches New York City for his birth parents. On his journey, he's taken under the wing of the Wizard, a homeless man who lives in an abandoned theater.
Director: Kirsten Sheridan | Stars: Freddie Highmore, Keri Russell, Jonathan Rhys Meyers, Terrence Howard
Votes: 111,107 | Gross: $31.66M
22. How Do You Know (2010)
PG-13 | 121 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
After being cut from the U.S.A. softball team and feeling a bit past her prime, Lisa finds herself evaluating her life and in the middle of a love triangle, as a corporate guy in crisis competes with her current, baseball-playing beau.
Director: James L. Brooks | Stars: Reese Witherspoon, Paul Rudd, Owen Wilson, Jack Nicholson
Votes: 54,625 | Gross: $30.21M
Twice. I wound up paying four dollars at Redbox for this movie, because I couldn't stay awake and neither could my wife. When you have a 12 week old you get sleep whenever you can.
23. Knight and Day (2010)
PG-13 | 109 min | Action, Adventure, Comedy
A young woman gets mixed up with a disgraced spy who is trying to clear his name.
Director: James Mangold | Stars: Tom Cruise, Cameron Diaz, Peter Sarsgaard, Jordi Mollà
Votes: 210,346 | Gross: $76.42M
24. Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy (2011)
R | 127 min | Drama, Mystery, Thriller
In the bleak days of the Cold War, espionage veteran George Smiley is forced from semi-retirement to uncover a Soviet Agent within MI6.
Director: Tomas Alfredson | Stars: Gary Oldman, Colin Firth, Tom Hardy, Mark Strong
Votes: 212,537 | Gross: $24.15M
I watched it pretty late and I had been sick all day.
25. Man on a Ledge (2012)
PG-13 | 102 min | Action, Crime, Thriller
As a police psychologist works to talk down an ex-con who is threatening to jump from a Manhattan hotel rooftop, the biggest diamond heist ever committed is in motion.
Director: Asger Leth | Stars: Sam Worthington, Elizabeth Banks, Jamie Bell, Mandy Gonzalez
Votes: 158,557 | Gross: $18.62M
26. Blackthorn (2011)
R | 102 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
In Bolivia, Butch Cassidy (now calling himself James Blackthorn) pines for one last sight of home, an adventure that aligns him with a young robber and makes the duo a target for gangs and lawmen alike.
Director: Mateo Gil | Stars: Sam Shepard, Eduardo Noriega, Stephen Rea, Magaly Solier
Votes: 10,358 | Gross: $0.20M
Tell Your Friends