My Picks for Oscars 2012
by barnesy1310 | created - 20 Feb 2012 | updated - 10 Apr 2013 | PublicFrom the films I've seen already (not yet seen all!)
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. The Artist (I) (2011)
PG-13 | 100 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
When George, a silent movie superstar, meets Peppy Miller, a dancer, sparks fly between the two. However, after the introduction of talking pictures, their fortunes change, affecting their dynamic.
Director: Michel Hazanavicius | Stars: Jean Dujardin, Bérénice Bejo, John Goodman, James Cromwell
Votes: 248,666 | Gross: $44.67M
BEST FILM! It is a close one between this, Hugo and The Descendents, but based on the other ones winning in other big categories, I think the Academy will give Best Film to The Artist. Plus they will love giving it to a Silent Film, they will feel like they've made history. (Could have made history in a better way by awarding Toy Story 3 best film last year, but they blew thier chance!)
2. Hugo (2011)
PG | 126 min | Adventure, Drama, Family
In 1931 Paris, an orphan living in the walls of a train station gets wrapped up in a mystery involving his late father and an automaton.
Director: Martin Scorsese | Stars: Asa Butterfield, Chloë Grace Moretz, Christopher Lee, Ben Kingsley
Votes: 336,917 | Gross: $73.86M
BEST DIRECTOR! The man who should have so many more Oscar's than one, should get another one this year. Hugo's 3D was simply stunning, and Scorcese showed exactly what can be done, and it was the first film worth paying the extra for the 3D for. Scorcese proved he is the absolute master at film-making, even with a new kind of film-making.
3. The Descendants (2011)
R | 115 min | Comedy, Drama
A land baron tries to reconnect with his two daughters after his wife is seriously injured in a boating accident.
Director: Alexander Payne | Stars: George Clooney, Shailene Woodley, Amara Miller, Nick Krause
Votes: 251,883 | Gross: $82.58M
BEST ACTOR! I think George will sneak best actor, as it evens out the big awards between the these 3 masterful films. Plus the Academy like to award people with 'sorry, you should have won one already' wins (in this case Best Actor, which George hasn't yet one!) George defo should have nabbed the Oscar for Up In The Air, but comes a close second in George's greatest.
4. The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo (2011)
R | 158 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
Journalist Mikael Blomkvist is aided in his search for a woman who has been missing for 40 years by young computer hacker Lisbeth Salander.
Director: David Fincher | Stars: Daniel Craig, Rooney Mara, Christopher Plummer, Stellan Skarsgård
Votes: 495,061 | Gross: $102.52M
BEST ACTRESS! I have only seen 2 of these performances to be fair (My Week With Marilyn being the second!), but Rooney Mara was absolute fearless, and should be rewarded for that, in what was a very challenging role. Michelle Williams was also amazing, but I have seen better, and more challenging from her, so her day will come.
5. Beginners (2010)
R | 105 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
A young man is rocked by two announcements from his elderly father: that he has terminal cancer and that he has a young male lover.
Director: Mike Mills | Stars: Ewan McGregor, Christopher Plummer, Mélanie Laurent, Goran Visnjic
Votes: 94,832 | Gross: $5.79M
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR! I haven't seen all of Beginners yet, but what I have seen, Christopher Plummer plays the role perfectly. Tough category this, with the old timers in it, and the Academy will definately be sentimental, so it will either be Plummer or Von Sydow.
6. The Artist (I) (2011)
PG-13 | 100 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
When George, a silent movie superstar, meets Peppy Miller, a dancer, sparks fly between the two. However, after the introduction of talking pictures, their fortunes change, affecting their dynamic.
Director: Michel Hazanavicius | Stars: Jean Dujardin, Bérénice Bejo, John Goodman, James Cromwell
Votes: 248,666 | Gross: $44.67M
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS! Bérénice Bejo will take it I think. The Help dominates it, and I don't really understand what was so great about Melissa McCarthey in Bridesmaids - she was basically a Woman Zach Galifianakis, and they would not have dreamed of nominating him.
7. The Artist (I) (2011)
PG-13 | 100 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
When George, a silent movie superstar, meets Peppy Miller, a dancer, sparks fly between the two. However, after the introduction of talking pictures, their fortunes change, affecting their dynamic.
Director: Michel Hazanavicius | Stars: Jean Dujardin, Bérénice Bejo, John Goodman, James Cromwell
Votes: 248,666 | Gross: $44.67M
BEST WRITING, SCREENPLAY DIRECTLY FOR SCREEN! I think this should go to Midnight In Paris, because that shocked and delighted me at what a great film it was, but I think The Academy will be giving it to The Artist, as (again), they will feel they are being groundbreaking giving it to a Silent Movie.
8. Hugo (2011)
PG | 126 min | Adventure, Drama, Family
In 1931 Paris, an orphan living in the walls of a train station gets wrapped up in a mystery involving his late father and an automaton.
Director: Martin Scorsese | Stars: Asa Butterfield, Chloë Grace Moretz, Christopher Lee, Ben Kingsley
Votes: 336,917 | Gross: $73.86M
BEST WRITING, BASED ON PREVIOUS MATERIAL! How can this stunning love letter to film not win this. The story was gorgeous, the history lesson in cinema was nostalgic and a treat for a true film fan like myself.
9. Oblivion (I) (2013)
PG-13 | 124 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
A veteran assigned to extract Earth's remaining resources begins to question what he knows about his mission and himself.
Director: Joseph Kosinski | Stars: Tom Cruise, Morgan Freeman, Andrea Riseborough, Olga Kurylenko
Votes: 553,411 | Gross: $89.02M
Tell Your Friends