Top Movies of 2012 (so far)
by dirty_dutchman | created - 13 Feb 2012 | updated - 30 Dec 2012 | Public- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Moonrise Kingdom (2012)
PG-13 | 94 min | Adventure, Comedy, Drama
Two 12-year-olds, who live on an island, fall in love with each other and elope into the wilderness. While people set out on a search mission, a violent storm approaching them catches their attention.
Director: Wes Anderson | Stars: Jared Gilman, Kara Hayward, Bruce Willis, Bill Murray
Votes: 366,795 | Gross: $45.51M
I'm starting to believe that Wes Anderson only makes movies that his fans will appreciate. For that reason, I respect him. His style is as sharp as ever and the story is delightfully clever. On the surface, it's a wonderful comedy. Underneath, it is uniquely touching.
9/10
2. The Master (2012)
R | 138 min | Drama, History
A Naval veteran arrives home from war unsettled and uncertain of his future - until he is tantalized by the Cause and its charismatic leader.
Director: Paul Thomas Anderson | Stars: Joaquin Phoenix, Philip Seymour Hoffman, Amy Adams, Jesse Plemons
Votes: 186,240 | Gross: $16.38M
Paul Thomas Anderson is one of the few writer/directors I know that leaves you with as many questions as answers, and yet you're still satisfied with the product. The Master, much like his previous masterpiece (There Will Be Blood), is a vessel for the main character, a person disconnected in some way from his world. It is difficult to watch Joaquin Phoenix at times, given how uncomfortable his character is, and yet he provides the perfect foil to Philip Seymour Hoffman's Lancaster Dodd, a figure that will inevitably blur the line between someone with good intentions and someone who intentionally manipulates others. Anderson plays it safe on occasion, which might make the story a tad less poignant than it could be. Nonetheless, his story of a lost soul and an L. Ron Hubbard-esque cultist is the kind of film that fuels meaningful discussion.
9/10
3. The Dark Knight Rises (2012)
PG-13 | 164 min | Action, Drama, Thriller
Eight years after the Joker's reign of chaos, Batman is coerced out of exile with the assistance of the mysterious Selina Kyle in order to defend Gotham City from the vicious guerrilla terrorist Bane.
Director: Christopher Nolan | Stars: Christian Bale, Tom Hardy, Anne Hathaway, Gary Oldman
Votes: 1,827,752 | Gross: $448.14M
I almost didn't see this movie, a movie I have been anticipating since the credits rolled on opening night of The Dark Knight. I grew up in Aurora, Colorado, so the nearness of the tragedy was almost too much to deal with. But then I saw it, and I will say that the poignancy and relevance of this movie overwhelmed me. Not only that, it is a great film. It might not have the same feeling as other summer blockbusters, like the much simpler Avengers, but it succeeds in every possible way. The two main additions, Tom Hardy and Anne Hathaway, both play their parts well, even if Bane's voice is at times difficult to make out. Above all, this is as fitting an end to Nolan's saga as we could have hoped for. It wouldn't mean anything if Batman just suited up like old times. He had to remember why he did it in the first place, and why he was more necessary than ever. I was blown away by this movie. I didn't want it to end, but I knew it would end the right way.
9/10
4. Lincoln (2012)
PG-13 | 150 min | Biography, Drama, History
As the Civil War rages on, U.S President Abraham Lincoln struggles with continuing carnage on the battlefield as he fights with many inside his own cabinet on his decision to emancipate the slaves.
Director: Steven Spielberg | Stars: Daniel Day-Lewis, Sally Field, David Strathairn, Joseph Gordon-Levitt
Votes: 272,688 | Gross: $182.21M
Steven Spielberg does something here that is almost incomprehensible: he actually hands the spectacle of his film over to his actor. Daniel Day-Lewis owns the role as Lincoln to such a degree that whenever he opens his mouth, everyone listens. That goes for the characters on screen as well as the audience. This is an imperfect Lincoln, but one to whom we can better relate than the demigod legend we have come to believe him to be. Lewis blends humor, patience and intensity to create a visceral image of Lincoln. The supporting cast is well-chosen, led by the stellar performances of Tommy Lee Jones and Sally Field. The story limits its focus to one chapter of Lincoln's life, which is its greatest strength. There are a few moments that seem cheesy and forced, but never when Lincoln is in his zone. He captivates with his humility and his humanity. I would be hard pressed to find another actor more deserving of the Oscar for Best Actor this year. That isn't to say it can't happen, but this is Lewis' film through and through. That alone makes it great.
9/10
5. Skyfall (2012)
PG-13 | 143 min | Action, Adventure, Thriller
James Bond's loyalty to M is tested when her past comes back to haunt her. When MI6 comes under attack, 007 must track down and destroy the threat, no matter how personal the cost.
Director: Sam Mendes | Stars: Daniel Craig, Javier Bardem, Naomie Harris, Judi Dench
Votes: 731,211 | Gross: $304.36M
Two words come to mind after leaving this movie: wow and WOW. As a Bond movie, it is right up there with the best of them in terms of action, scenery and an espionage-laden plot. Daniel Craig continues to show why he was the best choice as a more serious, gritty and determined 007. But beyond the initial reaction to the long-awaited return of MI6's finest, this is a well made movie. As the first Bond movie directed by an Oscar winning director, you would hope that the production is a cut above what we've seen in the past. Mendes blends his patient, subdued style with his first foray into high-powered action. The result is a well-developed story on the screen that, despite the simplicity of its plot, it enhanced by the magnificent direction and cinematography, courtesy of Roger Deakins doing his best Conrad L. Hall impression. Is this the best Bond movie ever? I wouldn't feel comfortable with saying that after one viewing. But it certainly ranks as high as the best of them, both as a movie and a chapter in the ever evolving saga of 007.
8/10
6. Django Unchained (2012)
R | 165 min | Drama, Western
With the help of a German bounty-hunter, a freed slave sets out to rescue his wife from a brutal plantation owner in Mississippi.
Director: Quentin Tarantino | Stars: Jamie Foxx, Christoph Waltz, Leonardo DiCaprio, Kerry Washington
Votes: 1,695,604 | Gross: $162.81M
Quentin adds his entry to the Django film legend with a wonderfully funny and campy, not to mention bafflingly gory, film. To the surprise of no one, QT does everything he can to push the envelope, which will make you uncomfortable at times. But the performers do very well across the board, particularly Christoph Waltz, who brings of a touch of Hans Landa to a more sympathetic character. Of course, I cannot overlook Leonardo DiCaprio as a villain, which he plays rather comfortably. But without Jamie Foxx, this isn't a complete movie. The character of Django is legendary, and Foxx keeps it that way. The film is QT's more balanced and linear story, which in some ways works against it. But overall, Django Unchained is a fantastic shot-em-up movie that will keep you entertained throughout.
8/10
7. The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey (2012)
PG-13 | 169 min | Adventure, Fantasy
A reluctant Hobbit, Bilbo Baggins, sets out to the Lonely Mountain with a spirited group of dwarves to reclaim their mountain home, and the gold within it from the dragon Smaug.
Director: Peter Jackson | Stars: Martin Freeman, Ian McKellen, Richard Armitage, Andy Serkis
Votes: 873,145 | Gross: $303.00M
Following up The Lord Of The Rings trilogy is no simple task, not even when the mastermind is back in the chair. Even more unsettling is the idea that a 300 page book is being stretched to three full length movies. So how does the first chapter measure up? Very well, actually. I shouldn't be surprised, but I am pleased that what was added gives the purpose behind the quest more weight and intrigue. There are moments where you almost slap your head at the silliness, but they are offset by some visually stunning sequences. Overall, it doesn't quite measure up to the trilogy. However, it has set the stage for the next two films, which should be just as exciting as the first.
8/10
8. Brave (2012)
PG | 93 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
Determined to make her own path in life, Princess Merida defies a custom that brings chaos to her kingdom. Granted one wish, Merida must rely on her bravery and her archery skills to undo a beastly curse.
Directors: Mark Andrews, Brenda Chapman, Steve Purcell | Stars: Kelly Macdonald, Billy Connolly, Emma Thompson, Julie Walters
Votes: 442,336 | Gross: $237.28M
This is arguably the most visually beautiful film Pixar has produced. The story is somewhat pedestrian and there a times when the goofiness is a bit much, but it succeeds wonderfully when it matters.
8/10
9. Prometheus (I) (2012)
R | 124 min | Adventure, Mystery, Sci-Fi
Following clues to the origin of mankind, a team finds a structure on a distant moon, but they soon realize they are not alone.
Director: Ridley Scott | Stars: Noomi Rapace, Logan Marshall-Green, Michael Fassbender, Charlize Theron
Votes: 644,316 | Gross: $126.48M
It isn't a surprise where the story ends up. But getting there is quite a ride, not to mention one of the more original sci-fi thrillers in a long time. Welcome back to your roots, Ridley.
8/10
10. The Avengers (2012)
PG-13 | 143 min | Action, Sci-Fi
Earth's mightiest heroes must come together and learn to fight as a team if they are going to stop the mischievous Loki and his alien army from enslaving humanity.
Director: Joss Whedon | Stars: Robert Downey Jr., Chris Evans, Scarlett Johansson, Jeremy Renner
Votes: 1,459,584 | Gross: $623.28M
If you want a movie with depth and meaning, this isn't for you. If you want to see one of the most entertaining popcorn blockbusters of all time, then it's definitely for you. Weadon doesn't cover any new ground, but he kicks up the excitement a notch. In the end, you don't really care that it's cliche. You're just having too much fun. PS: this probably has the best end of credits scene ever.
7/10
11. The Hunger Games (2012)
PG-13 | 142 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
Katniss Everdeen voluntarily takes her younger sister's place in the Hunger Games: a televised competition in which two teenagers from each of the twelve Districts of Panem are chosen at random to fight to the death.
Director: Gary Ross | Stars: Jennifer Lawrence, Josh Hutcherson, Liam Hemsworth, Stanley Tucci
Votes: 1,003,855 | Gross: $408.01M
There are times in this movie when you can really feel the impact of the story, the risks involved with what they're doing. But then there are times when you wonder if you're just watching an inflated metaphor for high school. Either way, the pros outweigh the cons.
7/10
12. John Carter (2012)
PG-13 | 132 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
Transported to Barsoom, a Civil War vet discovers a barren planet seemingly inhabited by 12-foot tall barbarians. Finding himself prisoner of these creatures, he escapes, only to encounter Woola and a princess in desperate need of a savior.
Director: Andrew Stanton | Stars: Taylor Kitsch, Lynn Collins, Willem Dafoe, Samantha Morton
Votes: 286,265 | Gross: $73.08M
Spectacle and excitement are enough to outweigh the cliche and simplicity of the story. It isn't quite what Edgar Rice Burroughs had in mind, but it is plenty entertaining.
7/10
13. Act of Valor (2012)
R | 110 min | Action, Adventure, Thriller
An elite team of Navy SEALs embark on a covert mission to recover a kidnapped CIA agent.
Directors: Mike McCoy, Scott Waugh | Stars: Alex Veadov, Roselyn Sanchez, Nestor Serrano, Rorke Denver
Votes: 71,802 | Gross: $70.01M
Some of the story-building dialogue is painful, but once you see the SEALs in action, you can tell these are professionals. If the goal of this film is to honor the men and women of the US armed forces, I'd say they succeeded.
7/10
14. Men in Black³ (2012)
PG-13 | 106 min | Action, Adventure, Comedy
Agent J travels in time to M.I.B.'s early days in 1969 to stop an alien from assassinating his friend Agent K and changing history.
Director: Barry Sonnenfeld | Stars: Will Smith, Tommy Lee Jones, Josh Brolin, Jemaine Clement
Votes: 387,116 | Gross: $179.02M
It has it's funny moments, it's throwback moments, and plenty of weird sci-fi stuff. But in the end, it just isn't all that impressive. I will say it's interesting to see Jemaine in a (very, very) different kind of role.
6/10
15. Ted (2012)
R | 106 min | Comedy
John Bennett, a man whose childhood wish of bringing his teddy bear to life came true, now must decide between keeping the relationship with the bear, Ted or his girlfriend, Lori.
Director: Seth MacFarlane | Stars: Mark Wahlberg, Mila Kunis, Seth MacFarlane, Joel McHale
Votes: 657,634 | Gross: $218.82M
I'll give Seth MacFarlane the benefit of the doubt here. It's his first real feature film. It feels like a live action Family Guy episode, but that guarantees that there are plenty of ribald laughs and random jokes. It's not particularly memorable, but it's funny nonetheless.
6/10
16. Snow White and the Huntsman (2012)
PG-13 | 127 min | Action, Adventure, Biography
In a twist to the fairy tale, the Huntsman ordered to take Snow White into the woods to be killed winds up becoming her protector and mentor in a quest to vanquish the Evil Queen.
Director: Rupert Sanders | Stars: Kristen Stewart, Chris Hemsworth, Charlize Theron, Sam Claflin
Votes: 302,449 | Gross: $155.33M
Snow White was never a character that required a "tough" makeover, which makes this movie all the more strange. Despite the fact that it borrows a lot from other movies, it does have some intriguing moments. But the real undoing comes from the manufactured chemistry between the characters, something that never real materializes. It is an interesting experiment, but it falls short of being a unique experience.
6/10
17. The Amazing Spider-Man (2012)
PG-13 | 136 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
After Peter Parker is bitten by a genetically altered spider, he gains newfound, spider-like powers and ventures out to save the city from the machinations of a mysterious reptilian foe.
Director: Marc Webb | Stars: Andrew Garfield, Emma Stone, Rhys Ifans, Irrfan Khan
Votes: 702,458 | Gross: $262.03M
Peter Parker is not supposed to be a punk. Lizard is not supposed to look like a Goomba from the Super Mario Bros. movie. And a movie needs some kind of plot to be at all worthwhile.
5/10
18. Battleship (2012)
PG-13 | 131 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
A fleet of ships is forced to do battle with an armada of unknown origins in order to discover and thwart their destructive goals.
Director: Peter Berg | Stars: Alexander Skarsgård, Brooklyn Decker, Liam Neeson, Rihanna
Votes: 257,390 | Gross: $65.42M
This was actually better than I expected, which isn't saying a whole lot. It's mostly a mess with a few fun parts sprinkled in just to make sure people are still awake (or in the theater).
5/10
19. Red Tails (2012)
PG-13 | 125 min | Action, Drama, History
A crew of African American pilots in the Tuskegee training program, having faced segregation while kept mostly on the ground during World War II, are called into duty under the guidance of Col. A.J. Bullard.
Director: Anthony Hemingway | Stars: Cuba Gooding Jr., Gerald McRaney, David Oyelowo, Andre Royo
Votes: 37,251 | Gross: $49.88M
There are plenty of fun dogfights, but in the end this movie is riddled with cliches and some horrible dialogue.
5/10
Tell Your Friends